Suggestion to MG Reps / MG Operators

Simmo!

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
Can I suggest that Microgaming are asked to put a message in to new download players that the software may run slow while the games are installing?

The suite is so big now, it runs like a dog while the games are coming down. I installed an MG 3 weeks ago and after several sessions, its still taking 10 seconds plus and a lot of stutter to get one spin on some video slots and while my PC isn't the latest, it's no slouch (1.6ghz, 1024mb Mem).

It runs so bad that while the casino is active and even after I close it for a while, all my other applications are unresponsive. This must put new players off playing - it's got to the point where I have to switch to the Flash client to play most slots now. Frustrating.

Even older MG casinos I've had for ages are now virtually unplayable on the newer games. The thought of having to install a new MG for testing fills me with dread now LOL and I certainly wouldn't sign up for new casinos if I didn't have to test/review them.

That's all :)

Cheers

Simmo!
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Can I suggest that Microgaming are asked to put a message in to new download players that the software may run slow while the games are installing?

The suite is so big now, it runs like a dog while the games are coming down. I installed an MG 3 weeks ago and after several sessions, its still taking 10 seconds plus and a lot of stutter to get one spin on some video slots and while my PC isn't the latest, it's no slouch (1.6ghz, 1024mb Mem).

It runs so bad that while the casino is active and even after I close it for a while, all my other applications are unresponsive. This must put new players off playing - it's got to the point where I have to switch to the Flash client to play most slots now. Frustrating.

Even older MG casinos I've had for ages are now virtually unplayable on the newer games. The thought of having to install a new MG for testing fills me with dread now LOL and I certainly wouldn't sign up for new casinos if I didn't have to test/review them.

That's all :)

Cheers

Simmo!

It's not just when the games are installing, they run slower now ALL THE TIME, especially the ones using the newest lobby.

When EXISTING MGS casinos take on a major update, it is a DIRTY UPGRADE, the update leaves a great deal of "crap" behind from the earlier installation. The gradual build up of this "crap" is like scale building up in a pipe, or fat in a sewer, the only way to get things going fast again is to clean EVERYTHING out, and start all over again.
The upgrades have also left behind a load of redundant registry entries, and common files. At some point, the upgrade has even switched the main folder away from where YOU put it, and into the new ROOT folder now used by MGS. Unfortunately, it has NOT removed any of the old content, which can be up to 2 GIGABYTES of "crap" if it is a really old installation, before the common cache was introduced.
These old files do NOT look like "crap" to disk cleanup programs, so are never routinely removed if MGS does not do it.

I have cleaned up many Gigabytes worth of MGS "crap" on a regular basis, and doing so does often speed things up, and get rid of some odd casino errors. It only lasts until MGS do another major upgrade, and repeat the problem.

The recent lobby upgrade has again left behind loads of "crap".

To determine the level of this "crap", uninstall a casino, and see what the uninstall left behind - this is the "crap", no longer referenced in the current version (so not spotted by the uninstaller). This may even produce errors, where pointers reference the wrong version of a file because it has been left behind during an update.
 

pryznbrk

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Location
Fairfield
I love MG but this new software is indeed crap. Why would anyone play when you can only get 300 spins a hour on slots if you're lucky? Lag time at video poker drives me nuts. Not to mention being forced to use up precious hard drive space downloading games I will never play. Would it really be so hard to click on a game that I want to play then download it? There is no reason to force me to use 2 GB to intall your freaking casino!
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
I'm a bit confused now... :confused:

I thought (know) that MG changed their system about 1-2 years ago so that once you have 1 MG casino installed on your PC, any new ones you download DIDN'T re-download all the games again. i.e. All MG casinos accessed just one copy of each game from your hard drive.

Have they changed it back to the "download all every time" system now???

KK
 

jenn1381

Meister Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
Canada
I also have a suggestion.. how bout they just fix the issues for once so we aren't having to suggest a darn thing? I mean, come on, it's obvious to anyone within the first minute of game play that things are no where near as smooth as they used to be. My computer is quite capable of handling a lot, but it slows to a crawl anytime I try to play. For once, it would be nice if they just listened to us and revert back to before the new update, reprogram, do it properly this time, and try again. If we lose those new games for a while, I sure won't mind. They suck anyways.
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
I'm a bit confused now... :confused:

I thought (know) that MG changed their system about 1-2 years ago so that once you have 1 MG casino installed on your PC, any new ones you download DIDN'T re-download all the games again. i.e. All MG casinos accessed just one copy of each game from your hard drive.

Have they changed it back to the "download all every time" system now???

KK

Yes, I had this happen after the last "downgrade"...every single casino downloaded every single game once again, even though the games themselves didn't change - or did they? :rolleyes:
 

parpol

Meister Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Location
Italy
New version Microgaming :mad:

My PC:
Athlon 64 3200+, 1 Gb ram DDR400, Ati radeon X800GT 256mb GDDR3!

I can not play, the PC crashes!
 
Top