1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Joyland is charging administration fee's

Discussion in 'Casino Complaints - Non-Bonus Issues' started by Tourniquet, Aug 27, 2015.

    Aug 27, 2015
  1. Tourniquet

    Tourniquet Dormant account

    Occupation:
    ICT
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Wel this is something new that didnt happened to me before, I got the following email today and I wonder if they can do this without me accepting the new T&C. I dont think they can do it even if I do agree but let me know what you guys think about it.

    -

    Dear x,

    As you have not deposited into your player account or made a bet during the past thirteen (13) month period, in accordance with clause 7.10 of the terms and conditions your account is now deemed inactive. Accordingly, an inactive account status with positive balance will be subject to a monthly maintenance fee effective from 14 days' time.

    The process to reactivate your account and avoid the charge is simple, just deposit into your player account or make a bet within the next 14 days – it's that easy!

    Our dedicated support team is available to answer your questions 24-7.

    Yours sincerely,

    The Joyland Team

    -
     
  2. Aug 27, 2015
  3. kidgloves

    kidgloves Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Teacher
    Location:
    Leicester
    Quite a few MG casino's operate this policy. Not a worry if you have loose change/zero balance. All boils down to whether you like playing there, then chuck a tenner in and away you go for another 13 months or so. However, judging by your lack of play there then it's no big deal to let them do their thing and probably lose a customer in the long term.
     
  4. Aug 27, 2015
  5. Jono777

    Jono777 Meister Member CAG mm4 mm1

    Occupation:
    Self- Employeed
    Location:
    Wolverhampton

Share This Page