1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

i wanna try 3 dice

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by peteyweestro, Sep 19, 2007.

    Sep 19, 2007
  1. peteyweestro

    peteyweestro Senior Member

    Occupation:
    medical biller
    Location:
    So Cal...Antelope Valley
    how good of a system do i need and how much space is it gonna take...i'm running a new gateway pc with vista home basic
     
  2. Sep 19, 2007
  3. 3Dice

    3Dice I-Gaming Industry Representative

    Occupation:
    -
    Location:
    -
    Hi peteyweestro,

    If you have a new VISTA system, you will have all the hardware you need to run 3Dice in full-on-all-features-enabled mode :) .. here's a short checklist that'll help you make sure you're good to go :

    - on vista, you need to run both the installer and the casino as administrator
    - also make SURE you update to the latest video drivers, from your video card manufacturer. (as the microsoft drivers released with VISTA have limited support for OGL apps..)

    If you need assistance with anything, feel free to pm me or hop on live support ..

    Greets,

    Enzo
     
  4. Sep 19, 2007
  5. dcimp3

    dcimp3 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    www.affey.com and cherrycheats.com
    Location:
    Hutto, Texas - Near Austin.
    Awesome!

    I was just telling the 3Dice Mod on here in a PM that I have an Nvidia GeForce 8800 video card. My computer monitor is a 42 inch LCD HDTV. The casino graphics are awesome! One of the video poker or slots ( can't remember) started moving toward me when I clicked on the option to play that game. It looked so good it felt like I was in motion walking to the machine.

    On another note.. I had a beef with the 3Dice guys yesterday on a misunderstanding. They went out of their way to make sure the issue was taken care of. Thanks guys!
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Sep 19, 2007
  7. AudiManinBoro

    AudiManinBoro Ueber Meister MM

    Occupation:
    Sales
    Location:
    UK
    Great games, good looking casino, alas far far too little selection of video slots to keep any interest for me. Needs sorting majorly.
     
  8. Sep 19, 2007
  9. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Damn!! Makes my 24" monitor look tame.

    This is what 3Dice are all about. Rather than having tons of clones like the others, each slot is supposed to be unique. This means growth of selection will be slower than MG, but also it will not eat your hard drive like MG.
    I have a graphics card with my PC, but have not updated the drivers - I might not need to as it is XP and will stay that way till all the VISTA bugs have been ironed out.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Sep 20, 2007
  11. peteyweestro

    peteyweestro Senior Member

    Occupation:
    medical biller
    Location:
    So Cal...Antelope Valley
    alls good

    i installed it and it looks great and have had no lag problems or anything as of yet ,only great service that the other mg and rtg need to start trying to achieve
     
  12. Sep 20, 2007
  13. dcimp3

    dcimp3 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    www.affey.com and cherrycheats.com
    Location:
    Hutto, Texas - Near Austin.
    I have Vista Ultimate. I run all kinds of programs. To be completely honest, Vista is awesome. The only problems I am having is that I bought the 64 bit version of Vista. Only errors I get on some programs... especially older programs is something like, "This program has a conflict with 64 bit. Contact software manufacture for 64 bit version." When you upgrade... Don't worry about Vista. Just get the 32 bit version. And newegg has Vista Ultimate OEM for $199.

    For the record... since this is in a 3 dice thread... 3dice works great in Vista. No 64 bit errors. Just make sure that when you install, and open the casino... right click on the icon and choose, "Run as Administrator". You can also change your settings where you run everything as administrator. Google it!

    Cheers

    Joe
     

Share This Page