Are Ladbrokes not accredited any more?

H1_Roller

Non-Gambler
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Location
...
Each time I load up Ladbrokes Casino today, all the 'thermometers' are set @ 0.0 plus the new LOTR game is missing :confused:

Even though I'm not intending to play LOTR I still close the casino and re-open to get it back to looking normal (which normally works), but countless times so far and it all remains the same; thermos are all at 0.0 and a game is missing.
I went to contact the Rep from CM's accredited list to ask about it (Andy Scott?), but he appears to be just another user now. Do Ladbrokes no longer have a rep on here?

EDIT: went back and checked and... mysteriously it's back to normal. My main question still stands though; who is the Rep for Ladbrokes?
 

rainmaker

I'm not a penguin
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Location
-
Yo :D

Edit. Sorry, I misunderstood your question. I now see that he, as you said is not a rep anymore. Do not know why :)
 

H1_Roller

Non-Gambler
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Location
...
Yo :D

I did not find him on the list of "I-Gaming Reps", do not know why? but here is his profile

I already found his profile matey. But he's not listed as a rep any more. Who is the Ladbrokes rep now?
Standards for accredited casinos clearly state that a CM casino must have a Rep on these forums. Andy Scott is not that person any more *wags finger*

EDIT: Yes. I'm befuddled to :)
 

rainmaker

I'm not a penguin
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Location
-
I already found his profile matey. But he's not listed as a rep any more. Who is the Ladbrokes rep now?
Standards for accredited casinos clearly state that a CM casino must have a Rep on these forums. Andy Scott is not that person any more *wags finger*

Yes, I edited my post while you wrote this reply :D
 

maxd

Complaints (PAB) Manager
Staff member
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Location
Saltirelandia
Who is the Ladbrokes rep now?

Lads is a bit of a special case, Bryan has a contact that usually takes care of things. They've been quite sticky about contact with players or player issues, apparently they believe it puts them at risk insofar as their licensing regulations go. In some cases the issues are simply transferred to the GRA (Gibraltar Regulatory Authority). As I understand it there has been a bit a shake-up within the Gibraltar government and the powers governing online gaming are being (have been?) moved to a different department. There are details around here somewhere, if I can dig them up I'll post back here.

So the short answer is "no", there is no publicly accessible rep for Ladbrokes at this time. Bryan has had a long-term relationship with them, the end result being that they are pretty much in a category of their own. I too have found this frustrating at times -- it does complicate the PAB process -- but in practice the rate of incidents regarding Ladbrokes is so remarkably low and the "Bryan and them" system is effective enough that the situation is more or less workable as is.
 
Last edited:

mattsgame

Meister Member
webmeister
CAG
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Location
Out Of Town
Each time I load up Ladbrokes Casino today, all the 'thermometers' are set @ 0.0 plus the new LOTR game is missing :confused:

Even though I'm not intending to play LOTR I still close the casino and re-open to get it back to looking normal (which normally works), but countless times so far and it all remains the same; thermos are all at 0.0 and a game is missing.
I went to contact the Rep from CM's accredited list to ask about it (Andy Scott?), but he appears to be just another user now. Do Ladbrokes no longer have a rep on here?

EDIT: went back and checked and... mysteriously it's back to normal. My main question still stands though; who is the Rep for Ladbrokes?


This is not just a Ladbrokes problem H1_Roller, This is happening to me at 32Red and Go Wild, So im going to say its just another Microgaming glitch, way to many of these lately.

They are either set to 0.0 or they are just not showing at all. Does not bother me to much as I don't really take notice of the jackpot metres (just a nice gimmick), Some have been sitting on 999 for the past 3 months or so.
 

H1_Roller

Non-Gambler
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Location
...
This is not just a Ladbrokes problem H1_Roller, This is happening to me at 32Red and Go Wild, So im going to say its just another Microgaming glitch, way to many of these lately.

They are either set to 0.0 or they are just not showing at all. Does not bother me to much as I don't really take notice of the jackpot metres (just a nice gimmick), Some have been sitting on 999 for the past 3 months or so.

I feel the same. The only reason I won't play until they are 'back to normal' is because when this 0.0 incident happens, there is always a game missing (LOTR).
I find it odd, and with us gamblers being superstitious about any little changes, I prefer to close and re-open until things look normal :D
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Lads is a bit of a special case, Bryan has a contact that usually takes care of things. They've been quite sticky about contact with players or player issues, apparently they believe it puts them at risk insofar as their licensing regulations go. In some cases the issues are simply transferred to the GRA (Gibraltar Regulatory Authority). As I understand it there has been a bit a shake-up within the Gibraltar government and the powers governing online gaming are being (have been?) moved to a different department. There are details around here somewhere, if I can dig them up I'll post back here.

So the short answer is "no", there is no publicly accessible rep for Ladbrokes at this time. Bryan has had a long-term relationship with them, the end result being that they are pretty much in a category of their own. I too have found this frustrating at times -- it does complicate the PAB process -- but in practice the rate of incidents regarding Ladbrokes is so remarkably low and the "Bryan and them" system is effective enough that the situation is more or less workable as is.

This "special case" situation should be clearer, as it does NOT meet the published standards for accreditation, so leads players to think something is wrong, when it is really just "business as usual". I would presume that rather than contact a rep directly, players would have to PM Bryan who would work with his contacts.

I agree that this is NOT a "Ladbrokes issue" but a more general Microgaming glitch that the OP just happened to suffer first at Ladbrokes. It tends to happen after a major upgrade where the folder structure is changed in the "common" cache and/or the individual casino folder. It can cause the wrong files to be loaded upon launch, which leads to oddities such as this. The software can also become unstable, thus will repeatedly switch from "corrupt" to "normal" between launches.

The cure is a complete uninstall and clean up, before reinstalling from scratch. If the problem is in the "common" folder, it will affect many casinos, and this means a full uninstall and clean up of everything to do with Microgaming.

The issue is down to the Microgaming upgrader software - it makes mistakes. These build up over time because there is no process that checks EVERYTHING for integrity. The updater only works on individual casinos, so does not dare mess around too much with the "common" folder as what might be an obsolete file at one casino is a current file at another, so removing or updating it to suit one casino could break another. This means that the new file gets added, but the old one gets left behind, so is available to be fetched if software "pointers" get messed up - thus the wrong file gets loaded by a Viper client, leading to all sorts of weird and wonderful problems.

I have seen every game and button replaced with something like "@2385" in the lobby as well as missing games, old games that shouldn't be there appearing in "greyed out" text, errors in banking, etc.
 

maxd

Complaints (PAB) Manager
Staff member
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Location
Saltirelandia
This "special case" situation should be clearer, as it does NOT meet the published standards for accreditation, so leads players to think something is wrong, when it is really just "business as usual". I would presume that rather than contact a rep directly, players would have to PM Bryan who would work with his contacts.

Yup, could be clearer. Bryan is your man on this one: I'll flag it so he knows the question has been asked.

Later: FWIW, here's that statement from the GRA:
The Gambling Division of the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority who deals with regulatory matters was in the process of merging with the Gambling Division of the Ministry of Finance who deals with licensing matters, to combine the licensing and regulatory divisions under one office.

Gibraltar’s Gambling Act 2005 (“the Act”) provides for both a Licensing Authority and a Gambling Commissioner. Under the Act, the Licensing Authority is the minister responsible for gambling. Following the legal notice (no. 109 of 2011) in the Gibraltar Gazette, No 3863, dated Thursday 7 July 2011, Phillip Brear is the Gambling Commissioner (replacing the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority in this role) with effect from 7th July 2011.

Thanks to PatH for digging that up for me. :thumbsup:
 
Last edited:

Slotaholic

Full Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Location
Sweden
This happens to me time to time,the way i get it to work is that i shut down the casino,check that the a process called casino.exe or casinogame.exe isnt still running and then restart the casino.
If they are running,end the processes and start the casino.

This usually fixes the problem with games missing and the temp is 0 on all the games.
 
Top