Help required: current window is too small, please resize

ladyhawke

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Location
Here, There, Everywhere.
When I try to open many of the newer games - Superwilds, Mirror Magic, Forbidden Throne, etc - during the actual loading process everything looks ok, but when the game eventually loads, I get the following error message: "the current window is too small, please resize". It has been happening for a while, and is not just restricted to one casino, although sometimes the game can play at one casino while on the others I get the problem.

It also doesn't matter what browser I use, the problem persists and seems to be localised to MG.

As an aside - using the zoom function also doesn't resolve the problem.

I am on Win10 - PC is x64 dual core, and there is adequate free disk space, hard drive space and memory.

Has anyone else experienced this, or has any ideas as to what the cause could be?

I have taken screenshots but can't post them as the attachment icon is not working.

Your help really would be appreciated as I am going mental. I have looked online but can't find anything that is either relevant to this problem, or which resolves it.
 

ladyhawke

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Location
Here, There, Everywhere.
I get this as well so welcome the response.

I thought I might have been alone in the dark. :eek: Glad I am not.

Me too as well on the newer Microgaming slots.
But they played fine for me at Butlers.
Not right bothered though cos there shite

Too funny. But you know what they say. One man's - or woman's - shite might be someone else's goldmine. I really would like the opportunity to find out for myself.

me 2 on that new MG slot got it working by putting Chrome on full screen.
I tried that, but all I got was a bigger version of the problem. Sigh. :oops:

Brothers and sisters,

follow this steps . This might helps.

You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.

Unfortunately, I had tried all of this before and no luck. :oops:

No settings inside the game (as far as I can tell). There is a View Page Source and View Frame source, but I wouldn't know what to look for, let alone what to do with whatever I am looking for.

Resolution/DPI settings already set to recommended values.

Video Drivers up to date.
 

syrus2

Banned User - repetitive trollish behavior
Joined
Jun 29, 2016
Location
Netherlands
@ladyhawke ,

I do'nt think has anything to do with Drivers. Good idea to keep them up to date though .

I have a day off.
tomorrow at work, gonna ask one of those so called experts.
He may be able to give us a clue And finally make himself useful for a change !!!
 

weesie

Ueber Meister
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Location
Old bag lady with a laptop
I have been having the same problem with the "New 3 Dice".

I have a 22" monitor and in the past, I have always reduced the casino (old dl version)

to fit in a corner of my screen, so I could continue reading news or whatever.

Now, in the new format, many times I get the

"""the current window is too small, please resize" or similar phrase.
 

Jasminebed

Game old gal
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Location
Ontario
I tried a number of things, including trying different browsers, mucking about with screen resolution, maximizing window size, going full screen, and just giving it some time to see if some update at the casino (VS in my case, and I did report the errors) or to Windows 10 or flash or something would fix it on its own.

My solution was to simply just stop trying, and regard them as games I can't play.
 

bjtaz44

Full Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2013
Location
Far north
I am trying to re-create this error but its seems to be working for me now. But when I use to get this error the window had the [] + - etc. symbols along right border. I would click either the + then maximize button or the - then maximize window button, before game loads and error pops up obviously... that always use to stop that error. Just can't remember which I did - or +, and this was on Videoslots.com.

edit: Figured out what I did.... I click the - (minus) button that makes smaller.. (sometimes need to twice) on right border of game while its loading and error does not show then
 

paul7388

Ueber Meister
MM
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Location
glasgow scotland
Been getting this with a few slots as well especially at Guts.

As they are slots i've never tried before i just gave up trying to get them to work.
 

syrus2

Banned User - repetitive trollish behavior
Joined
Jun 29, 2016
Location
Netherlands
I have been having the same problem with the "New 3 Dice".

I have a 22" monitor and in the past, I have always reduced the casino (old dl version)

to fit in a corner of my screen, so I could continue reading news or whatever.

Now, in the new format, many times I get the

"""the current window is too small, please resize" or similar phrase.

I am on Windows 7, so not just a Windows 10 thing

Yeah , i did'nt know that mate , sorry .

I had sent a mail to the guy , and i got this info about half hour ago.

You gonna have to resize the Flash player. enlarge and reduce the Flash Player using the Ctrl + (=) and Ctrl-keys.

I think this is what Bjtaz 44 tries to tell us in his post.

If it does'nt work, then try to download this:

You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.


I have no experience with this part, but he could be right.

TBH, We tried a few games (diff casinos) today and we had no problems at this end . windows 7.

I hope this sort the problem out.
Tomorrow, i'm gonna try to get more info.
 

09237653

Ueber Meister
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Location
UK
With the browser page selected hold Control (CTRL key) and scroll the mouse wheel (or + and - keys, if you have no mouse wheel) find a size that fits, job done. Worked for me anyway.
 

ladyhawke

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Location
Here, There, Everywhere.
Been getting this with a few slots as well especially at Guts. As they are slots i've never tried before i just gave up trying to get them to work.

...My solution was to simply just stop trying, and regard them as games I can't play.

Defeatists! :D

I am trying to re-create this error but its seems to be working for me now. But when I use to get this error the window had the [] + - etc. symbols along right border. I would click either the + then maximize button or the - then maximize window button, before game loads and error pops up obviously... that always use to stop that error. Just can't remember which I did - or +, and this was on Videoslots.com.

edit: Figured out what I did.... I click the - (minus) button that makes smaller.. (sometimes need to twice) on right border of game while its loading and error does not show then

I had not taken any notice of the +/- along right border, so didn't recognise their significance, but not all sites have those symbols (Videoslots does, HouseofJack does not). Please see my end comment as you may have helped me resolve this. :notworthy

...
I had sent a mail to the guy , and i got this info about half hour ago.

You gonna have to resize the Flash player. enlarge and reduce the Flash Player using the Ctrl + (=) and Ctrl-keys.

I think this is what Bjtaz 44 tries to tell us in his post.

If it does'nt work, then try to download this:

You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.


I have no experience with this part, but he could be right.

TBH, We tried a few games (diff casinos) today and we had no problems at this end . windows 7.

I hope this sort the problem out.
Tomorrow, i'm gonna try to get more info.

Thank you so much for escalating this. I really was going crazy. I didn't try the Mozilla fix, but again, please see my end comment as you may also have helped me resolve this. :notworthy


With the browser page selected hold Control (CTRL key) and scroll the mouse wheel (or + and - keys, if you have no mouse wheel) find a size that fits, job done. Worked for me anyway.

This morning the games were still giving me this stupid error, so nothing miraculous had changed overnight. :(

BUT as everyone seemed to be saying CNTL+ or CNTL- might be the solution I tried this as follows.

1: On Videoslots, Forbidden Throne game loaded but with screen resize problem.

I exited game, and then when it was reloading, I pressed the - symbol on the right hand side.

The game loaded! Hurrah. Problem sorted.

OR NOT, as not every site (as mentioned above) has that very useful symbol.


So onto Plan B.

2: On HouseOfJack, Forbidden Throne game loaded but with screen resize problem.

I then pressed CNTL+ until screen was so big that I could see nothing.

I then pressed CNTL - until screen was so small that I could barely see anything.

I then exited the game and tried to reload.

AND IT DID!!!

3: I then tried to load Emperor of the Sea. Again with the resize problem.

So once more I went mad with CNTL+ and CNTL-, exited the game, and then reloaded.

AND IT DID!!

Note: I haven't got a clue as to whether it was the CNTL+ or the CNTL- which sorted the problem, but I don't care. I now have access to the games.

So I really hope this might be the solution to what was a really, really annoying problem.

And to everyone who helped...You are the Gods of CasinoMeister so thank you very, very much.
 

bmdude318

Newbie member
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Location
This World
re window size

Hi Guys ,

I am not a pc person but this works for me on VS

Once you see the game start to load hit full screen on
the right side of the game screen will upsize and game loads.

Vs could not give me support but this works for me


GOOD LUCK
 

ladyhawke

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Location
Here, There, Everywhere.
Hi Guys ,

I am not a pc person but this works for me on VS

Once you see the game start to load hit full screen on
the right side of the game screen will upsize and game loads.

Vs could not give me support but this works for me


GOOD LUCK

I tried this at VS but it didn't work for me. :mad:

It seems as if many casinos are set up differently when games are loading.

Some have a full screen option on the right of the game (VS) but some don't (Trada).

Some have a +/- symbol on the right of the game (VS) but some don't (HouseofJack/Trada).

However, there now seem to be numerous working options to overcome this problem. To summarise:

1: Use the "-" symbol if available on the right side of the game when loading.

2: Use the full screen option if available on the right side of the game when loading.

3: Use "CNTL-" when the game starts to load.

Any one of these should resize the game.

I would still like to know why this happens, and what exactly is the culprit - HTML5? Flash? Ming the Merciless?
 

syrus2

Banned User - repetitive trollish behavior
Joined
Jun 29, 2016
Location
Netherlands
Defeatists! :D



I had not taken any notice of the +/- along right border, so didn't recognise their significance, but not all sites have those symbols (Videoslots does, HouseofJack does not). Please see my end comment as you may have helped me resolve this. :notworthy



Thank you so much for escalating this. I really was going crazy. I didn't try the Mozilla fix, but again, please see my end comment as you may also have helped me resolve this. :notworthy




This morning the games were still giving me this stupid error, so nothing miraculous had changed overnight. :(

BUT as everyone seemed to be saying CNTL+ or CNTL- might be the solution I tried this as follows.

1: On Videoslots, Forbidden Throne game loaded but with screen resize problem.

I exited game, and then when it was reloading, I pressed the - symbol on the right hand side.

The game loaded! Hurrah. Problem sorted.

OR NOT, as not every site (as mentioned above) has that very useful symbol.


So onto Plan B.

2: On HouseOfJack, Forbidden Throne game loaded but with screen resize problem.

I then pressed CNTL+ until screen was so big that I could see nothing.

I then pressed CNTL - until screen was so small that I could barely see anything.

I then exited the game and tried to reload.

AND IT DID!!!

3: I then tried to load Emperor of the Sea. Again with the resize problem.

So once more I went mad with CNTL+ and CNTL-, exited the game, and then reloaded.

AND IT DID!!

Note: I haven't got a clue as to whether it was the CNTL+ or the CNTL- which sorted the problem, but I don't care. I now have access to the games.

So I really hope this might be the solution to what was a really, really annoying problem.

And to everyone who helped...You are the Gods of CasinoMeister so thank you very, very much.


Cheers for update .

The problem is definitely flas player.
What you actually did is: resize the Flash player.
Reload the game is required in order to complete the process. ( which is what you already did ).
You also can resize the Flash player before you start the games.


Another note: we tried several slots today. Flash player older version turns out to be a better option for windows 10 to run the games. (slots).
Not recommended though. due to the security risks.

Glad it sorted out .

Happy spinning , Stay away from the center of the park and watch out for T-rexes !! :D
 
Top