1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Browser Issues - Quick question for one of you computer savvy types

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by MotorCity68, Jun 25, 2011.

Tags:
    Jun 25, 2011
  1. MotorCity68

    MotorCity68 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Sterling Heights, MI
    So here's my problem.

    I'm trying to make a deposit on 3-Dice. In order to do this I need to click the pay button which opens an external link.

    My computer automatically opens this link in Internet Explorer, and the site tells me I have to use another browser.

    I have no idea why it would open in Internet Explorer because chrome is my default browser. I even went as far as to try and delete IE but nothing seems to work.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. Jun 25, 2011
  3. Glunn11

    Glunn11 Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Content writer/online marketer
    Location:
    Idaho
    While you can set your computer to use a certain browser as default, programs can override this setting and make you use a specific browser. Every time I used to load QuickTender, for example, it would always load in IE, although my default browser is Firefox.

    All sites ought to be compatible with IE since most users in the world use it. The only thing I can think of is, is your IE updated? The latest version is version 9.
     
  4. Jun 25, 2011
  5. Smokeycasino

    Smokeycasino Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    QA
    Location:
    Central California
    Check here.

    click Internet Options.

    click the Programs tab in the window that appears.

    internet programs section and search in default programs.

    make sure you run a restore point or remeber what you click in case you goof up:D
     
  6. Jun 25, 2011
  7. Gremmyboy

    Gremmyboy Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Administration
    Location:
    Australia
    In XP you can set all your default programs by doing this....

    open start menu and select 'default programs'....

    [​IMG]

    Select 'Custom'....

    [​IMG]

    Fiddle with the settings!....:D

    [​IMG]



    In Vista and 7 these settings are around somewhere so just use the help tab in the start menu and search 'program access and defaults'.:)

    {Note... Some programs will still over ride this and use Explorer. There is a way around it but I've forgotten it at the moment!)


    Cheers
    Gremmy
     
  8. Jun 25, 2011
  9. GrandMaster

    GrandMaster Ueber Meister CAG

    Occupation:
    Mathematician by day, online gambler by night.
    Location:
    UK
     
  10. Jun 27, 2011
  11. MotorCity68

    MotorCity68 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Updating Internet Explorer seems to have done the trick.

    Thanks for all the help!!
     

Share This Page