PC Blocking MG slots / Viper Launch

Jono777

Ueber Meister
CAG
mm1
mm4
Joined
May 13, 2014
Location
Wolverhampton
Hi all

Hope some one can help me with this problem please.

Happened last week also but then went away of its own accord with out me actually doing anything. :confused:

AYK I have very limited knowledge with the technical side of things but I think I've found the nature of the problem, just need to find the source and what to do about it lol.

It seems my PC or a program on my PC is blocking anything from Microgaming.

Playing at an MT Secure Casino last night and today and every game will load/run APART from all MGS Slots.

Same with the 32 Red Viper Client, shows the intro video and as the log in screen appears for 0.5 seconds and then the whole program closes off and returns to the desktop.

Checked the anti-virus (to the best of my knowledge) and cannot seem to see anything there so totally lost.

Any help or pointers would be most appreciated,as I say all was working recently (Think Tuesday gone was my last viper session) and I've changed no settings on any programs or control panel on my PC.

Short video below to hopefully show my problem better.


Cheers in Advance
 
Last edited by a moderator:

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
A few of us are having loads of problems, mainly with the Microgaming tournaments.

It's possible that your anti virus has "quarantined" an important file which prevents Viper from doing what it needs to do to open, but this does not explain having the same issues with Quickfire implementations.

I have seen the problem you have trying to launch the client and it immediately exiting before, and in my case Task Manager was showing another instance of "casinogame" related to a closed earlier session, and this was somehow preventing a new session of the same casino from launching. To rule this out, turn the PC off and back on again for a fresh boot, and immediately try launching 32Red.

A failed launch can also lead to an orphaned "casinogame" process, which would prevent you from succeeding when trying again.

If you have another PC, or even a phone, you could try playing "Immortal Romance" there on your account to see whether the blockage really is local to your PC, or something their end (which I am beginning to suspect after looking into the incessant problems with the 20K tournaments).
 

brianmon

Ueber Meister
webby
mm4
Joined
May 22, 2013
Location
Cumbria
Something similar has been happening to me recently.

Except, after the black window, I then get a grey window with a message something like 'redirectorblahblalblah.eu took too long to connnect'

But if I right-click on the window and select 'reload frame', it loads up straight away.

That's with MGS in a browser. I haven't had any problems with viper
 

Steviedoo

Meister Member
MM
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Location
South
Don't have answers for you...but welcome to my world...MG games have been unplayable for me this last year...and I as well thought that were being blocked by my antivirus, computer internet provider, my country....not the case....


I just posted in another thread for captain rizk (questions to rizk thread) to see screenshots and URL of what happens when I try to load mg games.

The only way I can play mg games is when I turn on my VPN. This allows me to use another Canadian IP address.

Mg games are unplayable on all platforms except download.
 

Jono777

Ueber Meister
CAG
mm1
mm4
Joined
May 13, 2014
Location
Wolverhampton
Something similar has been happening to me recently.

Except, after the black window, I then get a grey window with a message something like 'redirectorblahblalblah.eu took too long to connnect'

But if I right-click on the window and select 'reload frame', it loads up straight away.

That's with MGS in a browser. I haven't had any problems with viper

I get that too, I just cut the video off before it showed that.

Will try your 'fix' cheers, problem is all my achievements / unlocked features etc are on the download client and not the flash casino.

@VWM - Just tried my old PC (wife uses it now) Viper client will launch and log in but no games will open. With flash the MGS slots are also blocked so looks like its an IP Issue (guess??)

Will a router reset work??

Skrill gets totally blocked in a very similar manner from time to time and a router on/off sorts that issue??

Edit: Reload frame will not work either :(

Screenshot 2016-10-13 16.36.39.png

Cheers :)
 

Jono777

Ueber Meister
CAG
mm1
mm4
Joined
May 13, 2014
Location
Wolverhampton
Cheers!

Was hoping I'd solved it with the suggestions above however

Total PC shut down and restart x 2 - Neither will run Viper CLient

Total Router reset - No difference

NO Flash casinos (tried 5-6 different ones under various licences) will run any MGS Slot :confused::confused:
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Don't have answers for you...but welcome to my world...MG games have been unplayable for me this last year...and I as well thought that were being blocked by my antivirus, computer internet provider, my country....not the case....


I just posted in another thread for captain rizk (questions to rizk thread) to see screenshots and URL of what happens when I try to load mg games.

The only way I can play mg games is when I turn on my VPN. This allows me to use another Canadian IP address.

Mg games are unplayable on all platforms except download.

This strongly suggests that THEY are refusing your connection based on your IP address, even though you should be able to play the games from Canada. Oddly, this also fits some of the symptoms I am getting with the tournaments, and it's something I thought of, but can't actually test until I can use a different internet connection (such as taking my laptop to Mum's place after affirming that it won't load a specific tournament from here).

However, it does not rule out an issue with your router. I turned mine off last night and back on again this morning, but it made no difference.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Cheers!

Was hoping I'd solved it with the suggestions above however

Total PC shut down and restart x 2 - Neither will run Viper CLient

Total Router reset - No difference

NO Flash casinos (tried 5-6 different ones under various licences) will run any MGS Slot :confused::confused:

Use one of those "show me my IP address" sites and see if it shows the correct country for your IP.
 

brianmon

Ueber Meister
webby
mm4
Joined
May 22, 2013
Location
Cumbria
If only Microgaming spent as much time sorting out server, networking and viper problems, as they do producing existing game clones :rolleyes:
 

Steviedoo

Meister Member
MM
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Location
South
This strongly suggests that THEY are refusing your connection based on your IP address, even though you should be able to play the games from Canada. Oddly, this also fits some of the symptoms I am getting with the tournaments, and it's something I thought of, but can't actually test until I can use a different internet connection (such as taking my laptop to Mum's place after affirming that it won't load a specific tournament from here).

However, it does not rule out an issue with your router. I turned mine off last night and back on again this morning, but it made no difference.

Thanks for response...I use a Canadian vpn...from Montreal....so it can't be this....my mg games work on the download client without vpn....

I'm gonna try that DNS fix. See what happens
 

brianmon

Ueber Meister
webby
mm4
Joined
May 22, 2013
Location
Cumbria
I've just tried 4 of the MGS servers. Only one is working ok

32Red (32red.gameassists.uk) -- Error message - 32red.gameassists.uk took too long to respond.

Betat (quickfire2.gameassists.co.uk) -- Error message - quickfire2.gameassists.co.uk took too long to respond.

Dunder (redirector3.valueactive.eu) -- Error message - redirector3.valueactive.eu took too long to respond.

Casino Luck (quickfire.gcontent.eu) -- loads ok
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
I've just tried 4 of the MGS servers. Only one is working ok

32Red (32red.gameassists.uk) -- Error message - 32red.gameassists.uk took too long to respond.

Betat (quickfire2.gameassists.co.uk) -- Error message - quickfire2.gameassists.co.uk took too long to respond.

Dunder (redirector3.valueactive.eu) -- Error message - redirector3.valueactive.eu took too long to respond.

Casino Luck (quickfire.gcontent.eu) -- loads ok

That's not good. This issue has arisen before with the quickfire and web based casinos. It turns out MGS allocate fixed maximum bandwidth based on an estimate of demand, so if more players than the estimate are trying to play at once, the servers will start to throttle connections rather than allow more bandwidth to be used by that casino's players. This will lead to slow or unresponsive servers, which players will see as "excessive lag" during play, or even a failure of the game to load.
 

Jono777

Ueber Meister
CAG
mm1
mm4
Joined
May 13, 2014
Location
Wolverhampton
Very Strange problem indeed

Around 9pm I could now open all MGS slots across multiple platforms.

The 32 Red Viper also started to work.

Did a few test spins on the account I had a few quid lying around in and all fine as if the problem were never there??

Glad its working but still no closer to finding the cause my end or the fix if it happens again....
 

goatwack

Get dunked, big buns!
Joined
Aug 29, 2012
Location
Londonia
Very Strange problem indeed

Around 9pm I could now open all MGS slots across multiple platforms.

The 32 Red Viper also started to work.

Did a few test spins on the account I had a few quid lying around in and all fine as if the problem were never there??

Glad its working but still no closer to finding the cause my end or the fix if it happens again....

That is shocking. How did that happen? How did you have spare funds in your account?? :mad:;)
 

Jono777

Ueber Meister
CAG
mm1
mm4
Joined
May 13, 2014
Location
Wolverhampton
That is shocking. How did that happen? How did you have spare funds in your account?? :mad:;)

Pmsl mate!

Hit an 'almost' on my last couple of quid on DOA and rescued balance to £25ish, blew the 5er and thought 'That'll save me £20 tonight' and turned it off.

Shock myself sometimes :eek:
 
Top