Cant install RTG

me_and_ed

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
CAG
MM
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Location
Vancouver
I am getting sick of Microsoft updates, first of all it was M/G now RTG, I can download but wont install, just disappears, can annyone help here??:mad:
 

mikepipe

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Location
still progressing
I am getting sick of Microsoft updates, first of all it was M/G now RTG, I can download but wont install, just disappears, can annyone help here??:mad:

not sure, but maybe i had the same problem days ago with inetbet.
I wrote to support and they sent me a mini version via mail - and that worked.
just give it a try!
 

bb28

Dormant Account
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Location
US
RTG

I am getting sick of Microsoft updates, first of all it was M/G now RTG, I can download but wont install, just disappears, can annyone help here??:mad:

What is your OS? What error message are you getting? Do you know where the file is downloading to? Do you have a firewall and antivirus? Do you have some sort of spyware protection?
 

silkprint

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Location
Mass
I had the same problem . Do what Mike said and give them a holler . They emailed me the same thing it worked.
 

Mike031

Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas
Joined
Feb 13, 2007
Location
not loserland *lol*
Try to shut down your antivirusprogram during the installation, because this is very often a problem by installing any casino.
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
I am getting sick of Microsoft updates, first of all it was M/G now RTG, I can download but wont install, just disappears, can annyone help here??:mad:

If I remember right, by default, RTG casinos try to install themselves to C:\casino\whatever.

If you're running Vista, this is a huge no-no - it can't (out of the box) be done.

Simply change the install path to either C:\program files\whatever , or even better C:\users\(vista username)\whatever

Good luck!

edit: Either way, it's shoddy programming. If it barfs during install, there should be [at least] an error code that pops up, or even better, an error message detailing what happened.
 

AudiManinBoro

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Location
UK
tut tuts at all you people running vista long before you should be :mad: lol Every new version of windows has bugs galore. Stick with XP for at LEAST the next year or so.
 

bb28

Dormant Account
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Location
US
Try to shut down your antivirusprogram during the installation, because this is very often a problem by installing any casino.

Mike, I hope you don't take offense but advising someone to shut down (turn off) their antivirus program is not really good advice. If you do some searching around you'll find that very few antivirus programs prevent or hinder someone from installing software that is virus free.

However, firewalls and spyware programs can and often do prevent a program from being installed. Also some programs require you to be a administrator in Windows in order to have the rights to install software.

:)
 

Chipeez

Wannabee SuperMan
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Location
Utrecht
I read more about problems with installing RTG software.. From what I understand is that RTG changed something in the download version making it look like a virus to some (bigger) anti-virus programs..

The anti-virus will disable the download and put in quarantine or delete it directly.. So, even though turning of your anti-virus program isn't the best way, this would be a quick solve and when installing a reliable RTG casino I doubt you should worrie about getting a dangerous virus..

Still, the best solution would be rtg changing things.. :cool:
 

SlotsWizard

Dormant account
Joined
May 11, 2006
Location
North of Antarctica
tut tuts at all you people running vista long before you should be :mad: lol Every new version of windows has bugs galore. Stick with XP for at LEAST the next year or so.
Seriously... let them work the kinks out (12-18 months) before jumping on that wagon!

However, my condolences go out to those who aren't very computer savvy, recently bought a new computer, and had Vista forced upon them by the company they bought the computer from.
 

me_and_ed

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
CAG
MM
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Location
Vancouver
tut tuts at all you people running vista long before you should be :mad: lol Every new version of windows has bugs galore. Stick with XP for at LEAST the next year or so.


Its on both my XP and Vista, I have shut down my A/V I have disabled all the windows firewall/defender crap, still nothing. I can play with the ones already installed but thats it.
 

SlotsWizard

Dormant account
Joined
May 11, 2006
Location
North of Antarctica
Its on both my XP and Vista, I have shut down my A/V I have disabled all the windows firewall/defender crap, still nothing. I can play with the ones already installed but thats it.

Well, look on the bright side: you're saving money.

<sarcasm>

You could also try Rival.

</sarcasm>

LMAO, sorry ... bad joke. I know you don't like them.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Its on both my XP and Vista, I have shut down my A/V I have disabled all the windows firewall/defender crap, still nothing. I can play with the ones already installed but thats it.

Is there a specific RTG you can give as an example.
I have installed ClubWorld on my new XP machine (Yes, bought one month before Vista became compulsory:D), as well as VIP.com, which is a bit "non standard RTG". I had McAfee firewall & antivirus ON all the time. I have found that it will ask permission for new programs to connect to the internet, and the user can either say "just this once", "always", or "not on your nellie matey" to the software. This option to ask CAN BE SWITCHED OFF, meaning that the installation will be rejected without you knowing WTF happened!
It seems more a matter of configuring your firewall and AV, rather than turning it off altogether. Security software sees online casinos as "malware" by default, due to the way they behave (as in MISbehave) in order to thrust themselves onto those who never knew they had a need to gamble until they were told so.
I have noticed that even current casinos, mainly Microgaming, will trigger the "ask permission" screen whenever they attempt to upgrade from a new upgrade server IP, as permissions are given for specific IP addresses.
If the settings are to deny always, or to deny based on default criteria, one of the symptoms is indeed that the casino (particularly MG) will launch, and then disengage (vanish) after a few seconds without any kind of error message, the same behaviour you would see if you were not online when attempting to launch the software.
Norton is a terrible pain in the a$$ with this, but McAfee seems more tolerant and informative (I have a trial Norton on my away machine, and it is forever frightening my mum, and scuppering her sessions; worse, I can't seem to remove it as the add/remove function never displays the software list:mad:
Well, it IS a DELL, so I expect nothing different. I will take the "DELL DeCrapper utility to it one day, as all the "trials" have now expired.
 

Mike031

Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas
Joined
Feb 13, 2007
Location
not loserland *lol*
Mike, I hope you don't take offense but advising someone to shut down (turn off) their antivirus program is not really good advice. If you do some searching around you'll find that very few antivirus programs prevent or hinder someone from installing software that is virus free.

I think you've missunderstand me?

You should not shut down the program forever, but during the installation, because i had very often the problem, to install any software, from which i know, that she is trustworthy, but at everytime i would install it, the pc was shut down and this happens not, when i shut down my antivirusprogram before ;)

so it's not nonsense, as you think ;)
 

me_and_ed

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
CAG
MM
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Location
Vancouver
I think you've missunderstand me?

You should not shut down the program forever, but during the installation, because i had very often the problem, to install any software, from which i know, that she is trustworthy, but at everytime i would install it, the pc was shut down and this happens not, when i shut down my antivirusprogram before ;)

so it's not nonsense, as you think ;)


No, you should shut down you antivirus FOREVER, and then open all the spam email you can find, especially the ones with links that end in .exe and .pdf.:lolup:
 

Mike031

Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas
Joined
Feb 13, 2007
Location
not loserland *lol*
Do you have any sense of humour, from some of your posts and responses the problem seems to be you.

I don't know why you're so angry with me!?

I only wanted to explain, why you should shut down the virusprogram during a casinoinstallation, because i had very much times also problems with this and you make only jokes about it, but that's not really funny, because that sucks!

I wanted only to help you, but now i see, that this was a big mistake!
 
Last edited:

spearmaster

RIP Ted
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Heaven
Geez people, slow down.

Mike is right. Some virus programs will detect "malware" in some casino installations, even though in fact what it is detecting is harmless.

After the installation, simply turn your virus program back on. Firewalls also sometimes block ports, so these might need to be turned off temporarily as well, or else you must give permission for the port to be used.

If you are still having trouble (as me_and_ed has indicated) it's possible that the casino server is having communication problems and can't complete the install. Note that the first thing most casinos try to do upon first boot is check for updates.

In the case of RTG, I doubt it's Vista, since I'm running two RTG casinos on Vista now and I didn't have to disable anything, even Norton (although I have since tweaked quite a number of things). However, on occasion I have minor graphics problems, both on XP and Vista, so it could be that later versions or updates of the RTG software conflict with one or more files on your system.

In XP - believe it or not - I frequently have to maximize my MSN in order to get the reels to run normally... Simmo can verify this. This is a recent development, about two months ago - before that, never a problem.

In Vista - sometimes the reel movement is jerky on the first spin of any slot machine, but after that it smooths out.

BTW, SlotsJunkie, I concur. Vista sucks!
 

Mike031

Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas
Joined
Feb 13, 2007
Location
not loserland *lol*
In XP - believe it or not - I frequently have to maximize my MSN in order to get the reels to run normally... Simmo can verify this. This is a recent development, about two months ago - before that, never a problem.

Probably i have the same problem, but it's on every casino, except 49ers, but they R.I.P. :(

I must always open any software program, or Firefox/Internetexplorer, that the reels run at a normal speed, because otherwise, they run only in slow motion and takes a minimum of 10 seconds to make one spin!
 

bb28

Dormant Account
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Location
US
Something odd I've noticed

I have noticed that if I have certain web pages or no pages open when I'm playing RTG slots that they drag terribly bad. However if I open my yahoo mail page (without going to the actual mail, then they run smooth. Strange uh! This doesn't just happen once in a while but always. I've wondered if this has something to do with what port a particular web page requires. Any ideas or has anyone noticed the same thing?
 

spearmaster

RIP Ted
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Heaven
I must always open any software program, or Firefox/Internetexplorer, that the reels run at a normal speed, because otherwise, they run only in slow motion and takes a minimum of 10 seconds to make one spin!

Exactly. I'm still not sure what causes this but it had to be one of the updates in either RTG or Windows. Fortunately this does not happen in Vista.

bb28 said:
I have noticed that if I have certain web pages or no pages open when I'm playing RTG slots that they drag terribly bad. However if I open my yahoo mail page (without going to the actual mail, then they run smooth. Strange uh! This doesn't just happen once in a while but always. I've wondered if this has something to do with what port a particular web page requires. Any ideas or has anyone noticed the same thing?

Most times for me it was MSN, but I also experienced this with IE - specifically with Casinomeister! I am guessing it has something to do with Flash/Shockwave, but I don't know if RTG is using Flash modules in their software.
 

Mike031

Banned User - violation of <a href="http://www.cas
Joined
Feb 13, 2007
Location
not loserland *lol*
this does not happen in Vista.
That's really very interesting and i wonder, that this was never mentioned by another user before, because i have this problem from the first day, but i really thought at the beginning, that this is normal and i've read something about RTG Casinos and that they should be so slow and so i really thought, that the users mean this :)

But after playing with 49ers Casino, i knew, that it could spin much faster *lol*
 
Top