1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

3Dice update?

Discussion in 'Other Complaints' started by skiny, Apr 25, 2010.

    Apr 25, 2010
  1. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    How many people who play at 3Dice are having trouble with this software since the last update?

    I can't even use this software for 10 minutes without having to restart it. I know some people can no longer load the Aztec slot game.

    I'm restarting this software sometimes 30 times an hour unless I restart my computer. That gives me about another 10 minutes of normal play time before it starts acting up again.
     
  2. Apr 25, 2010
  3. mistertee

    mistertee Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Lousy-ana
    i cannot load aztec at all- and reloading of casino always occurs!! Also, freezes up a lot too !!
     
  4. Apr 25, 2010
  5. Pinababy69

    Pinababy69 RIP Lisa

    Occupation:
    Crusader
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario - Canada
    Haven't played there in a few days now...has there been an update since then?

    If you're talking about the last one though...yes, the software freezes up on me, when I go to close the casino. I have emailed probably ten or more bugmail reports to the casino.

    In re: Aztec, don't play it in real mode..so can't comment.
     
  6. May 1, 2010
  7. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    I've emailed about 800 bug reports since the last update. I wonder if I need to send a can of Raid with them.
     
    2 people like this.
  8. May 2, 2010
  9. SlotMonster

    SlotMonster Twitch Streamer - Affiliate webmeister

    Occupation:
    Affiliate
    Location:
    Belarus
    :eek: 800 bugs?
    When I worked as Software Testing Engineer, I was getting $5-$25 for every bug I found, the bonus depended on bug's severity. Hope they gave you at least decent bonus ;)
     
  10. May 2, 2010
  11. refre

    refre Senior lurker PABnonaccred PABnoaccred

    Occupation:
    Professional slot player
    Location:
    .
    The question of course is were those 800 separate bugs, or one bug sent 800 times... I know what makes 3Dice crash and how to prevent it (to some degree), and so does 3Dice. I guess they are working on it.


    Freddy
     
  12. May 2, 2010
  13. silcnlayc

    silcnlayc Just one more spin pleez! CAG MM PABnonaccred PABaccred

    Occupation:
    IT Director of Operations
    Location:
    Left Hungary
    Sometimes these problems are with the personal computer.

    I have no issues here..I have Windows Xp Professional loaded..and I haven't had any problem at all playing there since they updated.

    I do know that Google toolbar is giving out a few trojans recently which makes the Vista OS crash a lot..

    I recommend anyone with Vista not to upgrade to Windows IE 8 or install ANY toolbar ....it opens the door for a lot of attacks/viruses/currupts files..

    The reason I say this is because I know, I just repaired this week alone 8 destops/3 laptops that were ate up with trojans including one with a facebook trojan...


    .
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2010
  14. May 2, 2010
  15. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't have IE toolbar and I'm running windows xp and I have about 50 programs on this computer of which 3Dice is the only one that crashes. Sometimes I'm running up to a half dozen applications at a time. I can run 3ds Max, Paintshop pro, Macromedia flash MX, several browser windows, play music, minimize it all and open a full screen game such as Age Of Mythology without a hiccup. Or I can close it all, reboot my computer, open only 3Dice and within 10 minutes it crashes and then crashes every time I hit a bonus feature or close a slot game until I reboot again.
     
  16. May 2, 2010
  17. silcnlayc

    silcnlayc Just one more spin pleez! CAG MM PABnonaccred PABaccred

    Occupation:
    IT Director of Operations
    Location:
    Left Hungary
    You do not have to have the IE8 toolbar...you just have to have these programs installed on your computer..to make it run badly..

    The way to find out if you have any toolbars installed is to go to add/remove programs and go down the list...if you find ANY toolbars listed including google, then that can be an issue including IE8...facebook extensions etc..not just the TOOLBARS but the programs they install themselves..

    .
     
  18. May 2, 2010
  19. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    I have no IE toolbars.

    And to make it even more fun I get a FS and then even a retrigger and it finishes, adds the money to my balance and then forces me to restart the casino, the money still in my balance, then it replays the entire FS bonus not adding any more money to my balance with the word "Replay" above what I win.
     
  20. May 2, 2010
  21. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    This is kind of ridiculous, really. I get 3 scatters, the game plays a little tune for my free spins and then locks up, I get a box telling me to restart or close. I restart, the game tells me I have unfinished spins, I click that and then it respins the same spin with the 3 scatters and it plays the same tune and then finishes the free spins without a problem. If it can do it the second time what is the problem the first time?

    If 3Dice wants to make their own software it's their responsibility to make it work. I've been told a dozen times that a "Ticket" has been put in for this. I've emailed hundreds of bug reports everytime it freezes, all I get back is an automated response. This has been ten times worse since the update. Whatever they did, they made the software unstable. They've broken something. It was bad enough before when it used to act like it was on drugs but at least it was my choice to restart it. Now it tells me I have to every time I get a free spin. It has something to do with the Free spins. It always happens when I get that or a retrigger.

    This time it happened at the end of a tournament. I got the free spins, it put the green box up with the error message. If I would have clicked "ok" it would have told me to restart but the tournament ended so it changed to the tournament ending screen. Now I click ok and it switches to the lobby. Why would the game be frozen only if I'm going to continue my free spins but heading back to the lobby everything is fine?

    And why hasn't 3Dice said anything at all about this? I'm not the only one having problems with this software. Some people still can't play Aztec. The game just never loads. My brother was told a ticket was in for that months ago but he still can't play it.

    If 3Dice can't fix their problems they should hire someone who can.
     
  22. May 2, 2010
  23. SlotKing

    SlotKing Experienced Member PABnonaccred

    Occupation:
    Building the Best Vehicles On Earth... Ford Escape
    Location:
    Kentucky, ya'll...
    I am running Win7 and 3Dice loads without a single hiccup - never crashes on me, never locks up, and I can play Aztec.

    Even before the update, I never had an issue.

    Skiny? I think it's time you bought a new computer. Desktops don't run more than C$699 for a fairly decent one that will not give you any trouble. If they do, buy one from the US and ship it to Canada. Surely spending a bit of money to save the hassle of crash after crash and complaint after complaint is worth it, isn't it?

    Regardless of what you can run on it right now without it crashing, who cares? 3Dice is all that matters, and there is something wrong with the way that your computer (hard drive, memory, whatever) is processing the information. So.... put 2 and 2 together. Either upgrade the one you have or junk it and get a new PC.

    Problem Solved.
     
  24. May 2, 2010
  25. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.... HA........HA......................ha.
     
  26. May 2, 2010
  27. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    Sorry. It took a minute to recover from that.

    I have one of the fastest, best maintained computers of anyone I know. I run applications that are 100x as resource intensive as 3Dice. I run several of these at a time. My computer works beyond perfect. It is completely virus free and if you think for one second I would go out and buy some cheap 600 dollar piece of crap because 3Dice can't figure out which driver it's not compatible with or why it's trying to write to some fantasy part of my hard drive or why it can't handle it's own free spin bonuses without locking up, you're nuts.

    They have about 10,000 bug reports by now sent by me and many others. Maybe they should read some and see what the problem is.

    I've just decided not to deposit there anymore until they solve thier problems. I'll play the tournaments as long as they're free but I'm not paying for something that doesn't work and I suggest anyone else who's having these troubles to play for real money somewhere else until it's fixed. (Or at least they make some sort of effort to address it.)
     
  28. May 2, 2010
  29. silcnlayc

    silcnlayc Just one more spin pleez! CAG MM PABnonaccred PABaccred

    Occupation:
    IT Director of Operations
    Location:
    Left Hungary
    Sometimes it is not on the software side, it is on the computer side since many are not having this issue... it doesn't matter how great and wonderful of a computer one has..just what conflicts are happening..you might have something on your super duper computer that is NOT agreeable with the software of 3Dice....

    Since many have no issues...there must be a happy medium somewhere..

    I have no applications that run automatically in the backround sucking up resources unless I want them running..never on autostart..have you thought about stopping them and not allowing them to run in the backround unless you manually start them (msconfig)? Applications do not need to be running in the backround like traffic...it can make an accident happen (as it seems yours might be doing).

    So, it could be a combo of the 2....3Dice software issues on some computers and some computers with resources running that crash when 3Dice is loading..since many do not have those problems either..

    Just a thought..

    .
     
  30. May 2, 2010
  31. SlotKing

    SlotKing Experienced Member PABnonaccred

    Occupation:
    Building the Best Vehicles On Earth... Ford Escape
    Location:
    Kentucky, ya'll...
    Let's break this down, shall we?

    Somehow, I find this hard to believe.

    You do? I didn't realize there were applications out there that ran 1.5-2GB of processing power all at once. Your computer must be 100x better than everyone else's.

    Oh Wait... it isn't - you said this earlier:

    Explained why this is impossible in detail below.

    Again, hard to believe. Windows XP only allows 4GB of physical memory. I find it difficult to understand that you have all these resource-intensive programs running all at once and not a single one of them causes your computer to slow down other than 3Dice. Considering, also, that 2GB of said 4GB is shared among all computer resources, it is even harder for me to comprehend that 3Dice is the only one that gives you issues.

    Sure. Is this why we see you here almost every day saying something is wrong with my casino software?

    I guess I must be nuts. My computer runs it perfectly fine and I have no issues with 3Dice whatsoever.

    If they do have that many, they need to ban your email address. Sending THAT MANY, or even more than a few, is likely to bog them down with unnecessary crap they don;t need, mostly because it is completely repetitive.


    Swallow your pride skiny. Go buy a netbook. Instead of getting all :mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:, you could be :):):):):).

    Or just take a Xanax.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2010
  32. May 2, 2010
  33. rockydyke

    rockydyke Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    electronics
    Location:
    florida
    I have a new laptop (windows 7) and a desktop running windows xp. I never had trouble until the upgrade. I no longer get Aztec slots, just keeps loading. And constant crashes.
     
  34. May 2, 2010
  35. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    Let's break this down, shall we?



    I don't give a rat's ass what you believe or think you know.



    I said 100x more resource intensive than "3Dice." If you're telling me that 3Dice is that resource intensive then they should learn to write a more friendly program. If you're just spouting off fantasy programs that NASA might be using to land the space shuttle then you should really learn to stick to the topic.



    Ok, I opened 12 programs, all running. Music and video playing on two different platforms, 3ds max, 6 browser windows, 3 games, 4 casinos, Macromedia, Paintshop, email, Microsoft word, excel, Animation shop, particle illusion.... I'm still running 66% resource free and 3Dice is using more than any of them.


    You see me here saying something is wrong with 3Dice. Not my casino software and I'm here saying it because it's a fact. Do you really think it's up to the end user to keep buying new parts and new computers hoping he or she will finally find something that 3Dice agrees with? That's rubbish. When a software provider builds a program they do their best to make it work on all computers and if it doesn't they make some effort to fix it. They don't tell everyone to keep going out and trying new parts and new systems to try to get around their own failings.

    And that means they should ignore the problem so many others are having?

    They might well ban my email address. I don't care if they do. Bug reports are not unnecessary crap. If it's repetitive this is because this problem has gone on for months. For many many people, not just me.

    I have no need to swallow my pride. I'm not the biggest 3Dice brown noser in existence. :)
     
  36. May 3, 2010
  37. 3Dice

    3Dice I-Gaming Industry Representative

    Occupation:
    -
    Location:
    -
    Hi Guys !

    Xanax for everyone ! on the house ! :cool:

    The 3Dice software is unique not just because it is developed especially for 3Dice. It is unique in that it uses all of the cutting edge features that todays computers are equipped with. (or tries to anyway ;)).

    When new features are available, we make an effort to include them so that the 3Dice gaming experience is always at the cutting edge of the game industry. (be on the lookout for a full 16:9 HD and even 3D version of 3Dice - name me another software that will fully use the features of that 3D TV you don't even have yet ..). With those new features in mind, the 3Dice rendering engines have recently been updated. These updates mean that new features get unlocked, and as they get used in the field, new bugs are bound to surface.

    Our development team is continuously working on ironing those bugs out - but this can be a hard task indeed. Some of the bugs that surface for some people only are hard to impossible to reproduce in labo conditions and it can take some time before we can hunt them down. Submitting the bug reports produced by the software is always a good idea. Even if you feel you did it before you never know the bug report you just generated may be the one that holds the key to solving the problem.

    I know it can be frustrating at times, but alas improvement never comes without pain .. in the end we'll do what we can to make sure its all worth it.
    So if you do still see a problem, please submit that report :thumbsup:

    Kindest Regards,

    Enzo
     
    3 people like this.
  38. May 3, 2010
  39. skiny

    skiny Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas

    Occupation:
    Doing everyone else's job.
    Location:
    Canada
    So your goal is to create software that almost everyone can't use?

    It's not that difficult to create 3D animations that don't lock up the program.

    Every free spin bonus locks the program up. Whatever the problem is, it has nothing to do with resources or state of the art hardware.

    I can play this game until I'm blue in the face and unless I try to close the program or get a free spin bonus most of the time it's fine. Soon as I get a bonus feature it freezes the program up.
     

Share This Page