1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Norton Security Suite

Discussion in 'Computers and Internet Geekland' started by vinylweatherman, Oct 7, 2012.

    Oct 7, 2012
  1. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    ...... is still a piece of crap as far as casino players are concerned.

    It's OK with 32Red, GNUF, and Red Flush, but when it comes to getting La Vida onto my new laptop, it's having none of it:mad: It removes the installer every time, and doesn't even let me have the choice to accept it. It isn't even a known threat, it just hasn't been popular enough among the Symantec community to let users even have a choice in the matter. It DID let me choose to accept Red Flush.

    This is the problem with new machines, the damn CRAP that comes with it from the manufacturer. It's a 30 day trial, so at least I haven't paid good money for junk. It is not even compatible with the machine, and has just thrown an error which symantec support centre says is down to it being incompatible with a Lenovo laptop factory configured with "rapid boot".

    I will have to "reconfigure" Norton by downloading CCleaner next week.
     
  2. Oct 8, 2012
  3. P.V.

    P.V. Senior Member webmeister

    Occupation:
    Make money!
    Location:
    Turn around...
    Do you have the latest version of Norton 360? If so maybe by disabling the antivirus auto protect, or smart firewall during the download would solve the issue.
     
  4. Oct 8, 2012
  5. Nightfly

    Nightfly Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Disabled
    Location:
    Somewhere USA
    I have Norton Security suite version 5.2.2.3. I always had the option of accepting the download or deny. There were times when I tried to download a couple rare casinos and was blocked. But when I clicked on "view details" Norton gave me the option of "Download Anyway". And as P.V. mentioned you can always disable the anti virus program before installing the software.
     
  6. Oct 8, 2012
  7. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It came pre-installed. I tried switching it off but it just didn't respond, and then a couple of minutes later threw up an error message. Autofix then kicked in, and said it can't be fixed and referred me to the online help. This told me the error was specific to my brand of laptop, yet had not been patched by the manufacturer before it shipped. Clearly, they chose Norton for reasons other than it being the best product for the machine. It's only a 30 day free trial, which gives me 30 days to think about what to replace it with. I will probably try the free suite that comes from my ISP, which DOES have a simple way to let La Vida through.

    It may be that I couldn't find how to do it because my installation was corrupt, and running the online fixer may have made it behave better.

    I was hoping for a simple popup that would give me the option to block or allow, whereas Norton allowed the download, said it wasn't safe, and killed it without asking first. I didn't get a "go ahead anyway" option. One of the grounds for declaring the file unsafe was that fewer than 5 users in the Norton community had whitelisted it in their own copy of the product (which is reported back to Norton's central database). This might be because La Vida is a Microgaming casino, and much of the Norton community is based in the USA. The rest probably have not given the product "phone home & tell" permissions.

    If it was free for longer, say a year or two, I might make the effort to train it, but after 30 days I have to pay, yet I get something similar for free off my ISP as part of the service.

    I am also unsure which products are best suited to laptops, which are more likely to connect via multiple ISPs, some unencrypted and with public access. This one (thanks Lucky Nugget:p) is a near top of the range professional model, and will allow me to keep up to date with promos and tournaments when away. I will also use it when reconstructing my website (one day, patience is a virtue), which will involve checking out all the service stations for up to date info. I will add info on which offers free WiFi, and whether you can get it from the car (or van). I could even do a semi live blog on such trips.
     
  8. Oct 8, 2012
  9. naththo

    naththo Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Currently working as a clerk casual part time for
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia.
    Hi,

    Yeah this Norton Security Suite been a pain in the bum! Pardon my french though! :lolup:

    Well for example I used to have problem installing 3Dice or playing 3Dice and silly norton came up with warning to prevent me but few months later it never happen again as I guess 3Dice sent email to Symantec to place 3Dice on ignore list so that Norton does not false detect it again when you try install or run the game.

    Keep in mind any security suite will slow your computer down quite a bit. So you gotta have to get use to it. But you can get game booster utility like from iobit or other company who offer these. It might help though. Normally Norton should automatically sent to silence mode if you are into intense graphic games. It normally does for me depends on games.

    Unfortunately there is downside is that VBS lab do not test Norton product anymore. Other non profit organisation do still test Norton product. Test is pass for Norton so far but VBS lab refused to test Norton. Probably Norton was sent to blacklist in VBS lab for some reason I am not sure why. There is very good alternative that get good score in test is Avira antivirus free edition. They are quite high in over 80 to 90% of proactive and reactive. Interesting though. Keep looking for one that may work better for you and it doesn't slow your computer down bit too much. If you wanna stay light on that, might be good idea just get avira antivirus and just use microsoft firewall then it will run faster.

    Anyway just putting in my thought to the message here.

    Cheer Nathan.
     
  10. Oct 8, 2012
  11. Nightfly

    Nightfly Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Disabled
    Location:
    Somewhere USA
    Seems like basic software from PC manufacturers is just basic. I had Norton's basic with my new hardware. I live in the US and my ISP offered the upgraded full version for free and it works great with my system. And as you mentioned it could be a matter of hardware or country of residence.
     
  12. Oct 10, 2012
  13. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It's the full version, but only a 30 day trial. I bought Norton once many years ago. It killed the PC stone dead it was so bloated, and I could do little else on it. I had to uninstall it - waste of money:mad: I also bought Nero 5, but this was money well spent as Windows 98 didn't come with anything that could burn CDs, so I would have been stuck archiving and backing up data on floppy disks. That's a 9Gig hard drive on to 1.44 Mb floppies.
     
  14. Mar 3, 2013
  15. weesie

    weesie Ueber Meister

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Old bag lady with a laptop
    Hi gang,

    My original computer took a header and is in the shop. In the mean time, David bought a new tower that we hope to only use for back-up.

    It has windows 8. Boy, is it going to take some getting use to. It comes with Norton, which we hate and prefer not to use.

    We have Trend Micro Platinum for all the other pc's in the house and we really like it. The problem is you can only use it for 3 computers.

    so, if we put it on this one, we have to remove it from one of the others.

    I have every intention of using the old pc when we get it back and not this one.

    For now, I need a good "free" virus software, for this machine.

    I know I have read some threads here that talked about some.

    When I do find one, do I un-install the Norton? And do I do it before I install the new one?

    Thanks!
     
  16. Mar 3, 2013
  17. max1mike

    max1mike Dormant account

    Occupation:
    carpenter
    Location:
    USA
    norton is garbage, and a resource hog.

    if you want to pay for anti-virus, check out ESET.

    for free, AVG will handle most crap that comes around.
     
  18. Mar 3, 2013
  19. rockycatt

    rockycatt meistercatt CAG MM

    Occupation:
    carpenter
    Location:
    Boston
    You must register/login in order to see the link.look at this ,I was told its good
     
  20. Mar 3, 2013
  21. universal4

    universal4 Dormant account webmeister

    Occupation:
    Portal Owner - Web Host
    Location:
    Florida
    I like Avast for a free one.

    Upon installation say not to trial and stay with Free protection. You must register with an email address but the only mail you will likely see is a reminder to renew the license in 11 months.

    Rick
     
  22. Mar 3, 2013
  23. dunover

    dunover Unofficial T&C's Editor CAG PABnononaccred PABnonaccred PABinit mm3 webmeister

    Occupation:
    International Money Launderer
    Location:
    the bus shelter, opposite GCHQ Benhall
    I'm surprised. I've used Norton for years, and the only issue I've ever had is that it warns you when downloading some MG casinos but lets you choose to continue. I've never failed to install any casino with it, or run a flash. On windows 8 there is one issue; to have your 'identity safe' features on your IE10 browser, you MUST use the 32-bit verson not the 64 as on the 64 they will not install in the toolbar.
    Having said that, VWM did say it was a specific PC brand issue/conflict rather than a general Norton one. I've tried them all and find it the most user-friendly. On modern PC's the speed of the processors and capacity of the hard drives and large RAMs should not present any speed or capacity issues.
     
  24. Mar 3, 2013
  25. Nate

    Nate Ueber Meister CAG webmeister

    Occupation:
    Monster
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    I've tried many Free and Paid Antivirus protection over the years, I must admit, Norton is one of those that I hate most - Was always a resource hog and just plain unfriendly. I also had a Trial on my new Laptop but promptly uninstalled.

    I went for Avast Pro - Internet Security. I just bought another 2 licences for my 2 New media Boxes. Great AV and no hassles.

    Nate
     
  26. Mar 3, 2013
  27. weesie

    weesie Ueber Meister

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Old bag lady with a laptop
    Thanks guys........ we are looking at Avast and will probably go with that one!

    Thanks for the info!
     
  28. Mar 3, 2013
  29. weesie

    weesie Ueber Meister

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Old bag lady with a laptop
    Well, it seems my son is a computer geek.

    He tells me that windows 8 comes with "windows defender" automatically but it is not turned on. This because these stores have agreements with security softwares.

    He bought his new laptop with windows 8 from Best Buy and it also came with McKafee (?) He uninstall the McKafee and turned on the windows defender. All of our systems have come from Sams and they have all had Norton pre-loaded.

    He said it is a lifetime service, free with windows 8 and once you set it to on with your preferences, it is good to go.

    So, that is what we are doing.

    If I find any problems, I will report back.

    Since all the new pcs are now with windows 8, this information could really come in handy for some people, like me.......I had no idea.
     
  30. Mar 3, 2013
  31. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    True. My newest Windows 7 tower desktop barely notices having the ISP supplied security package running on it. The earlier "beast" would slow down considerably under the strain. The laptop is almost as fast, so should not be inconvenienced by whatever I replace Norton with.

    I didn't fancy Windows 8 until it had been around for a while, and the problems ironed out. As a tablet friendly OS, I didn't think it particularly suited to a standard desktop with mouse control, even though a desktop with touchscreen monitor would probably be best served by having Windows 8, rather than trying to get Windows 7 to respond to touchscreen commands.
     
  32. Mar 3, 2013
  33. ChillBill

    ChillBill Banned User - Aussiedave in disguise

    Occupation:
    semi retired
    Location:
    Australia
    It's certainly protects your system, though it can a bitch to configure and unless you have a system with grunt it can hog resources.

    I use Comodo Firewall, AVG Anti Virus Pro and MalwareBytes (anti malware). I also tweak active services and disable a lot of crap in start-up too. All in all system runs fast and (touch wood) haven't had an infestation for over 3 years since using these products.
     
  34. Mar 9, 2013
  35. Webzcas

    Webzcas Winter is Coming! Staff Member

    Occupation:
    Webmaster
    Location:
    Block S25, South Stand, Ashton Gate, BS3
    I use Eset You must register/login in order to see the link. - It is superb. Hardly any conflicts at all with any existing software, also works fine with all the download casinos I use and play at.

    Head and shoulders above anything else out there on the market IMO.
     
  36. Mar 9, 2013
  37. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It's not cheap, but it is a little cheaper than Norton.

    It is a tad confusing as they have two products, an anti virus and internet security, but I can't figure out whether I would need both, or whether the security includes all the functionality of the anti virus. It could be particularly useful for the laptop, and they even have a version for Android phones and tablets.

    The ISP supplied one only covers 3 computers, and is tied to me continuing to be their customer. I think they now use Trend Micro as their developer, the old version was underpinned by AVG.
     
  38. Mar 9, 2013
  39. Webzcas

    Webzcas Winter is Coming! Staff Member

    Occupation:
    Webmaster
    Location:
    Block S25, South Stand, Ashton Gate, BS3
    No it isn't cheap. But unlike Norton it doesn't make a car crash of your OS and installed programs. Also, unlike Norton you get what you pay for :D.

    I have Smart Security 6. This provides webscanning ( Firewall ), email ( Outlook ) protection and file system scan. Updates the db every day.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page