1. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
  2. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Sister site to Casino Max launches

    Roaring 21 has just launched - sister casino to Casino Max, and they have a special promotion for you!! .They are in the Baptism by Fire - you can check them out here: Roaring 21 BBF and special promo.


    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

BGO Exclusive Promo: 25 free spins with No Wagering on Archangels Salvation

Get Up to 25 free spins on Archangels: Salvation
No wagering requirements and No Max Win cap!

New Depositing players ONLY.
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

What Counts Toward Wager Requirements in Blackjack?

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by Westland Bowl, Feb 1, 2006.

    Feb 1, 2006
  1. Westland Bowl

    Westland Bowl Tin Foil Hat Club Member CAG PABnonaccred

    Occupation:
    not applicable
    Location:
    America
    I'm working on a number of bonuses playing blackjack. Blackjack nowdays, of course, are either not counted toward bonuses anymore or have very high wagering requirements.

    So, in general, what do casinos count toward blackjack wagering requirements? Does the whole double down/split wager count or only the original wager? How about the natural Blackjack? Does the wager made in a push-outcome count?
     
  2. Feb 1, 2006
  3. bpb

    bpb Banned User - repeated violations of rule 1.14 (tr PABnorogue PABnonaccred

    Location:
    Haverhill
    Every casino I've seen counts all your wagers including splits/doubles. Whether you win/lose/push the hand doesn't matter. The 3:2 BJ payoff counts as 1 unit wagered, not 3/2 of that unit.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Feb 1, 2006
  5. dickens1298

    dickens1298 Dormant account

    Location:
    LA, California
    Simple rule of thumb is that a "wager" consists of any fund "at risk". Doubling down and splitting create additional at-risk funds, and hence count as wagers. Taking even money on blackjack is also considered a wager - in effect it's a separate bet - at least in Cyberlogic casinos.

    BTW - Cyberlogic casinos offer an up-to-the-minute log of your wagers, which you can cut-and-paste to find your current month's total.
     
  6. Feb 1, 2006
  7. tencardcharlie

    tencardcharlie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Bureaucrat
    Location:
    The playboy mansion.
    And if you surrender - the whole original bet will count towards the wagering requirement, rather than just half. (at least at places I know of)
     

Share This Page