Ummm....Why Intertops? Why?

babs7262

Banned User
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Location
PA
I joined Intertops again and was having fun. I sent in my docs which were finally approved. I go to make a deposit (my usual $20) and they increased the minimum to $45???

Now I cant play there:confused:
 

heatherad

Dormant account
Joined
May 12, 2007
Location
Canada
I joined Intertops again and was having fun. I sent in my docs which were finally approved. I go to make a deposit (my usual $20) and they increased the minimum to $45???

Now I cant play there:confused:

Thats the problem with most casinos, they set a minimum deposit. If they want to set a minimum, why not make it just $5?!
 

Nicole50

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Location
Netherland
Which payment method are you refering to ? I was right now in the casino lobby and there is 7 minimum deposit with neteller and 10 minimum with Click2pay.
 

babs7262

Banned User
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Location
PA
I dont have click2pay anymore , Im in PA. I use visa and unless i get an invite, they wont let me use QT. I guess they lost another customer
 

anniemac

Ueber Meister
PABnoaccred
MM
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Location
Texas, USA
Babs, I haven't played at Intertops in a while but best I can remember the minimum credit card deposit amount fluctuates. One deposit will be $20 and the next will be $30 etc. I never did figure out why they did this and they may not be doing it now but they used to.
 

SlotsWizard

Dormant account
Joined
May 11, 2006
Location
North of Antarctica
I have found that the first time you deposit within a 24-hour period, the minimum is $20. If you try to deposit again within the next 24 hours, the minimum is $45.

If you wait a full day after your first deposit, it will return to $20.

I never understood this either, but I imagine it's to help them recover some of the fees associated with their credit/debit card processor.
 

babs7262

Banned User
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Location
PA
yes
I emailed them and they said you are limited to $20 a day until they receive the form. Once they receive it, it goes to $45??? what kinda crap is that. SO because i wont do $45 at once they are willing to give me up instead of getting a couple hundred a month?
 

bayleesprings

Account closed - violation of <a href="http://www.
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Location
Under your bed
Crap! Just get someone, anyone to send QT a request for you. I asked one casino to do it for me but I hadn't made a deposit with them in 30 days...and they didn't count the other thousands that I had deposited as proving that I am a loyal player. So I asked at another casino and they promptly sent in a request. It took a couple days but I got one, and have had no problems at all with it. :thumbsup:

Speaking of which...that same casino group sent me a birthday email today stating that I had a bonus waiting in my account today. So I log in and there's nothing. I contacted livechat and was told that he couldn't credit me anything since again, I hadn't deposited within the past 30 days. HELLO, then don't send me an email getting my hopes up. :confused:

I agree, birthday bonuses are good gestures and no one owes you anything, but don't offer it and then deny it. Soooo, all my accounts with that group were CLOSED today!
 

bb28

Dormant Account
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Location
US
I agree, birthday bonuses are good gestures and no one owes you anything, but don't offer it and then deny it. Soooo, all my accounts with that group were CLOSED today!

Good for you girlie......we should all speak that language more often when we don't get treated right or fair.

And Babs......perfect example of utter stupidity.
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
I don't mind when a casino/group doesn't offer me a birthday bonus or free money; I'm not expecting it, so no loss.

The problem I have is when they don't even take the time to send you an email acknowledging your birthday. They have no problem sending out random bonus offers all the time, but they can't even automate their system to wish a player happy birthday??

That's one of the reasons I won't play at grand mondial anymore. They sent me a bonus offer 3 days after my birthday and when I replied to their email with "Thanks for remembering my birthday", they didn't even have the decency to respond.

Now that I look back, I never received any email from them after that, not even for a bonus offer. When I asked about a bonus (which they said I didn't qualify for any) via live chat, they said it's because I haven't played since then....:rolleyes:
 

SlotKing

New Member
PABnonaccred
Joined
Jun 18, 2006
Location
Kentucky, ya'll...
You need an invite for QT??

Club World set mine up for me.... Used it there no problem.

Then I went one day to see if Intertops accepted it. They did, so I went to deposit. Lo and behold, it was accepted. Never got an invite from them to use it, but I have used it there without a hitch.

Wondering if the Club World one was enough. But Babs, if you can use it at 3Dice without a problem, I don't see why you wouldn't be able to use it anywhere it is accepted without a problem.

Just my 2 cents.
 

RobWin

closed account
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Location
A Vault!
Club World set mine up for me.... Used it there no problem.

Then I went one day to see if Intertops accepted it. They did, so I went to deposit. Lo and behold, it was accepted. Never got an invite from them to use it, but I have used it there without a hitch.

Wondering if the Club World one was enough. But Babs, if you can use it at 3Dice without a problem, I don't see why you wouldn't be able to use it anywhere it is accepted without a problem.

Just my 2 cents.

You can, once you have a QT account set up you can use it anywhere it is accepted...you don't have to be invited to use it at each casino, that would be like saying you had to be invited to use your Visa or MC at each casino !!
 

jas2587

Ueber Meister
Joined
Apr 25, 2006
Location
FL
Belle Rock Group
Fortune Lounge Group
3Dice

they all can send you a invite to Quicktender



Good luck

Cindy
 

SlotKing

New Member
PABnonaccred
Joined
Jun 18, 2006
Location
Kentucky, ya'll...
You can, once you have a QT account set up you can use it anywhere it is accepted...you don't have to be invited to use it at each casino, that would be like saying you had to be invited to use your Visa or MC at each casino !!

I guess that qualifies for a big ol' "DUH".... lmao...

If I had to be invited to use a Visa or MC at a casino, I think I would p-p on myself.

Kris
 

Simmo!

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
On the topic of the OP, it does seem strange they would increase the minimum after verification. However, for info only, not many players probably appreciate the costs imposed on processing by the payment processors and banks.

When I looked into this last year I was stunned...some wallets charge 10%+ on every transaction (in and out) and it's common for casinos to make a loss on small players purely from the costs levied on processing. I was told on more than one occasion that this contributed to the decision of some casinos not to stay with the USA (and some other countries) - the costs imposed by the processors left over there tipped the balance. It's also used by some as justification for the Reverse Withdrawal times set - the fewer transactions they have to process, the better for them.

3Dice handle this well IMO. They have a $2k daily Neteller cashout limit. If you go over that, they will still process it but you pay the fees that are imposed by Neteller - it's optional and the player chooses whether or not to take the hit.
 

babs7262

Banned User
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Location
PA
I thought the same thing, if I had a QT i could use it BUT not at intertops. You have to be invited by them to be able to use it. I went to do a w/d and when I clicked on QT (use my wallet) there was no place to put my account number to do the w/d

I emailed them and told them i have a QT account and they said "you must be invited by Intertops to use the service, even though you have an account"

So much bullshiR$ going on.
 

just play

closed account
Joined
Jan 27, 2006
Location
USA
I thought the same thing, if I had a QT i could use it BUT not at intertops. You have to be invited by them to be able to use it. I went to do a w/d and when I clicked on QT (use my wallet) there was no place to put my account number to do the w/d

I emailed them and told them i have a QT account and they said "you must be invited by Intertops to use the service, even though you have an account"

So much bullshiR$ going on.

Wow, that's strange, I was under the assumption like someone else pointed out, once you have QT you could use it anywhere.
 

anniemac

Ueber Meister
PABnoaccred
MM
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Location
Texas, USA
How strange. I got my invite from Riverbelle and I have used QT at Intertops. Maybe this is something they just thought up. Kinda like the changing deposit amounts. :)

I have one of their withdrawal cards and while you do get your money, I can't find an ATM in Texas that will accept it so I have to then transfer the money to Netspend. Takes about 3 days but it works.

But all this is a moot point because I can't get their casino to load to I have stopped playing there.
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
How strange. I got my invite from Riverbelle and I have used QT at Intertops. Maybe this is something they just thought up. Kinda like the changing deposit amounts. :)

I have one of their withdrawal cards and while you do get your money, I can't find an ATM in Texas that will accept it so I have to then transfer the money to Netspend. Takes about 3 days but it works.

But all this is a moot point because I can't get their casino to load to I have stopped playing there.

You should be able to. When CR tried to open a QT account for me (without my permission), I was simply told by QT that I already had an account and couldn't open another (like I wanted to...not.)

Why Intertops was denying the use of QT unless they invited you is beyond me...I guess they thought you could have multiple QT accounts? Or maybe that was QT's rule in the past but now it's changed.
 

babs7262

Banned User
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Location
PA
I dont know but i still have the email from them. I dont want to paste and copy for fear ill get in some trouble but it's true. They wont let me use it, they said to use other deposit / withdraw options
 

bayleesprings

Account closed - violation of <a href="http://www.
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Location
Under your bed
I dont know but i still have the email from them. I dont want to paste and copy for fear ill get in some trouble but it's true. They wont let me use it, they said to use other deposit / withdraw options

Babs,
I got my invite from an MG casino and have used it at RTG and Rival, no problems. Maybe you should check with Intertops again, maybe even emailing a casino rep instead of someone at livechat. Then again, I've never played at Intertops...and doesn't sound like I could if I ever wanted to :confused:
 

Pocketdiggers77

Gamester
Joined
May 9, 2006
Location
On Top of Old Smokey
Babs, Intertops has had all my info for a while and i noticed the same thing. The first deposit of the day for me ( with CC)they will take $20 then it goes to $45 for the next one. This happened two days in a row so i am thinking they must let the first deposit of the day go thru for $20 and then up it after that. It is strange either way. I just checked and it has been 24 hours since my last deposit and it is back to $20. Weird. Anyway Intertops's bonus system sucks. They made a BIG deal out of their NEW bonus system but they dont give any, excepe for the crummy 10% on days that start with T. Intertops also tried to tell me I couldnt withdraw to Click2Pay unless it was $1500. I got in a huge argument and they finally admitted they were wrong and I was right that it was no business of theirs what my C2P balance was for the wire transfer. All in all, Intertops is not a first class site. They have VERY poor customer relations and even worse casino customer relations. Sorry affiliates.

Just my 2 cents,

PD
 

daera

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 24, 2001
Location
USA
Babs, Intertops has had all my info for a while and i noticed the same thing. The first deposit of the day for me ( with CC)they will take $20 then it goes to $45 for the next one. This happened two days in a row so i am thinking they must let the first deposit of the day go thru for $20 and then up it after that. It is strange either way. I just checked and it has been 24 hours since my last deposit and it is back to $20. Weird.

That is exactly right. When you deposit by cc, the first deposit of the day has a minimum deposit amount of $20. Any further deposits by cc in the same day has a minimum deposit amount of $45. The following day (or 24 hours later), the minimum deposit amount is reset to $20 again. That applies to cc purchases.
 

bayleesprings

Account closed - violation of <a href="http://www.
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Location
Under your bed
That is exactly right. When you deposit by cc, the first deposit of the day has a minimum deposit amount of $20. Any further deposits by cc in the same day has a minimum deposit amount of $45. The following day (or 24 hours later), the minimum deposit amount is reset to $20 again. That applies to cc purchases.

What's the reasoning here? "If you've already sank in $20, surely you won't have a problem sinking $45 more"? I've never even heard of such, ANYWHERE.

Ain't that some scheie!
 
Top