1. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
  2. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Sister site to Casino Max launches

    Roaring 21 has just launched - sister casino to Casino Max, and they have a special promotion for you!! .They are in the Baptism by Fire - you can check them out here: Roaring 21 BBF and special promo.


    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

BGO Exclusive Promo: 25 free spins with No Wagering on Archangels Salvation

Get Up to 25 free spins on Archangels: Salvation
No wagering requirements and No Max Win cap!

New Depositing players ONLY.
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

M/G and Vista

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by me_and_ed, Mar 5, 2007.

    Mar 5, 2007
  1. me_and_ed

    me_and_ed Ueber Meister CAG MM

    Occupation:
    Construction, Mining, Food
    Location:
    Vancouver
    I have just replaced my computer and it has Windows Vista, it will not run the install on Micro casinos, I have tried everything, any suggestions?
     
  2. Mar 5, 2007
  3. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Yep,

    Make sure you're logged in either as administrator, or an account that has administrator privileges. Vista has a lovely security "Feature" that won't let you install software to (most commonly) the \program files\whatever directory unless you have admin rights. It's also a lovely "Feature" to ask you for permission each and every time a program wants to do something. Sure it's nice to have to prevent spy/malware, but c'mon MS.....let's be realistic here. It's a PITA!
     
    2 people like this.
  4. Mar 5, 2007
  5. me_and_ed

    me_and_ed Ueber Meister CAG MM

    Occupation:
    Construction, Mining, Food
    Location:
    Vancouver


    I am set up as administrator, when I click "run" after the download it just clicks and then goes away, wont run the program setup at all??
     
  6. Mar 5, 2007
  7. I<3Microgaming

    I<3Microgaming Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Canada
    Might have to do with Flash, do you have the latest Flash installed?
     
  8. Mar 5, 2007
  9. me_and_ed

    me_and_ed Ueber Meister CAG MM

    Occupation:
    Construction, Mining, Food
    Location:
    Vancouver


    Yup, *%&^$$# Microsoft, Grrrrrr!!!
     
  10. Mar 5, 2007
  11. Simmo!

    Simmo! Moderator

    Occupation:
    Web Dev.
    Location:
    England
    LOL. Actually I appreciate Microsoft - without them we probably wouldn't all be here :) But that said, I tend not to install a new OS for at least a year until I know everything works. And I'm still totally uncool in thinking IE is still the best browser ;) Cue debate :D

    Anyway, this could become a useful thread for a lot of people in time :thumbsup:
     
  12. Mar 5, 2007
  13. Zoozie

    Zoozie Ueber Meister CAG PABnonaccred

    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Denmark
    Without them we would have been much much further if you ask me.
    It is too hard now for a new OS to enter the market with the M$ dominance
    non-standards and people expect the last 10 years of M$ programs to run
    on them also.

    One of the problems with Vista is they had to made it backwards compatible and by doing so also inherit all the flaws from Windows. They could have done it better by making a brand new OS, but they also suffered from their own success.

    Zoozie
     
  14. Mar 5, 2007
  15. Simmo!

    Simmo! Moderator

    Occupation:
    Web Dev.
    Location:
    England
    Interesting points. Can't argue that - may well be right :)
     
  16. Mar 5, 2007
  17. suzecat

    suzecat Dormant account CAG MM webmeister

    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    California
    Well Bill Gates is practical.....and thrifty.....make a profit marketing and selling a new OS and let the buyer debug it for you! Kinda makes me think of "buyer beware.":eek2:
     
  18. Mar 5, 2007
  19. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Does Vista have anything where you can run it in XP compatibility mode?

    Just like XP's ability to run a program in 95/98/ME mode...
     
  20. Mar 5, 2007
  21. luckydawg

    luckydawg Full Member

    Occupation:
    marketing
    Location:
    usa
    After I upgraded I had the exact same problem. Here is how I fixed it without having to run in admin mode.

    cntrol panel

    uder user accounts and family safety is add or remove user accounts

    at the bottom of that screen it says go to the main user accounts page

    and finally turn user account control off/on

    I turned it off and I am able to dowload and run the programs without being in admin mode
     
    1 person likes this.
  22. Mar 5, 2007
  23. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania

    Just remember to turn it back on when you're done. Leaving it off leaves a huge security hole. Like windows doesn't have enough already :D
     
  24. Mar 6, 2007
  25. luckydawg

    luckydawg Full Member

    Occupation:
    marketing
    Location:
    usa
    We have a very good firewall on the servers we have at home..so mine is off.

    As soon as you turn it back on the programs that were installed with the admin authority will require you to log back in as admin to run them. Or at least it did when I tried :)
     
  26. Mar 6, 2007
  27. me_and_ed

    me_and_ed Ueber Meister CAG MM

    Occupation:
    Construction, Mining, Food
    Location:
    Vancouver

    It worked, thanks, kinda crazy that you can log in as admin which is supposed to be the highest security clearance and it still doesnt work, I guess thats a bug that will eventually get worked out.
     
  28. Oct 24, 2007
  29. AuntieIdiot

    AuntieIdiot Meister Member

    Occupation:
    head chef and chief bottle washer
    Location:
    land of forbidden gambling
    MG casinos and Windows Vista?

    I have bought a new computer with Vista and Norton Antivirus was pre-installed on the computer. I downloaded two MG casinos without any problems. Since then, my Norton Antivirus subscription expired and I installed the latest version. Now, I am unable to download any MG casinos, I also can't get into the flash versions of MG casinos. (I am able to open and use the MG casinos that I had previously downloaded without any problem) I found this thread, and tried the suggestion that was made by luckydawg and I am able to download the casinos and open them in flash also. My question is: Does anybody have another solution to this problem?
     
  30. Oct 24, 2007
  31. Mousey

    Mousey Ueber Meister Mouse CAG

    Occupation:
    Pencil Pusher
    Location:
    Up$hitCreek
    Sounds as if Norton's is blocking all new casinos. And I can't remember how to change the 'allow' settings in it anymore. Hopefully one of the others will be along soon to help.

    Good luck.
     
    2 people like this.
  32. Oct 24, 2007
  33. babs7262

    babs7262 Banned User

    Occupation:
    On Disability,p/t online slots reviewer
    Location:
    PA
    That's odd, I didnt have any problems DL'ng MG with my Vista
     
  34. Oct 24, 2007
  35. AuntieIdiot

    AuntieIdiot Meister Member

    Occupation:
    head chef and chief bottle washer
    Location:
    land of forbidden gambling
    I didn't have a problem until my Norton Antivirus "free trial subscription" expired. The problem began after I installed the latest "paid for" subscription. I wasn't able to log into 3Dice Casino either unless I turned my firewall off. Now I am able to log in without turning off the firewall.

    I'm not sure if I am putting my computer at risk by turning the user account control off is why I am asking if there are any other solutions to the problem.
     
  36. Oct 26, 2007
  37. AussieDave

    AussieDave Dodgy whacko backstabber

    Occupation:
    Gaming SEO Specialist & Casino Webmaster
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm like that too. Though getting a new PC and telling the sales guy not to install Vista can be a trying experience.
     
  38. Oct 26, 2007
  39. AussieDave

    AussieDave Dodgy whacko backstabber

    Occupation:
    Gaming SEO Specialist & Casino Webmaster
    Location:
    Australia
    Good point Mousey :thumbsup:

    Personally I'd be trashing Norton, IMHO it's cr#p.

    Go for something like Sunbelt Personal Firewall, far better and doesn't suck the sh#t out of your OS resources.
     

Share This Page