1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Heeeelp

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by colly, Feb 19, 2011.

    Feb 19, 2011
  1. colly

    colly Senior Member MM PABaccred

    Occupation:
    Finance (Corporate Tax)
    Location:
    sydney
    Having a bad computer day- any suggestions appreciated

    32red- wont load keep getting game launcher has stopped working message
    other microgaming- will load but lobby is a black screen and nothing can be selected- getting script error message for the lobby- do you want to keep running scripts y/n

    can run all rtg casinos without problems

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Feb 19, 2011
  3. LaHutti

    LaHutti Sr. ÜberUnter Ass. Man. webby PABnonaccred PABaccred

    Occupation:
    .
    Location:
    East and West
    Sounds like a sure losing day to me, only being able to play RTG ....maybe find something cheaper to do ? ;)
     
  4. Feb 19, 2011
  5. Da_Gambla

    Da_Gambla Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Code Monkey
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    The usual first question must be asked: did you install or do anything to the computer between last time it was working right? Does anyone else share your computer that might have installed anything? This also includes anything like Windows Updates, Virus updates, etc..

    - Keith
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Feb 19, 2011
  7. colly

    colly Senior Member MM PABaccred

    Occupation:
    Finance (Corporate Tax)
    Location:
    sydney
    Yep= windows updates (automatic) ADobe flash and java updated to latest version. AVG updated but his happens daily for virus definitions

    These were all automatic update requests

    Did try to instal treaure mile this AM= major problems kept hanging at 86% so uninstalled

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011
  8. Feb 19, 2011
  9. LinkinFart

    LinkinFart Banned User : multi-account fraudster

    Occupation:
    not anymore
    Location:
    Croatia
    If You are using "Auto login" feature and You are able to disable it, although I dont know how, do it.

    If you are using "Auto login" and cant disable it, most likely, then uninstall ad reinstall but this time disable it when logging in for the first time. If somehow client has this "Auto login" enabled through registry and not some config file in install folder then I would not want to push you into registry editing because this will go away eventually.

    If you somehow do disable "Auto login", for 32red wait until you can see lobby clearly, not shaded in the background and then click on "OK" to login. If you`re getting script error when promo window opens up, then close it down before as soon as it pops up.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Feb 19, 2011
  11. colly

    colly Senior Member MM PABaccred

    Occupation:
    Finance (Corporate Tax)
    Location:
    sydney
    Fixed = must have been one of the downloads. As I backed up on the 15th I decided to use this as a restore point- tedious but it worked.

    Now of course adobe java windows and AVG keep sending me udate popups. I think I will do them one by one and test after each. I supsect jave or flashplayer conflicts as it was scripting errors in microgaming.

    Thanks for the suggestions
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Feb 19, 2011
  13. Seventh777

    Seventh777 RIP Roy

    Occupation:
    Builder, mainly renovations.
    Location:
    Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
    Don`t want to freak you out but this sounds a lot like a virus I had a few months ago, it changes a lot of entries in your registry to block certain flash and java applications, before I go on, a quick test, go to any Vegas Technology and fun play a slot that has a flash based feature - Cleopatra is good, play it until you get the pyramid feature and see what happens, if the screen inside the casino window blacks out, you have problems, also do you have multi instances of mshta.exe running in task manager?.

    This virus btw is purely scripted to block or attempt to block you from playing at other casinos (wtg G-Fed).

    Anyway`s let me know how you get on, good luck ;).
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Feb 19, 2011
  15. colly

    colly Senior Member MM PABaccred

    Occupation:
    Finance (Corporate Tax)
    Location:
    sydney
    Thanks seventh777

    Will try as you suggested to test virus (checked task manager no mshta.exe running)= I did try and download treasure mile casino this AM which had issues and the problems seemed to start from then- although I only realised there was an issue this evening.

    Cheers
     
  16. Feb 19, 2011
  17. Seventh777

    Seventh777 RIP Roy

    Occupation:
    Builder, mainly renovations.
    Location:
    Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
    You`re welcome :), I have accounts at all the Betonsoft sites and when I got this virus it obliterated them (had to re-install the lot of them), it also done the same to all my Vegas Technology casinos, it attacks casinos that use flash/java applications and changes the entries in your host file, it was a bastard and took me fcking ages to clean up the damage, but to this day some damage it caused is irreparable and although I can play at these casinos as soon as I get a flash run feature the casino window blacks out, there is only one real cure and that`s a complete re-install.

    Such was the intent and complexity of this virus that when it corrupted English Harbour Pound, and I tried to d/l it for a fresh reinstall, I could not surf to any site with it`s name in the header.

    But anyway`s I hope all is ok for you:).

    Footnote... How many times has your security software popped a false positive when installing a new casino, and screamed gtfo of here?, sometimes, just sometimes, one slips through the net....

    http://www.casinomeister.com/rogue/blunders/gamblingfederation.php
     
  18. Feb 19, 2011
  19. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    The MGS Viper casino does use Flash, so make this the LAST update when testing one by one.

    MGS lobbies themselves frequently update, and this is the most common reason for Viper lobby malfunctions.

    A failed installation of anything can mess with Windows, but usually Windows, or the failed installer, makes good the damage.

    Where damage is more permanent, a full system clean up is worth a try.

    A reinstall may be the BEST way to rid yourself of a corrupt OS, virus, or ham-fisted piece of new software, but it can be a lengthy process, since after the reinstall of "factory condition", you have YEARS of accumulated Windows updates, patches, software updates, etc to get to grips with.

    Don't expect much change from a long weekend:D
     
    1 person likes this.
  20. Feb 19, 2011
  21. Seventh777

    Seventh777 RIP Roy

    Occupation:
    Builder, mainly renovations.
    Location:
    Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
    MGS have their own flash player object and are not restricted to having internetooopsanothersecurityvulnerabilityhasbeenfoundthatsthe12onetodayexplorer as the default browser (there`s the problem right there) :eek2:

    Apps that use Internet explorer as the sole default browser are the script kiddies bread and butter (especially if the users have Norton as their whole security suite also lol).

    The trouble with any security software no matter what is thus... Okay you are Mr 100% safety conscious, each aspect of security breaches be it router hardware firewalls for intrusions, state of the art virus scanners, spyware for anti malware, you name it, you have it, one of your close friends Mr Pornolot@asiankeyloggersareus is the complete opposite, you obviously have him in friends status in your email account, after a heavy weekend of rubber gloves, yogurt and hamster related videos, he picks up the mother of all worms, boom it`s in his email software before he`s clicked on yet another camgirl link, it has now copied itself and emailed itself to every single person in his address book.

    Back at HQ Mr 100% receives an email from sexcase, as he has friends status it has bypassed all spam filters, the email is appropriately titled `Brand new anti virus software breaks all grounds as it is prepared for launch` in the subject field sexcase has wrote `I thought you would like this it`s a free trial key, enjoy`.

    You click the link and the screams can be heard from miles as within a millisecond your 1000 gig hard drive`s available space reads 1000 gig, Microsoft and their heads up arses approach to combat hacking etc is beyond pathetic, here we have an operating system that sits and watches as a nasty virus takes over the P.C. via disabling the security suite, task manager, keeps CPU on 100% as it launches 10,0000000 .exe`s, and a few seconds later it pops up some windows telling you you`re at risk because your firewall and co have been disabled and uninstalled whilst it sat there with Dr Watson having a cuppa lol ;).
     
  22. Feb 19, 2011
  23. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom

    I've seen it, but it STILL relies on the main Adobe Flash player, and Viper will throw an error message if this main Flash player is not the version it expects.

    The main lobby DOES use Internet Explorer for the lobby home pages, and banking/account screens, and these "script errors" upon opening a Viper casino are coming from Internet Explorer, and seems to be the same even if you have "default browser" set to something else.

    I have tried changing my Windows "default browser" to Firefox, but have found that MGS Viper lobbies STILL use Internet Explorer for the main pages, rather than switching to the Windows Default browser.

    It may be different if Internet Explorer is uninstalled completely, and MGS can't even FIND it, but I have never tried this.
     
  24. Feb 20, 2011
  25. plasticnote

    plasticnote Senior Member

    Occupation:
    trader
    Location:
    Australia
    Even if you unistall the IE, it will still use "IE". This is program object called "browser object" made by microsoft. So other 3rd applications can use internet rich features.

    I believe the Viper client is written using Microsoft C++ 7 and IDE is visual studio.
     

Share This Page