1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Microgaming - WTF is going on here!

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by vinylweatherman, Jul 26, 2010.

    Jul 26, 2010
  1. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    This is truly strange:confused:

    I was running tabbed gaming at 32Red, and returned to find only ONE slot was still spinning happily away. Ladies Nite was shown as a tab, but the other three had been ditched.

    I had a "casino error 2" window, despite the fact that Agent Jane was happily playing away.

    I closed the error window - and then things got REALLY strange.

    I could not stop Jane, I could not switch tabs, I could not even see the Ladies in a sub-window by hovering my mouse on the tab. I could not even exit the casino in any way whatsoever. Everything I tried was blocked, and I got this dull "thud" from Windows instead. I cannot even move the casino window, it is locked in place.

    I then tried something equally strange. I double clicked the icon, and managed to launch a second incarnation of 32Red on the same computer whilst the first was STILL RUNNING. This is SUPPOSED to be IMPOSSIBLE:confused:

    When the second incarnation launched, it stopped the Agent Jane slot from running in the first, and was the ONLY way I had managed to do this, everything else had failed.

    Thye second incarnation is running fine, BUT the first incarnation remains a permanent scar on my desktop. I cannot move it, nor unload it, yet it is now doing nothing at all, having been fully disconnected in favour of the second incarnation.

    Looking in task manager, I can identify the two incarnations. The stuck one is using around 4 to 5% of CPU, and around 43,000K of memory. Despite this CPU usage, it is now doing nothing.

    The working incarnation is using around 50% of CPU, and 200,000K of memory.

    I have had 32Red do this strange thing before, but I have not tried looking into it any deeper, I have just done what I am about to do now - use task manager to put it out of it's misery.

    It works, but I should NOT have to be doing this on a regular basis, the software should NOT be getting itself into this state in the first place!

    Microgaming have screwed up once again, with yet ANOTHER bug in the lobby.
     
  2. Jul 26, 2010
  3. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Now - this is TAKING THE P1$$.

    During the time it took me to post the above, this happened AGAIN. Strage thing is, the casino is in 2 states at the same time. It is both disconnected (casino error 2), and connected (see Jane happily spinning away).
    What seems to be missing is the 5th tabbed game, Adventure Palace.

    BEFORE the tabbed lobby, there would sometimes be this error 2 from within a game, but when exiting the game and returning to the lobby, the casino itself was fine, and certainly NOT disconnected. This clearly has NOTHING WHATSOEVER to do with the internet, else when the connection dropped, the WHOLE casino would disconnect. It must be an unhandled software error, which creates this additional set of problems BECAUSE it happens in a tabbed environment, and on one of the tabs, rather than the displayed game. It leads to the casino STILL running some of the games, yet with the entire thing LOCKED OUT to the user, so the game cannot be stopped, nor the casino exited (other than by "brute force" through task manager).

    When individual games have an "error 2" within a tabbed environment, the software FAILS to handle it properly, and the lobby ends up in this strange state.
     
  4. Jul 26, 2010
  5. Rusty

    Rusty Banned User - repetitive flaming

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    It could be that the error message is just inaccurate.
    Do you know that error 2 is specifically a disconnect error?
    Is it possible that one of the tabbed games was unable to receive or send for some reason and the error reporting just landed here?
     
  6. Jul 26, 2010
  7. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It IS a disconnect error, and it IS associated with one of the tabbed games. The question is WHY can ONE game not be able to communicate with the SAME SERVER that the other 4 are happily communicating with.

    It looks like there is an untrapped error. The server has "dropped a packet" somewhere, this being the reply to the game, but there has NOT been any attempt by the client to reestablish contact, and the software MUST "know" that contact is still available, because it is doing it for the other games. WHY does the client not simply ask for the "lost" packet to be resent, which would be a reasonable attempt to recover the error without having to throw the player out of the game.

    There is a more specific problem when this happens during tabbed gaming. When 3 or 4 games get "casino error 2", it prevents any action being taken by the player, because the entire client enters this "blocked" mode, and will not accept ANY commands from the player. Even the EXISTING game that is running in the foreground of my first screenshot would not accept any commands to stop or close the game or casino. I could not tab anywhere else to a window that might have allowed me to close the casino either. The ONLY way I was able to eventually close it was through the task manager.

    This problem could be more serious. What if a player was making bigger bets, and the lobby froze, but they could NOT stop a game that was still running, but had appeared to have entered "suck mode" at a time when they had a significant balance. What if this player knew little about computers, and simply sat helplessly watching the slot "suck" the entire balance, unable to stop the game, nor close the casino. They may not think it "safe" to do anything more forceful (like pulling the plug from the wallsocket), nor know how to identify and stop the task from the task manager. Even if they did, they might worry that forcibly aborting the casino could cause all their balance to "disappear".


    I have my suspicion that the problem is caused when a game gets the error, and is then unloaded by the client, BUT it's ERROR WINDOW is NOT unloaded along with the game. This window thus becomes invisible, so it CANNOT be closed, and this then results in the entire lobby being locked out from processing ANY further commands, because the client REQUIRES the window to be closed BEFORE any further commands can be accepted.

    Given how common this situation has always been, I would have thought MGS would have tested how such errors were handled when tabbed play was in use.
     
  8. Jul 26, 2010
  9. mclee321

    mclee321 Meister Member PABaccred

    Occupation:
    Software QA Engineer
    Location:
    Dublin
    Spot on, there is a dialogue box open and invisible somewhere. This locks out all of the other UI functions. What gives the game away is the 'ping' noise when you try to click on something else inside Casino.

    I was frozen out from a options menu, rather than a error (if I recall). I killed the casino via task manager.
     
  10. Jul 26, 2010
  11. darkpixie

    darkpixie Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Vancouver
    This was happening to me constantly. I gave up and quit playing.
     
  12. Jul 26, 2010
  13. Rusty

    Rusty Banned User - repetitive flaming

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    You are right. Given the potential serious consequences for the player of such a bug I am surprised it got through MGS QC. I would expect it of Rival or Topgame perhaps but not MGS.

    On the technical front I don't disagree with any of what you say though there are potentially many possibilities as to the cause. We don't know how the error reporting is handled so it is possible it is not a network problem at all even though the error code is for a disconnect error.
    It could take some tracking down by MGS but it certainly needs addressing.
     
  14. Jul 26, 2010
  15. felicie

    felicie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    self employed
    Location:
    somewhere else
    How in hell do you keep track of your money with all this going on (or off)? :what:
     
  16. Jul 27, 2010
  17. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom

    The balance shown is the total casino balance, not just a balance for that individual tabbed game.

    There is not much point in this tabbed system anyway, except to beat sjn in the Slotsmeister once in a while:D
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. Aug 19, 2010
  19. patrina

    patrina Senior Member

    Occupation:
    injured do to mva/self employed
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    my oh my/games take forever to load!

    Hey all..long time no hear, I have been ill for quite some time, but feeling better now :)
    I am not sure if it is my computer or not, but I am having a heck of it. I can download and install, & connect to all my MG casinos, but loading? Oh boy..it takes foreverrrrrr....just now, loading Moonshine, it took about 15 mins. I was reading VWM's post and read about the cpu usage, I don't understand much about cpu, but I did check my cpu while the game was loading, and it was going from 95-100%
    Has anyone else had this problem with loading? Even the banking page took a while, but not as long as the games, also when the game is loading, it just shows a full screen picture of the game and all it has on the screen is the word "loading" with the loading bars going around...and around...and around...can anyone offer any help or advice? This would be greatly appreciated! thx much
    Patrina
     
  20. Aug 19, 2010
  21. darkpixie

    darkpixie Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Vancouver
    I have what I like to call my "super computer" quad core etc etc... Anyways. I can't have a MG session without a crash or disconnect stall since the new software was launched :( Its garbage in my opinion.
     
    1 person likes this.
  22. Aug 19, 2010
  23. patrina

    patrina Senior Member

    Occupation:
    injured do to mva/self employed
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada

    Do you know when this new software was launched? I tried to ask 'about 10 times' but no one is telling me, I did get one reply that stated "we are always trying to improve our software" and I then replied.."it would really help if I knew if there have been any changes, so I know if it is my computer or not" then, no reply. I have spent hrs upon hrs going through files 'hundreds of thousands of them' to see if I might be missing a dll or that I might of accidentally deleted an important system file. My puter is old, but runs good, so I'm lost. Although I love MG, I am ready to change to another provider, I don't like waiting an hr to load a game, it's just ridiculous. I even contacted Microgaming, and they did reply once, just to get one of my MG casino account #'s, so they could check, but then nothing. Frustrating as heck. Anyway, thx much & if you know when they launched this new change, can you get back?
    Patrina :)
     
  24. Aug 19, 2010
  25. BIGZEDBUD

    BIGZEDBUD Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    senior buyer
    Location:
    Under a bridge
    Yep, VWM, same thing has been happening to me. Only if I have 4 or 5 tabs open. 4 tabs happens every now and then, 5 tabs, nearly every time.
    It is a pain in the arse !!! You would think with 8G or RAM I wouldn't see these problems. I ain't running 5 seperate windows of Autocad at the same time. Obviously its a MG bug.

    Good luck !
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2010
  26. Aug 19, 2010
  27. darkpixie

    darkpixie Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Can't pin point the exact day sorry bout that!
     
  28. Aug 20, 2010
  29. felicie

    felicie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    self employed
    Location:
    somewhere else
    Being from USA I'm afraid I can't help you with the downloading problems but I'm glad you're feeling better. Welcome back. :)
     
  30. Aug 20, 2010
  31. DiamondGeezer

    DiamondGeezer Dormant account PABnononaccred2 PABnoaccred PABaccred

    Occupation:
    Antiques Dealer
    Location:
    NOT Pennsylvania!!!
    I am also experiencing the loading problems. But worse than this is T-Struck II is crashing very regularly and resetting my screen resolution to a massive size. I can't then shut the casino down because my browser is jammed so have no choice but to re-boot the whole pc.

    Needless to say I am not playing T-Struck II anymore :mad:.
     
  32. Aug 20, 2010
  33. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I have also found that games can take "forever" to load now, even the old ones with less content than the new ones.

    I also suspect IE 8 has a load of bugs in it, since it regularly locks up even when it is the ONLY thing I am using. Microgaming casinos use IE as a "plug-in" for some lobby applications, "news", "my promotions", "banking", etc.

    The games themselves use Flash, even in the download lobby.

    I have experienced increasing delays just launching the casino, let alone loading games.
     
  34. Aug 21, 2010
  35. FourTeller

    FourTeller Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    N/A
    Location:
    Here
    Since I have serious bandwidth and hard drive constraints, Microgaming download casinos have now sunk to the very bottom of my 'places to play' list, below Boss and Playtech. It is literally too expensive and time consuming for me to even risk opening some of these software clients that insist on automatically saving any and every game in their suite regardless of whether I will ever play it or not :rolleyes: Nowadays I usually opt for the flash version if there's a decent offer at a Microgaming or Playtech casino but that's not really an ideal solution, just better than the much worse alternatives of blowing my budget and frying my PC.
     
  36. Aug 21, 2010
  37. Nate

    Nate Ueber Meister CAG webmeister

    Occupation:
    Monster
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    There are lots of MG bugs recently... MG can be a resource hogging machine on its own at times. Games are slow, Tourneys even slower... CPU usage sometimes goes off the clock...

    VWM - Totally agree - there are issues here...

    Fourteller - Tell me about it ... I used to hate it when ALL games downloaded, when in fact you actually only play 10 of the 193 Games.. Whilst flash is an option, not all the games are available and autoplay options are also limited on some games.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  38. Aug 21, 2010
  39. blacklabrador

    blacklabrador Banned User - chargebacks - multiple banned forum

    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    Ohio
    I got a question that maybe one of u has had the same expierience. I am on Riverbelle which USE to be microgaming, but now its some watered down version. On the level up poker, the hands freeze here and there and I then have to log off the game and back on. The same cards are there when you get back but its rather aggravating. I told customer service many times and they continue to tell me its my computer. It's not. I play on 2 different computers and my mother also plays on her computer at home and it has happened on all 3. Anyone else play level up?
     

Share This Page