Quik tender problem help

amatrine

Crazy Cat Lady
Joined
Jul 3, 2002
Location
Arizona City, Az
Does anyone know the phone number for quik tender? When I try to register, and put in a password change , it tells me I need at least 6 characters, and I have them there. I have tried all kinds of combos. They are not responding to my emails. Please,..... waiting on a payment. Thanks

Ama
 

just play

closed account
Joined
Jan 27, 2006
Location
USA
Does anyone know the phone number for quik tender? When I try to register, and put in a password change , it tells me I need at least 6 characters, and I have them there. I have tried all kinds of combos. They are not responding to my emails. Please,..... waiting on a payment. Thanks

Ama

I don't think they have a phone number?

They answered my email pretty fast last week.

On your password did you do all small letters and no numbers? Try exactly 6 characters....Just a thought.

When you email them, put something that will catch their eye in the subject.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
Hi Ama... no it works fine here. I don't know if this will help but you might want to clear your cache on your browser and make sure you don't have password autocomplete enabled if you're using internet explorer. Let me know if you need help with that.
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
Again, not sure if it will help but here we go. Assuming you are using IExplorer browser, cuz you didn't say otherwise :)

Here's how to clear your cache
Up top you'll see file edit view Favorites Tools Help

Click on "Tools"
Then at the bottom of that click on "Internet Options"
Then under "temporary Internet Files" click on "delete files"

You probably don't want to delete cookies, okay?

Next post: how to turn off autocomplete for forms and passwords
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
Don't do the following if the only place you have user names and passwords stored is in this feature... as in if you don't have them all written down somewhere.


Click on "Tools"
Then at the bottom of that click on "Internet Options"
Then click on "Content" tab up top
Then click on "Autocomplete"
Make sure "forms" and "usernames and passwords on forms" aren't checked.
Press "Okay" Turn off your browser, open it again and try to log in.

Good luck:thumbsup:

If you want, you might wait a day or two for second opinions:eek: ahh, you'll be okay :)
 

BLUEWATER

Dormant account
Joined
Jan 20, 2006
Location
NoWhere
I don't trust Quick Tender

I almost apply for one couple months ago. I couldn't even register anything. I'm not even in the point where I put down the password either. When I tried to contact by email and no respond. They don't provide any phone number!!

Week later one of the email was send to me stated that my quick tender account is registered. I didn't even register with them. They told me all I have to do is go to their website and log in. They provided temporary password. I didn't even sign up for it or how they got my information to register. I don't trust them. If they don't have a phone or live support then I don't even bother signing up. So becareful who you sign up with.
 

amatrine

Crazy Cat Lady
Joined
Jul 3, 2002
Location
Arizona City, Az
Re

Thats how you register. You put in the temp password, choose a user name and , then change it, thats where the problem comes in, it wont accept the new password.

BTW, installed a new computer at work today, I had the option to turn the autopassword thing on, I said no, and it still gave me the same problem on a new computer,.....GRRRR

Guess I wont be seeing my money in limbo land.

Ama
 

amatrine

Crazy Cat Lady
Joined
Jul 3, 2002
Location
Arizona City, Az
Re

GRRRR, Since I upgraded Msn, It no longer has internet options on top,
so I went through accesories and accesed it, and they took the old format away and just ask generic options I can change!! I hate this

Ama
 

farookh

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 11, 2007
Location
main street USA
RE:

From what I understand, you can't register directly from their site. You have to be invited by a casino, who sends your info to Quicktender to register. They then send you an email once the account is working. At least that's how I understand it.

Bluewater:I'm assuming a casino you visit sent your info for an account to be opened. Just a guess.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top