1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

WTF is going on with 32Red's viper client

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by brianmon, Jan 6, 2015.

    Jan 6, 2015
  1. brianmon

    brianmon Meister Member webby mm4

    Occupation:
    self-employed
    Location:
    uk
    I've been playing at 32Red for years on this laptop, without any problems. But over the last 6 months or so, it's got more and more power hungry.
    As soon as I open the client my CPU usage goes straight up to 100% and the fan kicks in.

    My computer became even more sluggish today, and kept saying it had stopped responding. So I checked the resource monitor, only to find the JUST the lobby is running 2 processes one of 35% processor time and the other of 39%. That's 74% of a fairly good dual-core intel processor just to run the lobby, WITHOUT any games or other windows open.

    And they wonder why everyone's moving to browser-based multi-platform sites

    WTF is going on with 32Red's viper client: ScreenHunter_126 Jan. 06 11.18.jpg,Jan 6, 2015
     
    2 people like this.
  2. Jan 6, 2015
  3. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    You should have 1x Casinohost and 2x Casinogame when you have the casino open and are playing one game. Something is wrong here. It looks like something I have seen frequently, that is the old Casinogame process carries on running after the casino is closed.

    What you probably have here is 1x casinogame from the current session, plus an old leftover casinogame from a now closed session. casinohost should also be on that list, but is probably off the bottom as it doesn't use much in the way of CPU.

    Another problem is a "stuck" casinopatch.exe process, which will cause the casino to load, launch, then just disappear. Further attempts to launch the casino will just fail.

    These are not new problems, they have been around for months, even years. It's just that Microgaming never get around to fixing such things, and in the end the bugs build to the extent that many users suffer major issues as happened last month with the tournaments, where existing bugginess suddenly got worse, and users could no longer work around the problem.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Jan 6, 2015
  5. amourgirl

    amourgirl Not so Senior Senior Member! mm2

    Occupation:
    Virtual PA
    Location:
    London UK
    Ok Mine runs Casinogame.exe and casinohost.exe
    The first uses 77% CPU but im running it on on an and ancient Laptop
    The casinohost.exe doesn't use anything really.

    I had problems with that damn viper thingy crashing a lot though
    I have had a much better time using their Game Arcade (You must register/login in order to see the link.) Try that.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Jan 6, 2015
  7. davdav5678

    davdav5678 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Architects
    Location:
    ESSEX UK
    Same here same old problem's, Anyone else noticed the free roll 250$ is running really slow and loads ok then cut out and the page just gets stuck:eek2: so keep having to load the game and reload the tournament by the time I get it to load my time up and game finished .Same with Avalon free roll loads ok then freezes very disappointed there still errors with these been ages seen I last posted about the problem's around 4 weeks of errors on and off :mad:


    Golden download could not get it to load at all

    Agree same issues with viper keep crashing
     
  8. Jan 6, 2015
  9. rshkrn

    rshkrn Senior Member

    Occupation:
    unemployed
    Location:
    Asia
    mine doesn't run that slow but crashes at least once every session, without fail! It's annoying and along with other reasons has led to reduced playtime on 32red for me...
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Jan 6, 2015
  11. sscrabble

    sscrabble Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    accountancy
    Location:
    UK
    Still not worked out how to do screenprints to paste on here !! - but my cpu usage with 32red open and a game playing varies between zero and 2 percent !
     
  12. Jan 6, 2015
  13. nikantw

    nikantw Ueber Meister MM PABaccred

    Occupation:
    A bit of this and that
    Location:
    EU
    New games, updates , antivirus, low memory, bad sectors, optimization/clearing programs that erased something important, virus, graphics card.......

    All possible reasons for problems.
     
  14. Mar 27, 2015
  15. juliepiggott

    juliepiggott Newbie member

    Occupation:
    Occupational Health & Safety Advisor
    Location:
    Australia
    32 red viper component keeps crashing

    Hi, I have also noticed a significant increase in problems running the software over the past few Months, I carry out "repair casino" from the file location almost every time I play now and this only adds a temp fix at best. I have also gone through the process of uninstalling all Microgaming software from my computer and then re-installing some from.. 32 Red group and Belle Rock Group. This did result in seeing less of "viper component has stopped working - program will close" with Belle Rock's- Jackpot city etc, but did not help 32 Red group programs with 32 Red & Dash crashing regularly

    Please..... Is there any other fix or repair available for this problem, want to keep playing at my favorite site 32 Red????
     
  16. Mar 27, 2015
  17. bruinsdude

    bruinsdude Senior Member MM

    Occupation:
    Marketing
    Location:
    Canada
    I had a friend who had the same issues. The combination of Antivirus (Norton was the one in her case) along with her spyware protection was causing certain processes to use a much larger amount of system resources anywhere from 275,000 to 500,000 which is way too much to sun smoothly.

    The only way to know for sure would be to temporarily exit and close your antivirus program, and compare the commit charge associated with your programs with the antivirus off. Obviously don't go hog wild all around the web with your antivirus off and disabled, but just enough time to test.

    I use Avast, and have no issues, although with the new patch of the viper software, there seems to be an extra click required before the login screen will pop up, it kinda stalls til I click anywhere once.

    Hope this helps in some way. Makes sense in my mind, but I am not one for explaining technical things, more of a doer.
     
  18. Mar 28, 2015
  19. dunover

    dunover Unofficial T&C's Editor CAG PABnononaccred PABnonaccred PABinit mm3 webmeister

    Occupation:
    International Money Launderer
    Location:
    the bus shelter, opposite GCHQ Benhall
    The thing I've noticed is the amount of 'hidden re-installs' the 32red client is doing. I open it up, all my desktop tiles flash (like they do when you install new software sometimes) and I open up a tournament game that I only played 24 hours ago, and 'you can only join when the game has downloaded' black box appears! Then the green bar as the game downloads. WTF?? ALL games were downloaded last time I opened it.>.........<

    That's along with the usual shut-down errors if I close all the pop-ups too quickly, or accidentally click anywhere on the screen while a game is opening. :(
     
  20. Mar 28, 2015
  21. fun4all

    fun4all Senior Member

    Occupation:
    .
    Location:
    .
    Whenever the client updates it has to download EVERYTHING again. It updates enough to launch the lobby at first but its downloading every single game again in the background once you get there :(. Should you try and play something it hasn't got to yet it makes you wait whilst it gets it :(.

    I love playing 32red download client (NO ERROR 2!!!!) but it does need a proper refresh, badly.
     
  22. Mar 28, 2015
  23. KasinoKing

    KasinoKing WebMeister & Slotaholic.. CAG MM PABnonaccred webmeister

    Occupation:
    House-Husband and Casino Advisor
    Location:
    Bexhill on sea, England
    32Red has refused to start on my PC for about the last week. :mad:
    Their loss - if I can't log in - I can't deposit!

    The intro movie plays and the green bar at the bottom goes NEARLY all the way to the end... then it just "hangs".
    I've tried leaving it for literally hours - but nothing happens.
    It was working OK about a week ago - and I haven't changed anything on my computer.

    Just tried a Casino Rewards casino - and it started up totally normally.

    32Red - YOU have a problem!

    KK
     
    2 people like this.
  24. Mar 28, 2015
  25. fun4all

    fun4all Senior Member

    Occupation:
    .
    Location:
    .
    I had the same...uninstall then redownload fixed it
     
  26. Mar 28, 2015
  27. Apollo355

    Apollo355 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Business owner
    Location:
    United States
    I don't play on 32Red myself since I'm US based. But my buddy in the UK said he got booted out a few times and had to logged back in. Bug issue maybe?
     
  28. Mar 28, 2015
  29. nikantw

    nikantw Ueber Meister MM PABaccred

    Occupation:
    A bit of this and that
    Location:
    EU
    Sometimes important files get corrupted and then the program doesn’t work. If reinstalling doesn’t help, it could be your antivirus blocking it. Try different settings or different antivirus (keep in mind that the antivirus can block it even if it is disabled or closed, only if you completely uninstall the antivirus you can be sure).
     
  30. Mar 28, 2015
  31. maxwall

    maxwall Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    selfmade
    Location:
    Germany
    no deinstall and redownload new clear install will not work ....not for me

    support says problem is on my side.....:confused:


    and i tried all.....everything you can just do.......ok ok I will not throw my computer out the window :D
     
  32. Mar 28, 2015
  33. Kopfkino

    Kopfkino Banned User - Angry troll - multi-accounts

    Occupation:
    idk
    Location:
    Saxony
    i have similar problems, three weeks ago the system told me i am a new customer and got
    some welcome e-mail.

    now one week ago i can only log me into Poker/Sports/Casino but NOT to Arcade Flash Casino
    and Live Tables (i like to play live sometimes)

    so i told 32red support my problem, they could not help me. i have tried to log in different pc/laptop/ Browser and every time i get the same login error:


    You must register/login in order to see the link.
     
  34. Mar 28, 2015
  35. Balthazar

    Balthazar The Governor

    Occupation:
    Leader
    Location:
    Woodbury
    Are you still on Windows XP?
     
  36. Mar 28, 2015
  37. KasinoKing

    KasinoKing WebMeister & Slotaholic.. CAG MM PABnonaccred webmeister

    Occupation:
    House-Husband and Casino Advisor
    Location:
    Bexhill on sea, England
    No - Windows 8.1
    Like I said, up until about a week ago it was working normally (except I can't get any sounds on any game more than 2 years old - another problem 32Red can't fix :()

    KK
     
  38. Mar 28, 2015
  39. muziq

    muziq Senior Member MM

    Occupation:
    govt
    Location:
    in your heart
    when the greenbar complete just click on the game launcher you will get the login window

    no need to repair or reinstall just wat for the green bar to load full then click on the launcher
     

Share This Page