1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

3DICE - Anyone have numerous crashes?

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by jimb123, May 18, 2010.

    May 18, 2010
  1. jimb123

    jimb123 Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    Northeast
    I just uninstalled 3dice for the last time. Sadly, I can't use this (for now). Service is oustanding. Very customer-oriented. The games, while high variant, are interesting and unique and i love the Video Poker graphics.. I'm a sucker for bright neon lights and hands that float in the air... COOL!

    However, 1 out of 3 sessions crashes. Of those crashes, I can occassionally get the Bug Report to work. The restore button never works. I don't get any response from Support with any ideas/solutions (ever).

    About 1 in 5 sessions causes an entire PC lock. Meaning, the Operating System hangs, no keys work, and you have to power off the PC and reboot.

    Is it just my PC? Nope. I have tried 2 others including showing my mother on Mother's day on her brand new PC running XP with 4GB RAM and a high end dual core processor. Her session froze in the first 5mins and she wasn't interested after that.

    I tried to ping Anna just now via Private Msg but when I click Private Msg.. I got a server connection error at 3dice.

    So I restart and go back into chat and then I tried to PM Anna and this time I get this msg:

    "Access violation at address 00486BB4 in module '3DiceChat.exe'. Read of address 00000004.

    Ironically, I was just telling the open Chat forum that I thought their memory allocation/call routines need work. My guess is the 3dice app is trying to write/read from in use addresses or even calling restricted addresses within the stack that is supposed to be for internal OS use. Of course, I'm no expert and I havent programmed in years.

    But something isnt quite right.

    Plus, play the Underwater game Coral something. When you hit the bonus round.... just sit there.. dont press anything. More times than not, by not pressing click, it will time out and crash and you will have to restart 3dice again.

    Now, not everyone is failing, but when i ask in the chat room (since I'm new to 3dice) there's always several people joking about how it crashes "alot"

    Soo my advice. If you want to try something different from Rival, RTG, MG and you want outstanding customer friendly service... u cant beat 3dice.

    But if you're unlucky enough to have something in your environment that the 3dice sw doesn't like. You will crash alot.

    I'll wait for the next release before signing back up.

    In 3 to 4yrs online.. having tried dozens of casinos and made thousands of deposits... 3dice is the only one I've ever had crash more than once... and the ONLY one that has ever frozen my PC.

    Too bad.. i was enjoying the casino. Anna, Ellen and Enzo do a great job there. But they need a more thorough Regression testing process and a lab with multiple Bios, OS/platform, video/audio hw, apps, security sw and other mixes to test with.

    Wouldnt it be easier if we all just mailed our deposits to a casino and then they mailed us back the results? lol

    "Dear Customer.. thanks for the $100 deposit. You won $5"

    or

    "Dear Customer.. thanks for the $50 deposit. You had a great session and won $500. Nice going!"

    Its simple and requires only a stamp. You don't even need a PC.

    Who's with me? I'm looking for a partner/affiliate to start this asap.
     
  2. May 18, 2010
  3. Pinababy69

    Pinababy69 RIP Lisa

    Occupation:
    Crusader
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario - Canada
    Hey JimB, just so you can read other's experiences....there is another thread dealing with this issue here:

    http://www.casinomeister.com/forums/other-complaints/37544-3dice-update.html

    You are not alone. :D

    And yes, the Clam game..same thing as you. If you're not quick and click on the bonus round when you get the bubbles, your system will freeze and go haywire. Same with Penta Pay, and probably the other Classic Slots as well. If you don't click on the Wheel when you get it, within a short time....freeze again. I've sent a ton of bug reports, but never heard anything back.

    I make sure now when I'm playing either of those games, that I don't leave the puter, lol.
     
  4. May 18, 2010
  5. Balky

    Balky Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Translator
    Location:
    Croatia
    I have the same problem, but only on my regular PC. Tried to play on the notebook and it worked without a crash.

    Cheers Balky
     
  6. May 18, 2010
  7. Jasminebed

    Jasminebed Closer to 100 than Birth

    Occupation:
    Not in workforce
    Location:
    Ontario
    I have similar problems, but my computer does not hang. Usually, the restart 3Dice button will work, don't even bother with the continue one.

    Squirrels no longer crash me if I time out the bonus round :thumbsup:.

    Also, make sure the Wizard is hidden when a tournament ends or you crash for sure.

    Keep sending the bug reports, they do seem to fix things at times. The release of the Autoplay Wizard seemed to create problems where none existed before, and this was quite recent.

    If I am in real mode, I send the bug report with REAL MODE in the reference line. Don't know if it matters, but I do that.

    I do find that it always picks up where I left off reliably though. I'll continue to restart or ctrl-alt-del until they fix things.
     
  8. May 18, 2010
  9. lost2much

    lost2much Banned User

    Occupation:
    pharmacy
    Location:
    NorCal
    Same here. It will crash at some point in every session.
     
  10. May 18, 2010
  11. cheetahwind

    cheetahwind Wind Blade Maker MM

    Occupation:
    Wind Blade Maker
    Location:
    Iowa
    lol yeah I experience a few issues myself... not on the level you have, but it seems to be alright for me.
    as for the deposit and results atmosphere. It'd be great idea, but I highly doubt it'd fly too far honestly. Most people gamble for the actual entertainment value of watching the slots spin, cards fly out of the shoe, or whatever you do for entertainment. So I highly doubt one would make much bank on that theory.
     
  12. May 18, 2010
  13. jimb123

    jimb123 Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    Northeast
    haha

    ====
    I was kidding lol. We already have a system like the one I described... it's called TAXES. You send it what you earn and they give you back what they want ;)
     
  14. May 19, 2010
  15. rockycatt

    rockycatt meistercatt CAG MM

    Occupation:
    carpenter
    Location:
    Boston
    i think they take up more space than other casino's that could be the problem
    go to add delete and look at the space it takes must be tech reason's i need explained to me ,
     
  16. May 19, 2010
  17. Pinababy69

    Pinababy69 RIP Lisa

    Occupation:
    Crusader
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario - Canada
    It doesn't have anything to do with space, or with "resources" being used while the casino is in play. 3Dice takes up 200 MB on my hard drive, 32Red takes up 167MB, Nedplay 225MB, and so on. Prior to MG having the centralized files, each MG casino took up well over a Gig of hard drive space...now those files are stored in one location and accessed from the different MG casinos on your puter.

    I can fire up an MG casino and it will push my puter into the red in terms of CPU/RAM usage, whereas 3Dice is nowhere near that...maybe 50% usage, with a few spikes here and there. MG never crashes, 3Dice crashes all the time.

    There is conflict somewhere, and as Skiny stated in another thread, it is much worse since the last update. Perhaps as Jazzy mentioned, something to do with the Slot Wizard/Autoplay function. No idea....all I know is that it doesn't work very well at all.
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. May 19, 2010
  19. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    I think you guys need to update or up-grade your video cards. I play on 3Dice every single day and multi times per day and never have any of these issues that you guys are describing here...:D
    ____
    ____
     
  20. May 19, 2010
  21. denamoutz

    denamoutz Dormant account

    Occupation:
    mom
    Location:
    USA
    whats a video card? I don't have this obviously and it crashes for me all the time:mad:
     
  22. May 19, 2010
  23. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    I used to have an nVidia card. It had problems. I updated my card and went with ATI. More problems. Rather than expecting everyone to have an exact recipe of hardware to use the casino why not make it friendly to everyone like the other million programs out there?
     
  24. May 19, 2010
  25. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    3Dice uses some advanced graphics that are best enhanced with the use of a video card that will accelerate apps such as 3D applications and especially OpenGL.

    I would seriously recommend one of the better NVIDIA Graphic Cards for the full effect of 3Dice games and the 3Dice software in general. I use the NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT on this particular computer that I use to play 3Dice on and like I said, I have never once had a problem with it but I also have a Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.40GHz (2 CPUs) with 4Gig of Ram as well.
    ____
    ____
     
  26. May 19, 2010
  27. Cristian

    Cristian Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    gambling
    Location:
    Constanta
    sorry but you guys have no idea what you are talking about . Those crashes have nothing to do with your video cards .
    Yes my casino crashes also . For example : im in the middle of freespins and i try to close the game ( or hit close by mistake ) - casino crashes , i get the "spin" feature / classic slots , if i click the wheel while it spins , my casino crashes , if i use the autoplayer in some games , and close the game - my casino crashes . And i did update everything , i reinstalled the software , same thing ... it doesnt bother me much though ...
     
  28. May 19, 2010
  29. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    You think! :p

    Well, ok then...:oops:
    ____
    ____
     
  30. May 19, 2010
  31. jimb123

    jimb123 Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    Northeast
    Its not Video card related

    ======
    While I admit you need a fair amount of video processing power, its not the video card or the video chipset that would cause crashes when a bonus round is allowed to timeout. Nor crashes that occur when click on Private Msg in 3dchat. Their graphics are NOT state of the art. One system I used had a current dual core 4.x GHZ with 4GB RAM and crashed within 5mins of our first session. Its the code. It hasn't been properly regression tested with the differing BIOS, drivers, OSs out there etc. Not to mention it seems to improperly call portions of the memory stack by trying to access restricted memory addresses.

    Anyway the bottom line is NO ONE talks about crashes with MG, Rival or RTG. But go into 3dice chatroom and you will hear from nearly everyone that 'crashes are normal' here. If you are blessed to have a sysytem is likes, great.. cuz 3dice is a great casino.

    I'll play later this year when the next release is out
     
  32. May 19, 2010
  33. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    If that were truly the case, then it should be crashing almost everyones system, don't you think? Why would I for example never once have a problem such as you guys have described here if the above red statement were fact?
    ____
    ____
     
  34. May 19, 2010
  35. rockycatt

    rockycatt meistercatt CAG MM

    Occupation:
    carpenter
    Location:
    Boston
    ill bet enzo can give us clear instructions on best way to minimize this or put it to rest [the issue that is ]
     
  36. May 19, 2010
  37. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    Sorry, I did forget to previously mention that I did have this same issue of the crashing back about a year and a half ago when I was using an ATI Card that just was not powerful enough to handle the 3Dice Graphics but once I upgraded to the NVIDIA Card that I mentioned above, I've never once had that problem again.
    ____
    ____
     
  38. May 19, 2010
  39. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    And when I had an nVidia card I was told to get an ATI. Now I have ATI and I'm told to get nVidia. The video card is part of the problem but it's not the main source of the crashes. I too have dual core CPUs. 4ghz. I have 1 gig video ram. I have 3 gig ram. I have damn near a terabyte of hard drive space.

    If 50 some odd games and apps work on my computer and I can play Blu-ray without a hiccup my system is not the problem. My video card does not care if I get free spins. I can spin Fortune falls all day long and nothing happens. I get 3 butterflies and it locks the game up. That is not a video problem. I can spin Coral Clams all day long and if I let the free spins time out it locks up. My video card hasn't run out of patience waiting for me to click those bubbles. It's a bug in the software.

    And yes, it's trying to write to restricted or fantasy portions of my hard drive. I get different types of cannot write errors.

    And yes, the problem has gotten much worse since the last update.

    And even if all of that weren't true and the reality was that it is some state of the art program that can only work with the newest hardware on the bitchinest computers what good is it? It's a casino. People just want to click the button and watch the reels spin. Whatever is going on in the background is irrelevant. It has 3D graphics. I can create a 3D movie on my computer in 10 minutes that you can play all day long without locking your system up.

    Saying how wonderful the program is because it uses state of the art technology isn't impressive. Not locking up every time someone gets a free spin, now that would be impressive.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page