1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Help required: current window is too small, please resize

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by ladyhawke, May 25, 2017.

    May 25, 2017
  1. ladyhawke

    ladyhawke Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    The other side of midnight
    When I try to open many of the newer games - Superwilds, Mirror Magic, Forbidden Throne, etc - during the actual loading process everything looks ok, but when the game eventually loads, I get the following error message: "the current window is too small, please resize". It has been happening for a while, and is not just restricted to one casino, although sometimes the game can play at one casino while on the others I get the problem.

    It also doesn't matter what browser I use, the problem persists and seems to be localised to MG.

    As an aside - using the zoom function also doesn't resolve the problem.

    I am on Win10 - PC is x64 dual core, and there is adequate free disk space, hard drive space and memory.

    Has anyone else experienced this, or has any ideas as to what the cause could be?

    I have taken screenshots but can't post them as the attachment icon is not working.

    Your help really would be appreciated as I am going mental. I have looked online but can't find anything that is either relevant to this problem, or which resolves it.
     
  2. May 25, 2017
  3. jjezebel37

    jjezebel37 Meister Member mm1

    Occupation:
    sales/marketing
    Location:
    Belfast (Northern Ireland)
    I get this as well so welcome the response.
     
  4. May 25, 2017
  5. Jd666

    Jd666 RiffRaff CAG mm4

    Occupation:
    Maggot Farmer
    Location:
    Republic Of West Yorkshire
    Me too as well on the newer Microgaming slots.
    But they played fine for me at Butlers.
    Not right bothered though cos there shite
     
  6. May 25, 2017
  7. The Viking

    The Viking Ueber Meister MM

    Occupation:
    chef
    Location:
    Faroe Islands
    me 2 on that new MG slot got it working by putting Chrome on full screen.
     
  8. May 25, 2017
  9. syrus2

    syrus2 Banned User - repetitive trollish behavior

    Occupation:
    truk driver
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Brothers and sisters,

    follow this steps . This might helps.

    You must register/login in order to see the link.
     
  10. May 25, 2017
  11. ladyhawke

    ladyhawke Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    The other side of midnight
    I thought I might have been alone in the dark. :eek: Glad I am not.

    Too funny. But you know what they say. One man's - or woman's - shite might be someone else's goldmine. I really would like the opportunity to find out for myself.

    I tried that, but all I got was a bigger version of the problem. Sigh. :oops:

    Unfortunately, I had tried all of this before and no luck. :oops:

    No settings inside the game (as far as I can tell). There is a View Page Source and View Frame source, but I wouldn't know what to look for, let alone what to do with whatever I am looking for.

    Resolution/DPI settings already set to recommended values.

    Video Drivers up to date.
     
  12. May 25, 2017
  13. syrus2

    syrus2 Banned User - repetitive trollish behavior

    Occupation:
    truk driver
    Location:
    Netherlands
    @ladyhawke ,

    I do'nt think has anything to do with Drivers. Good idea to keep them up to date though .

    I have a day off.
    tomorrow at work, gonna ask one of those so called experts.
    He may be able to give us a clue And finally make himself useful for a change !!!
     
  14. May 25, 2017
  15. weesie

    weesie Ueber Meister

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Old bag lady with a laptop
    I have been having the same problem with the "New 3 Dice".

    I have a 22" monitor and in the past, I have always reduced the casino (old dl version)

    to fit in a corner of my screen, so I could continue reading news or whatever.

    Now, in the new format, many times I get the

    """the current window is too small, please resize" or similar phrase.
     
  16. May 25, 2017
  17. Jd666

    Jd666 RiffRaff CAG mm4

    Occupation:
    Maggot Farmer
    Location:
    Republic Of West Yorkshire
    I am on Windows 7, so not just a Windows 10 thing
     
  18. May 25, 2017
  19. Jasminebed

    Jasminebed Closer to 100 than Birth

    Occupation:
    Not in workforce
    Location:
    Ontario
    I tried a number of things, including trying different browsers, mucking about with screen resolution, maximizing window size, going full screen, and just giving it some time to see if some update at the casino (VS in my case, and I did report the errors) or to Windows 10 or flash or something would fix it on its own.

    My solution was to simply just stop trying, and regard them as games I can't play.
     
  20. May 25, 2017
  21. bjtaz44

    bjtaz44 Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Far north
    I am trying to re-create this error but its seems to be working for me now. But when I use to get this error the window had the [] + - etc. symbols along right border. I would click either the + then maximize button or the - then maximize window button, before game loads and error pops up obviously... that always use to stop that error. Just can't remember which I did - or +, and this was on Videoslots.com.

    edit: Figured out what I did.... I click the - (minus) button that makes smaller.. (sometimes need to twice) on right border of game while its loading and error does not show then
     
  22. May 25, 2017
  23. paul7388

    paul7388 Meister Member MM

    Occupation:
    not a lot
    Location:
    glasgow scotland
    Been getting this with a few slots as well especially at Guts.

    As they are slots i've never tried before i just gave up trying to get them to work.
     
  24. May 25, 2017
  25. syrus2

    syrus2 Banned User - repetitive trollish behavior

    Occupation:
    truk driver
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Yeah , i did'nt know that mate , sorry .

    I had sent a mail to the guy , and i got this info about half hour ago.

    You gonna have to resize the Flash player. enlarge and reduce the Flash Player using the Ctrl + (=) and Ctrl-keys.

    I think this is what Bjtaz 44 tries to tell us in his post.

    If it does'nt work, then try to download this:

    You must register/login in order to see the link.

    I have no experience with this part, but he could be right.

    TBH, We tried a few games (diff casinos) today and we had no problems at this end . windows 7.

    I hope this sort the problem out.
    Tomorrow, i'm gonna try to get more info.
     
  26. May 26, 2017
  27. 09237653

    09237653 Meister Member

    Occupation:
    .
    Location:
    UK
    With the browser page selected hold Control (CTRL key) and scroll the mouse wheel (or + and - keys, if you have no mouse wheel) find a size that fits, job done. Worked for me anyway.
     
  28. May 26, 2017
  29. ladyhawke

    ladyhawke Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    The other side of midnight
    Defeatists! :D

    I had not taken any notice of the +/- along right border, so didn't recognise their significance, but not all sites have those symbols (Videoslots does, HouseofJack does not). Please see my end comment as you may have helped me resolve this. :notworthy

    Thank you so much for escalating this. I really was going crazy. I didn't try the Mozilla fix, but again, please see my end comment as you may also have helped me resolve this. :notworthy


    This morning the games were still giving me this stupid error, so nothing miraculous had changed overnight. :(

    BUT as everyone seemed to be saying CNTL+ or CNTL- might be the solution I tried this as follows.

    1: On Videoslots, Forbidden Throne game loaded but with screen resize problem.

    I exited game, and then when it was reloading, I pressed the - symbol on the right hand side.

    The game loaded! Hurrah. Problem sorted.

    OR NOT, as not every site (as mentioned above) has that very useful symbol.


    So onto Plan B.

    2: On HouseOfJack, Forbidden Throne game loaded but with screen resize problem.

    I then pressed CNTL+ until screen was so big that I could see nothing.

    I then pressed CNTL - until screen was so small that I could barely see anything.

    I then exited the game and tried to reload.

    AND IT DID!!!

    3: I then tried to load Emperor of the Sea. Again with the resize problem.

    So once more I went mad with CNTL+ and CNTL-, exited the game, and then reloaded.

    AND IT DID!!

    Note: I haven't got a clue as to whether it was the CNTL+ or the CNTL- which sorted the problem, but I don't care. I now have access to the games.

    So I really hope this might be the solution to what was a really, really annoying problem.

    And to everyone who helped...You are the Gods of CasinoMeister so thank you very, very much.
     
  30. May 26, 2017
  31. bmdude318

    bmdude318 Newbie member

    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    australia
    re window size

    Hi Guys ,

    I am not a pc person but this works for me on VS

    Once you see the game start to load hit full screen on
    the right side of the game screen will upsize and game loads.

    Vs could not give me support but this works for me


    GOOD LUCK
     
  32. May 26, 2017
  33. ladyhawke

    ladyhawke Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    The other side of midnight
    I tried this at VS but it didn't work for me. :mad:

    It seems as if many casinos are set up differently when games are loading.

    Some have a full screen option on the right of the game (VS) but some don't (Trada).

    Some have a +/- symbol on the right of the game (VS) but some don't (HouseofJack/Trada).

    However, there now seem to be numerous working options to overcome this problem. To summarise:

    1: Use the "-" symbol if available on the right side of the game when loading.

    2: Use the full screen option if available on the right side of the game when loading.

    3: Use "CNTL-" when the game starts to load.

    Any one of these should resize the game.

    I would still like to know why this happens, and what exactly is the culprit - HTML5? Flash? Ming the Merciless?
     
  34. May 27, 2017
  35. syrus2

    syrus2 Banned User - repetitive trollish behavior

    Occupation:
    truk driver
    Location:
    Netherlands

    Cheers for update .

    The problem is definitely flas player.
    What you actually did is: resize the Flash player.
    Reload the game is required in order to complete the process. ( which is what you already did ).
    You also can resize the Flash player before you start the games.


    Another note: we tried several slots today. Flash player older version turns out to be a better option for windows 10 to run the games. (slots).
    Not recommended though. due to the security risks.

    Glad it sorted out .

    Happy spinning , Stay away from the center of the park and watch out for T-rexes !! :D
     

Share This Page