1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Can't play Invisible Man on my computer... !

Discussion in 'Computers and Internet Geekland' started by KasinoKing, Dec 17, 2014.

    Dec 17, 2014
  1. KasinoKing

    KasinoKing WebMeister & Slotaholic.. CAG MM PABnonaccred webmeister

    Occupation:
    House-Husband and Casino Advisor
    Location:
    Bexhill on sea, England
    Anyone have the faintest idea why I can't play this new NetEnt game on my HP Pavilion Laptop, running Windows 8.1?

    The game loads OK, but does not respond to me clicking anywhere in the game window - I can't even skip the intro movie!
    At Betsafe, Vera & John and Video Slots the intro movie just keeps looping - playing over and over again :eek2:
    At RedBet it exits the intro and goes to the actual slot - but again, no response to clicking anywhere. :what:

    ALL other games from all other softwares work perfectly fine (except I have no sound on older MG download games - but I think that is a separate issue)

    I can play it on my wife's laptop, which has Windows 7. On both, I was using Google Chrome browser.

    {Edit} Just tried it in ie11 at VS & V&J - and at both the game opened and worked, but in a "touch" window - as if I was playing on a mobile!
    Could this be because my laptop has a touch-screen? :confused:
    If so, why is it only THIS game which behaves like this?

    HELP! (please)

    KK
     
  2. Dec 18, 2014
  3. VS_Lucas

    VS_Lucas Former Rep for Videoslots - please contact <a href

    Occupation:
    Affiliate Manager
    Location:
    Malta
    Hi KasinoKing,

    Thanks for bringing this to our attention. We have notified Netent and waiting for them to get back to us with a resolution.

    I will keep you posted as soon as we hear back from them. ;)

    Kind Regards,
    Lucas
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Dec 18, 2014
  5. maphesto

    maphesto Ueber Meister CAG MM webmeister

    Location:
    Sweden
    KK, I noticed (in another thread) that you use a TV as a second monitor to your laptop. Did you try the TV as a main monitor to see if that works?
     
  6. Dec 18, 2014
  7. Balthazar

    Balthazar The Governor

    Occupation:
    Leader
    Location:
    Woodbury
    Invisible Man doesn't work on my Chromebook either (won't let me load the game). All the other games of all the other providers work.

    My Chromebook is the latest Toshiba model with 4GB of ram and easily exceeeds the minimum requirements for this game. In fact, this Chromebook runs other MGS and NetEnt games better and smoother than my high end Windows Laptop (i5 processor with 8GB ram and dedicated graphics).

    Not sure what's going on here.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Dec 18, 2014
  9. maphesto

    maphesto Ueber Meister CAG MM webmeister

    Location:
    Sweden
    Try it at NetEnt's own page, then you avoid all extra scripts:

    You must register/login in order to see the link.
     
  10. Dec 18, 2014
  11. MiltonW

    MiltonW Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Netherlands
    It is the only HTML5 game yet I guess, all the others use Flash. To play it on Linux I have to set my Browser User Agent string to Android.
    Since this is just Javascript, you should be able to see any problems/errors in a Javascript console.
     
  12. Dec 18, 2014
  13. homerbert

    homerbert I-Gaming Industry Representative webby

    Occupation:
    nothing :)
    Location:
    middle of Europe!
    Based on my experience with this slot... Your PC KK is much more clever than mine, and just saving your money... :D
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Dec 18, 2014
  15. MiltonW

    MiltonW Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Netherlands
    It actually shouldn't be too hard to port this to Flash. Someone make me an offer :)
    NetEnt probably is going the HTML5 route because of IOS, personally I would have chosen Adobe AIR.
     
  16. Dec 18, 2014
  17. Jd666

    Jd666 RiffRaff CAG mm4

    Occupation:
    Maggot Farmer
    Location:
    Republic Of West Yorkshire
    I can play this Slot fine on my crappy 2gb ram windows 7 Dell.
    Still cant play bloody aliens though
     
  18. Dec 18, 2014
  19. MiltonW

    MiltonW Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Aliens uses WebGL (one of the few slots I know of. Lights is another). FireFox usually supports WebGL. Otherwise let me know your setup (browser/video card etc), I can probably make it work...
     
    1 person likes this.
  20. Dec 18, 2014
  21. Jd666

    Jd666 RiffRaff CAG mm4

    Occupation:
    Maggot Farmer
    Location:
    Republic Of West Yorkshire
    Cheers, but I can play lights.
    Aliens just kept giving a graphics hardware error message.
    Its been discussed before on here and I tried it all and still no joy.
    But thanks anyway
     
  22. Dec 18, 2014
  23. MiltonW

    MiltonW Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I didn't see that discussion, but you can always fake hardware :) Try using Chrome with LIBGL_ALWAYS_SOFTWARE.
     
  24. Dec 18, 2014
  25. KasinoKing

    KasinoKing WebMeister & Slotaholic.. CAG MM PABnonaccred webmeister

    Occupation:
    House-Husband and Casino Advisor
    Location:
    Bexhill on sea, England
    It's exactly the same there as at the casinos:
    When the same loads in the same window - the intro movie just loops endlessly.
    When I open it in a new window (e.g. Full-Screen) - the intro plays just once then goes to the game screen - but still nothing works.

    Sounds like MiltonW has nailed the root of the problem. Hopefully NetEnt will look into ways around this.

    KK
     
  26. Dec 18, 2014
  27. MiltonW

    MiltonW Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Netherlands
    In case NetEnt is following this, please loosen up your browser check. It works fine on Linux, don't make me have to fake the user agent...
     
  28. Jan 8, 2015
  29. quber

    quber Senior Member

    Occupation:
    spy
    Location:
    Europe
    After reading this I had a play on our works touch screen PC.

    Chrome gave me the same results as you, couldn't click on anything and the movie just played. I turned off the touch screen from the control panel but it still didn't let me click anything.

    Tried with Opera and it just told me to use Chrome.

    Tried with IE and i got the Touch version the same as yourself.

    Tried with Firefox and it worked fine. the normal web game loaded and allowed me to interact with it so give that a try and see if it works for you also. There are apparently more HTML5 games coming out so it's worth installing it to try.

    Good Luck.
     
    2 people like this.
  30. Jan 8, 2015
  31. KasinoKing

    KasinoKing WebMeister & Slotaholic.. CAG MM PABnonaccred webmeister

    Occupation:
    House-Husband and Casino Advisor
    Location:
    Bexhill on sea, England
    Works completely normally!
    Thanks for finding a soulotion to a very annoying problem :notworthy

    NetEnt have supposedly been looking at this problem for 3+ weeks since I reported it to several casinos - THEY are obviously not as clever as you! :rolleyes:
    I was told though that they hope to have this game working in all browsers next week sometime. :thumbsup:

    KK
     
    1 person likes this.
  32. Jan 8, 2015
  33. rshkrn

    rshkrn Senior Member

    Occupation:
    unemployed
    Location:
    Asia
    can confirm that it works with firefox as well....
     

Share This Page