M/G and Vista

me_and_ed

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
CAG
MM
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Location
Vancouver
I have just replaced my computer and it has Windows Vista, it will not run the install on Micro casinos, I have tried everything, any suggestions?
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
I have just replaced my computer and it has Windows Vista, it will not run the install on Micro casinos, I have tried everything, any suggestions?

Yep,

Make sure you're logged in either as administrator, or an account that has administrator privileges. Vista has a lovely security "Feature" that won't let you install software to (most commonly) the \program files\whatever directory unless you have admin rights. It's also a lovely "Feature" to ask you for permission each and every time a program wants to do something. Sure it's nice to have to prevent spy/malware, but c'mon MS.....let's be realistic here. It's a PITA!
 

me_and_ed

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
CAG
MM
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Location
Vancouver
Yep,

Make sure you're logged in either as administrator, or an account that has administrator privileges. Vista has a lovely security "Feature" that won't let you install software to (most commonly) the \program files\whatever directory unless you have admin rights. It's also a lovely "Feature" to ask you for permission each and every time a program wants to do something. Sure it's nice to have to prevent spy/malware, but c'mon MS.....let's be realistic here. It's a PITA!



I am set up as administrator, when I click "run" after the download it just clicks and then goes away, wont run the program setup at all??
 

Simmo!

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
LOL. Actually I appreciate Microsoft - without them we probably wouldn't all be here :) But that said, I tend not to install a new OS for at least a year until I know everything works. And I'm still totally uncool in thinking IE is still the best browser ;) Cue debate :D

Anyway, this could become a useful thread for a lot of people in time :thumbsup:
 

Zoozie

Ueber Meister
PABnonaccred
CAG
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Location
Denmark
LOL. Actually I appreciate Microsoft - without them we probably wouldn't all be here

Without them we would have been much much further if you ask me.
It is too hard now for a new OS to enter the market with the M$ dominance
non-standards and people expect the last 10 years of M$ programs to run
on them also.

One of the problems with Vista is they had to made it backwards compatible and by doing so also inherit all the flaws from Windows. They could have done it better by making a brand new OS, but they also suffered from their own success.

Zoozie
 

Simmo!

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
Without them we would have been much much further if you ask me.
It is too hard now for a new OS to enter the market with the M$ dominance
non-standards and people expect the last 10 years of M$ programs to run
on them also.

One of the problems with Vista is they had to made it backwards compatible and by doing so also inherit all the flaws from Windows. They could have done it better by making a brand new OS, but they also suffered from their own success.

Zoozie

Interesting points. Can't argue that - may well be right :)
 

suzecat

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Location
California
Well Bill Gates is practical.....and thrifty.....make a profit marketing and selling a new OS and let the buyer debug it for you! Kinda makes me think of "buyer beware.":eek2:
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
I have just replaced my computer and it has Windows Vista, it will not run the install on Micro casinos, I have tried everything, any suggestions?

Does Vista have anything where you can run it in XP compatibility mode?

Just like XP's ability to run a program in 95/98/ME mode...
 

luckydawg

Dormant Account
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Location
usa
After I upgraded I had the exact same problem. Here is how I fixed it without having to run in admin mode.

cntrol panel

uder user accounts and family safety is add or remove user accounts

at the bottom of that screen it says go to the main user accounts page

and finally turn user account control off/on

I turned it off and I am able to dowload and run the programs without being in admin mode
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
After I upgraded I had the exact same problem. Here is how I fixed it without having to run in admin mode.

cntrol panel

uder user accounts and family safety is add or remove user accounts

at the bottom of that screen it says go to the main user accounts page

and finally turn user account control off/on

I turned it off and I am able to dowload and run the programs without being in admin mode


Just remember to turn it back on when you're done. Leaving it off leaves a huge security hole. Like windows doesn't have enough already :D
 

luckydawg

Dormant Account
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Location
usa
We have a very good firewall on the servers we have at home..so mine is off.

As soon as you turn it back on the programs that were installed with the admin authority will require you to log back in as admin to run them. Or at least it did when I tried :)
 

me_and_ed

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
CAG
MM
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Location
Vancouver
After I upgraded I had the exact same problem. Here is how I fixed it without having to run in admin mode.

cntrol panel

uder user accounts and family safety is add or remove user accounts

at the bottom of that screen it says go to the main user accounts page

and finally turn user account control off/on

I turned it off and I am able to dowload and run the programs without being in admin mode


It worked, thanks, kinda crazy that you can log in as admin which is supposed to be the highest security clearance and it still doesnt work, I guess thats a bug that will eventually get worked out.
 

AuntieIdiot

Dormant Account
Joined
Dec 23, 2004
Location
land of forbidden gambling
MG casinos and Windows Vista?

I have bought a new computer with Vista and Norton Antivirus was pre-installed on the computer. I downloaded two MG casinos without any problems. Since then, my Norton Antivirus subscription expired and I installed the latest version. Now, I am unable to download any MG casinos, I also can't get into the flash versions of MG casinos. (I am able to open and use the MG casinos that I had previously downloaded without any problem) I found this thread, and tried the suggestion that was made by luckydawg and I am able to download the casinos and open them in flash also. My question is: Does anybody have another solution to this problem?
 

Mousey

Ueber Meister Mouse
Joined
Sep 12, 2004
Location
Up$hitCreek
Sounds as if Norton's is blocking all new casinos. And I can't remember how to change the 'allow' settings in it anymore. Hopefully one of the others will be along soon to help.

Good luck.
 

AuntieIdiot

Dormant Account
Joined
Dec 23, 2004
Location
land of forbidden gambling
That's odd, I didnt have any problems DL'ng MG with my Vista

I didn't have a problem until my Norton Antivirus "free trial subscription" expired. The problem began after I installed the latest "paid for" subscription. I wasn't able to log into 3Dice Casino either unless I turned my firewall off. Now I am able to log in without turning off the firewall.

I'm not sure if I am putting my computer at risk by turning the user account control off is why I am asking if there are any other solutions to the problem.
 

knaggen

Dormant Account
Joined
Aug 9, 2007
Location
sweden
try this

I have just replaced my computer and it has Windows Vista, it will not run the install on Micro casinos, I have tried everything, any suggestions?

save the inst file to hard disc and then rightclick/propertis unblock it and run it as an administrator then it should be fine

:thumbsup:
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top