World's crappiest casino software - Wagerworks

thelawnet

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
UK
I am really getting pissed off..... Stupid error messages 'You can only play in one window at a time', 'If you are having difficulties press ok', random delays....

Ugh.

Why do big corporations like Virgin use this steaming pile of dung?

I don't mind losing my money, but crappy software that times out every other hand gets my goat.

It's no wonder Hard Rock Casino went over to Playtech.

It has always been slow. It is not a new thing. It has been slow and crappy and error-prone for a couple of years at least.

Why can't Wagerworks develop usable casino software?
 

spearmaster

RIP Ted
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Heaven
LOL... I haven't tested Wagerworks for a couple of years - but the reason it has a following is because it is the only online developer licensed to use IGT and other proprietary games which are commonly found in land-based casinos in the US, and perhaps the UK as well.

When I tested it I never had any problems - but that was a long time ago like I said. It would be really sad if they started having big problems like the ones you're experiencing.
 

thelawnet

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
UK
spearmaster said:
LOL... I haven't tested Wagerworks for a couple of years - but the reason it has a following is because it is the only online developer licensed to use IGT and other proprietary games which are commonly found in land-based casinos in the US, and perhaps the UK as well.

When I tested it I never had any problems - but that was a long time ago like I said. It would be really sad if they started having big problems like the ones you're experiencing.

It has got a reputation for being slow... Not having a downloadable casino is pretty unusual, and their Flash software does not work well.

The last weird episode:

I got 7,5 against dealer 3. I played hand.

Next hand, 8,3 against dealer Ace. Click no insurance. Software times out.

Click back on lobby - you have a game to resume. Game loads - game is back at the previous 7,5 against 3 hand! It then said 'if you are experiencing problems press ok to continue.'

I had to reload the browser a couple of times to get back to the right hand.

You just don't want to be fighting the software as well as the cards....
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
admin note: removed potty language from title :D
 

thelawnet

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
UK
Casinomeister said:
admin note: removed potty language from title :D

crap is as potty as shitty

Unless you crap somewhere else :)

Software just timed out again.....
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
thelawnet said:
crap is as potty as shitty

Unless you crap somewhere else :)
The guideline is you can say crappy on TV. Shitty, no way (unless it's on cable).
 

thelawnet

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
UK
you can say anything on British TV.

What was that first amendment again?

edit....

and another timeout.... This software really does suck.

The last time I used it, they had a bonus which ran till midnight. But then software was unavailable for two hours and I wasn't able to complete the wagering. They just said 'tough'.
 

GrandMaster

Dormant account
Joined
Jan 21, 2004
Location
UK
thelawnet said:
I am really getting pissed off..... Stupid error messages 'You can only play in one window at a time', 'If you are having difficulties press ok', random delays....

Ugh.

Why do big corporations like Virgin use this steaming pile of dung?

I don't mind losing my money, but crappy software that times out every other hand gets my goat.

It's no wonder Hard Rock Casino went over to Playtech.

It has always been slow. It is not a new thing. It has been slow and crappy and error-prone for a couple of years at least.

Why can't Wagerworks develop usable casino software?
It is good to know that I am not the only one getting all these error messages.

Wagerworks has not always been slow. I remember a time when I was able to play blackjack at 600 hands/hour at Attheraces Casino. It has gone downhill a lot since then.

It is a pity because it was one of the best non-download software and all the operators were trustworthy.
 

thelawnet

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
UK
GrandMaster said:
It is good to know that I am not the only one getting all these error messages.

Wagerworks has not always been slow. I remember a time when I was able to play blackjack at 600 hands/hour at Attheraces Casino. It has gone downhill a lot since then.

It is a pity because it was one of the best non-download software and all the operators were trustworthy.

The operators are still trustworthy....

But I just got another error.
 

thelawnet

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
UK
btw, just for an indication of speed, I deposited 200 at 9:36 BST, and it's now 10:36, and I have bet only 5,500 at 50/hand.

That's 100 hands in an hour.

You can bet over 1000 hands on RTG.

Even Boss software, which is one of the slowest would be 400+.
 

thelawnet

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
UK
This thing is really freaking me out now.

Time out, reload, get 10 vs 5, double 'Oops, please reload the page'

Page comes back, I have a different balance and A/3 vs 7.

I think the 10 vs 5 might have been old,, but then I thought the A/3 was as well.

Somebody needs to sort this crap out.
 

thelawnet

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
UK
And again, three more times.

This is really getting annoying.

I have lost hundreds of pounds and am getting weird repeating hands, and I am not really sure what's costing me and what isn't.
 

thelawnet

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
UK
And again

And again

And again

The idiot that wrote this shit should find himself a new career.

I am pissed off.

I have lost 1,000.

I am reloading and getting the same old hands again and again.

I am not happy.
 

thelawnet

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
UK
That was one of the most painful experiences of my life.

2 hours I will never get back.

If you ever feel the temptation to play at one of these casinos I would suggest that you would find it preferable to stab your eyes out with a rusty knife.
 

nafanny29

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Location
London, England
Yep I get these errors EVERYTIME I play any wagerworks site. Very annoying and usually results in me cashing out after 10+ of them!!

Very poor in 2006.
 

Vesuvio

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 22, 2004
Location
UK
thelawnet said:
The last weird episode:

I got 7,5 against dealer 3. I played hand.

Next hand, 8,3 against dealer Ace. Click no insurance. Software times out.

Click back on lobby - you have a game to resume. Game loads - game is back at the previous 7,5 against 3 hand! It then said 'if you are experiencing problems press ok to continue.'
Yep - got all the same error messages. Also had something similar to the above, but playing VP. A game got interrupted when I was holding a pair of aces... only to come back with a different set of cards. I still had a pair of aces but in different positions (I think it was identical to an earlier hand).

If it was a one-off you might cut them some slack, but it's been going on for years (you'd have thought they might prepare for an extra load on their servers when they offer a bonus). A crying shame as the companies using the software are among the most trustworthy out there.
 

jenn1381

Meister Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Location
Canada
Yup, yup! I get the same crap.. The one I get the most is "You can only play one window at a time". Well, that's all I was playing :sniper:

Too bad too, I really like their slots. I also like my sanity though :lolup:
 

Dirk Diggler

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 21, 2004
Location
UK
I play at Wagerworks regularly, but try to keep as far away from evenings as possible.

6-11pm is a complete joke, with hands taking forever and constantly timing out leading to the software needing refreshing (which then takes another 30 seconds or so to realod).

At off peak times it's totally fine which leads me to believe they haven't got the server power to handle the peak time traffic - which is unbelievable really when you think about it.

I'm also amazed they've managed to get so many big names form the UK betting industry, the people making the decisions for them obviously don't bother to actually play the casino as a normal player would (i.e. peak times).

It's a shame really because they've got some great original games (21+3 and Texas Holdem Shootout to name two), and if it wasn't for the hassle playing at peak times it'd be my favourite software.
 

Simmo!

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
jenn1381 said:
The one I get the most is "You can only play one window at a time".

Me too - i thought it was my PC. Obviously not. Shame cos I really like some of the games. I'll send an email to Virgin to pass on though they must already be aware if its this common an issue.
 

Alexandre

Official Rep for Slotsmillion and Ladylucks
Joined
Jan 17, 2006
Location
Barcelona, Spain
I love WagerWorks.
It's one of my facourite software.
They have uncomparable slots.
But the slow software and error message issue are just wasting everything.
"You can only play one window at a time" seems to be one of most known error message in the UK online gambling community.
I also don't understand that such a company can't devellop more than 1 or 2 new games per year.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Bugs

I have not tried this yet, and these tales do not inspire me to either!
If the response is only poor during peak times I would tend to agree that the fault is at the casino server or it's connections to the internet. It might be worth finding out where the server is located.
The loading of previous hands is worrying, especially if the correct hand is voided but the bet lost (this should not happen). If the software allows the previous hand to be replayed this is another worry (possibly open to abuse by the clever player!).
I would ask whether there are too many of these wagerworks franchises opening in association with UK betting firms for the servers to cope with.

Flash is now on www.adobe.com, who have taken over macromedia. The latest Flash version is 8, although it seems to give version 7 on the install link. I am getting bogus Flash errors at a couple of MG casinos too, and wonder if a bug in Flash might be at the root of this.

Macromedia supply a flash uninstall tool for the TOTAL removal of Flash rather than installing the upgrade over the top. the advice is to use this tool and then reinstall Flash. There is also a browser setting to prevent the cacheing of web pages in the temporary internet folder. This might explain where the old hands are coming from if an error ocurrs and the casino disconnects.

For IE, under Tools/internet options/general, click on "settings" for temporary internet files. This will probably be on "automatic". To force it to fetch the latest page each time and disable the cache select "every time..." (the top one). Clear the temporary files out, and the history. It might even be worth cleaning out the cookies. Try the casino again in peak time and see if there has been an improvement in the error rates.
 

Josh Morris

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Location
London
Software problems

Hi,

Thanks for reporting the problems you have been experiencing with our casino software.

We have relayed your concerns to Wagerworks, our software provider, and they have confirmed that work has started on the issue and the problem has been identified. We are glad to inform you that a fix is coming, and performance will improve very soon.

I'll post again soon when I have more details on exactly when the fix will go live.

Please PM me directly if you experience any other technical problem with Virgin Casino in the meantime.

Josh Morris

Virgin Casino manager

You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.
 

Simmo!

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
Josh Morris said:
Hi,

Thanks for reporting the problems you have been experiencing with our casino software.

We have relayed your concerns to Wagerworks, our software provider, and they have confirmed that work has started on the issue and the problem has been identified. We are glad to inform you that a fix is coming, and performance will improve very soon.

I'll post again soon when I have more details on exactly when the fix will go live.

Please PM me directly if you experience any other technical problem with Virgin Casino in the meantime.

Josh Morris

Virgin Casino manager

You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.

:thumbsup:
 
Top