Thunderstruck II Features

premiergaming

Banned User - bogus PAB
PABnoaccred
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Location
england
As you players know if you keep playing Thunderstruck the feature keeps getting better.

Anybody got any thoughts on which feature is better our of the 4.

Thanks
 

Simmo!

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
As you players know if you keep playing Thunderstruck the feature keeps getting better.

Anybody got any thoughts on which feature is better our of the 4.

Thanks

Not so much better as different. I'd suggest each one has a slightly lower variance than the last.

...personally, I like watching the Loki feature though

Snap! I switch between that and Valkyrie normally or if I have a very low bankroll I go to the Rolling Reels one. Don't like the Crow one.

I can't figure out what 32Red has to do with the game. Isn't it the same everywhere :eek2:

It is. I renamed the thread to make it a little more relevant. :thumbsup:
 

Redbet-Andy

Dormant account - New account: AndyB-MrGreen
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Location
Malta
I'd actually say they get worse (in my playing experience).
I always go for the Valkyries. Always.

Although to be fair to MG the excitement generated after the Valkyries kept me playing, even through that Loki madness, and it was only after I collected all of the bonuses that I realised the first one was the best.
I think there's a lesson there for all the girls who dated me first and were "disappointed" or "unfulfilled" ...
:sob::sob:


Anyway, sorry I digress, does anyone opt for Loki?

;)
 

09237653

Ueber Meister
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Location
UK
Personally on TS2 i will always take Lokis wild magic. same goes for IR and Finer reels of life, Wild magic/vine/wine all the way.
 

dunover

Unofficial T&C's Editor
Staff member
webmeister
PABnonaccred
PABnononaccred
CAG
mm3
Joined
May 22, 2012
Location
the bus shelter, opposite GCHQ Benhall
Funny. I hate the LOKI feature with a passion. I have not taken it in almost 2 years. When playing a 'new' TSII I always take Valkyries for the first 9 sessions and then always the Ravens feature. I never take the rolling reels either. I sometimes switch back to Valkyries after getting 2 consecutive good features on the Ravens - these 'random' freespins seem to have a definite pattern, especially the Ravens. Every time I hit big on the Ravens, say 150x stake, the next one always seems to pay 60-80x, then the next 2 are poor to mediocre. That's when I switch to Valkyries. And yes, they will be poor too...:D
 

Sovietsky

Experienced Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2012
Location
Swe
Loki have always saved me and he alwys places his wilds where it is needed. Sarah on the other hand places her wilds mostly on reel 5 and 3.
Only reason I choose Sarah is beacuse of the song.

TS2 I choose Loki
IM Amber or Troy
 

kktmd

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Location
Sweden
299.473 spins, 30 bet, free play

GameSpinStyleGamesTotal wageredTotal wonRTPMax winMax xBetVariance
Thunderstruck II296721890163060432540,678942001407664
Thunderstruck IILoki JumpingWild4771431064240044,891716353545,12910582
Thunderstruck IIOdin Ravens4891467064848944,20519794326,46671477505
Thunderstruck IIThor ReelSlide4761428061196642,854812520417,33331525548
Thunderstruck IIValkyrie4701410059022641,8613215440,52626691
Thunderstruck IIWildStorm8402520036178214,35645535184,5383142
 

kktmd

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Location
Sweden
1.052.594 spins, 30 bet, free play

GameSpinStyleGamesTotal wageredTotal wonRTPMax winMax xBetVariance
Immortal Romance104356731307010202501490,646816165538,83338849
Immortal RomanceAmber164349290201669740,914920560685,33332858608
Immortal RomanceMichael ReelSlide157947370194335741,025117627587,56671441870
Immortal RomanceSarah JumpingWild158147430196091841,343427342911,42655315
Immortal RomanceTroy Bats164349290199476840,4722865762,16671930194
Immortal RomanceWildDesire258177430217031928,0294951753172,510380756
 

Seventh777

RIP Roy
Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Location
Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
I will state that Odin's feature will always give a return, no matter how small, the only feature that gives anywhere near it's potential is Valkyrie's, not including x5 scatters / wilds, i've had the lot, including a monster x4 wilds combi hit and x4 scatters, I always take her feature tbh ;).
 

mrmark21

Dormant Account
Joined
Nov 13, 2012
Location
australia
I always take Amber's or Troy's spins on Immortal Romance. Thunderstruck 2 generally Valkyrie or Odin. I prefer Immortal Romance seems to pay better, at least for me anyway. I choose those two because the Sarah/Loki wilds aren't generally that helpful. The rolling reels is quite the same thing, I've never gotten a useful combination on that 5 x multiplier.
 

Balthazar

The Governor
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Location
Woodbury
299.473 spins, 30 bet, free play

So according to your stats, you have approx 1/350 chance to get the Wildstorm feature on TS2 as opposed to 1/400 to get WildDesire on IR. That would make sense considering that WD has more potential than WS.

Pretty useful stats kktmd, thanks a lot.


Edit: the chance to trigger the FS seems to be about the same on both slots (1/155 on TS2 and 1/162 on IR).
 

dunover

Unofficial T&C's Editor
Staff member
webmeister
PABnonaccred
PABnononaccred
CAG
mm3
Joined
May 22, 2012
Location
the bus shelter, opposite GCHQ Benhall
Yes, we can now see the varitations between TSII and IR. I suggest the Finer Things would be the next one, as it can (being a part-clone) be compared side by side with these two. I would still like to see BDBA done, as being a very high-variance slot, we could see if there is a certain 'spread' to the wins.
 

kktmd

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Location
Sweden
I'm doing 1spin/sec on Finer Reels and 1spin/sec on Thunderstruck II right now. I've done about 350k spins on Thunderstruck II and 50k spins on FROL.

I was doing 10spins/sec, but got kicked out, so I dialed the speed down a bit. I certainly dont want to cause problems for the MG servers!

I'll continue til I pass 1 mio spins on both.

I wanted to do 1 mio spins in real play for comparison, but thats pretty expensive when the minimum bet is 30. I think I'll choose Hellboy or Tombraider II for this (since I can bet only one line). With a little luck, that should only set me back about 500 usd. (1mio spins * 0,01 bet * 0,05)
 

maphesto

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Location
Sweden
I wanted to do 1 mio spins in real play for comparison, but thats pretty expensive when the minimum bet is 30. I think I'll choose Hellboy or Tombraider II for this (since I can bet only one line). With a little luck, that should only set me back about 500 usd. (1mio spins * 0,01 bet * 0,05)

Is there a way to do this without breaking their rules?

I think this is against most casinos T&C:s in real money play? :confused:

I use my own client. Its just one server talking to another server. I could probably set it up to run 1mio spins an hour (MG servers have a very fast response time), but I'd probably be IP banned very quickly, so I introduce a random 500-1000 ms pause (and run 3-4 sessions simultaneously to compare answers from the different MG servers).
 

kktmd

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Location
Sweden
I agree, this would violate t&c. If I loose 500 usd, I think the casino would probably ignore this fact. If I win, there is a good chance they would withhold my winnings (which would be ok).

AFAIK, using bots is not illegal, but IS against T&C at most casinos. There is an interesting discussion in one of the other threads about this (about using pokerbots).
 

dunover

Unofficial T&C's Editor
Staff member
webmeister
PABnonaccred
PABnononaccred
CAG
mm3
Joined
May 22, 2012
Location
the bus shelter, opposite GCHQ Benhall
I will state that Odin's feature will always give a return, no matter how small, the only feature that gives anywhere near it's potential is Valkyrie's, not including x5 scatters / wilds, i've had the lot, including a monster x4 wilds combi hit and x4 scatters, I always take her feature tbh ;).

Yeah, I've had the 4 wilds on Valkyrie feature, 5th reel gave Odin and Ship. I've also had ONE Odin feature which paid - ZERO!
 

LivinLovinDyin

Dormant account
Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Location
Europe
So it would seem reasonable to play at minimum bets until reaching the needed amount of bonus rounds to get all the 4 features, and increase the bet only after that.
 

tee524

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 2, 2013
Location
Canada
Thunderstruck II - Can someone help determing actual value of win. Screen and payout

Hello all, I am relatively new to gambling and have run into a problem. Recently played Thunderstruck II. The game froze on a big win showing only 172 the rest of the numbers were cut off. The casino paid me only $53.00? I can't seem to get anywhere with them trying to sort this out even with sending them actual picture of the win. Customer service also looked into at the time and were shocked themselves, yet I still get nowhere?

My bet was 0.1 Max bet $3.00
Reels showed
9 - Bonus - Odin - Queen - Joker
T struck - Queen - Queen -ten - Queen
Ace - Jack - Jack - T struck - Odin

Can anyone verify what this win would be given the differences between what was paid vs. the screenshot? Appreciate your help!
Tee524
 

Osloking

Non-Gambler
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Location
Norge or NO-WAY!
Hello all, I am relatively new to gambling and have run into a problem. Recently played Thunderstruck II. The game froze on a big win showing only 172 the rest of the numbers were cut off. The casino paid me only $53.00? I can't seem to get anywhere with them trying to sort this out even with sending them actual picture of the win. Customer service also looked into at the time and were shocked themselves, yet I still get nowhere?

My bet was 0.1 Max bet $3.00
Reels showed
9 - Bonus - Odin - Queen - Joker
T struck - Queen - Queen -ten - Queen
Ace - Jack - Jack - T struck - Odin

Can anyone verify what this win would be given the differences between what was paid vs. the screenshot? Appreciate your help!
Tee524

You could check the playcheck to see the whole "result" login to your account and press > my account > view my game history

Good luck!
 

Attachments

  • playcheck.jpg
    playcheck.jpg
    41.3 KB · Views: 188

mathsboy1975

Senior Member
webmeister
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Location
UK London
I agree, this would violate t&c. If I loose 500 usd, I think the casino would probably ignore this fact. If I win, there is a good chance they would withhold my winnings (which would be ok).

AFAIK, using bots is not illegal, but IS against T&C at most casinos. There is an interesting discussion in one of the other threads about this (about using pokerbots).

I find this pretty interesting - is there any reason that casinos would not want you to use a bot to place your bets. Since the games are stacked in their favour, it is a fact that the more times you play, the more that the casino wins. If a bot enables you to make more spins per unit time, then that can only result in the casino winning money off you more quickly. I cannot see why they would not want that. Poker bots being banned I can completely understand, but I cannot see why they would frown upon if you slots. Are there any specific reasons for this?? Is is perhaps due to increased load across their servers or something like that?
 
Top