Changing Currency from USD to AUD

same_old

Dormant account
webmeister
PABaccred
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Location
Australia
Hi Ladies & Gents,

Ok, I have a Royal Vegas account that is in USD but due to recent issues with the financial market dieng in the ass it is costing me WAY to much to transfer AUD dollars into USD. I know that the fortune lounge group have AUD as a currency you can play with so I asked to see if I could just change me currency to AUD, I was told no by support on the phone I will need to either reboot my hard drive so all MG software is not there to recognise my old account and I can then open a new one in AUD, that sounds like a lot of effort i'm not willing to go through yet, he also suggested that I can sign up on someone else's computer and open an accoun t in AUD that way, this sounded shady and heaps of potential problems and I said no.

Lastly he suggested to sign up with Platinum Play as they have AUD and are members of the fortune lounge group?.

Basically what i'm asking here of you all is, do you think this all sounds above board and can any of you foresee any potential problems I may have?- he even said I can claim the sign up bonus there with no problems- you know how some customer service operators are, they dont always get thiings right and the player gets the brunt of there mistakes.
 

RobWin

closed account
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Location
A Vault!
Same_old, I've played at the Fortune Lounge group of casinos for years now and they have always been above board with me an my account there but just to be on the safe side with what you are asking them about I would feel better if Wim came here or you PMed him and asked him how you needed to go about doing this...maybe Bryan or Max one can alert Wim to this thread here or you could try contacting him HERE
 

hushda24

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Location
uk
I am doing exactly the same here.I am geting a headache with the us dollar against the british pound. I have emailed my poker manager and await a reply about the mess. All i want is my account in cant be to hard can it ? P.s also a micrograming network.
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
I was told no by support on the phone I will need to either reboot my hard drive so all MG software is not there to recognise my old account and I can then open a new one in AUD, that sounds like a lot of effort i'm not willing to go through yet, he also suggested that I can sign up on someone else's computer and open an account in AUD that way, this sounded shady and heaps of potential problems and I said no.
That's totally rubbish advice! :eek:
You can just clear your registry and open a new account in a different currency without uninstalling or re-booting anything. This takes less than 5 minutes. If you want to know how - just PM me.
However - I strongly advise against opening a new account with the same casino in case you get 'bonus abuse' problems - even if you don't ask for any bonuses.
I would use one of the other FL casinos - there are 8 to chose from!
:thumbsup:
 

steinhaug

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Location
Norway
That's totally rubbish advice! :eek:
You can just clear your registry and open a new account in a different currency without uninstalling or re-booting anything.

This is true, done it myself, should not be more hassle!

On the other hand - how come we cannot change currency inside an excisting account?
 

hushda24

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Location
uk
Last week i had about 90 bucks in my account. I logged on and noticed it was in and i went on a poker table to check and it sure was :lolup: So i filled my boots and got more dollars to play with (cheeky i know) I then logged back on later and it was back in $ :mad: So they can change currency easily enough. I still await my reply.
 
Top