1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Norton Internet Security blocking 32Red

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by brianmon, Dec 8, 2014.

    Dec 8, 2014
  1. brianmon

    brianmon Meister Member webby mm4

    Location:
    uk
    I've just tried to open the 32Red viper client.
    The initial load screen opened, loaded, closed and opened again, then loaded again.
    AFAIK this usually means there's been some kind of update downloaded.
    But then I got a warning from my Norton anti virus program saying the program had been blocked and removed !!!
    Norton Internet Security blocking 32Red: ScreenHunter_109 Dec. 08 17.18.jpg,Dec 8, 2014

    I can't get the program to open at all now, so I can't even open live chat to report it
     
  2. Dec 8, 2014
  3. Tirilej

    Tirilej Still a Lady CAG

    Occupation:
    Breathing
    Location:
    Sweden
    It's fun with these kind of threads if we are talking about rep's here who care.

    Mark read this thread 2 minutes after it was posted and Pat 3 minutes after him :thumbsup:
    So I think they know about the problem.

    Daytime it might go a lot faster solving something, or making them aware there is a problem, just by post a thread with the casinos name in it :p
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Dec 8, 2014
  5. Mark_32Red

    Mark_32Red Affiliate Manager for Accredited Casinos

    Occupation:
    Head of Marketing
    Location:
    32Red Marketing Dpt
    Hi Brian,

    As Tirilej says, we spotted this and investigating what can be done here. Looks like another false positive from an antivirus company, they do cause some issues, hopefully we can resolve.

    Regards
    Mark
     
  6. Dec 8, 2014
  7. bruinsdude

    bruinsdude Senior Member MM

    Occupation:
    Marketing
    Location:
    Canada
    Avast antivirus. It's free. I know programmers who swear by it. I use it. It doesn't give issues with MG casinos, viper software, except sometimes it sandboxes it for about 30 seconds on original installation.
     
  8. Dec 9, 2014
  9. nikantw

    nikantw Ueber Meister MM PABaccred

    Occupation:
    A bit of this and that
    Location:
    EU
    Panda free is another solution. It is kind of heavy on the pc though
     
  10. Dec 13, 2014
  11. 1366613

    1366613 Senior Member

    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    A
    had the same problem with norton360, the acces is allowed but after i open the casino, norton close it. :eek2:
     
  12. Dec 13, 2014
  13. Geddes333

    Geddes333 Newbie member

    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Canada
    Avast Antivirus

    I purchased Avast after using the free version for about 4 yrs and now having the same issues with 32 Red and just about all the MG casinos. It will shut down and throw me out during a bonus round on tournies or playing for real money..very anoying..I will not put real money into tournies or games now because of this. I suspected my Avast but wasn't sure if it was that or the casino software...so thanks for the post..now I know I think!! lol
     
  14. Dec 13, 2014
  15. Seaman63

    Seaman63 Experienced Member PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    IT related
    Location:
    Germany
  16. Dec 13, 2014
  17. randomiam

    randomiam Meister Member

    Occupation:
    n/a
    Location:
    australia
    cloud


    panda has a lite panda cloud version works fine with my pc and is happy to work with spybot s@d
     

Share This Page