"The Palace Group" Slot

Slotster!

I predict a riot.
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Location
Location, Location!
Has anyone played this? From the description, it sounds like a 'Dolphin's Tale' clone or maybe 'Loaded'?

It's the branded Palace Group slot across their casino's.

Unfortunately everytime I click it, it goes to load then the whole casino shuts down - so not had chance to give it a spin :(

Weird as all the other games seem ok.

Just wondering if I should spend the time sorting it out if it's worth it!
 

silcnlayc

Just one more spin pleez!
PABaccred
PABnonaccred
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Location
Left Hungary
I have played this slot many times and love it. It is an offshoot of Loaded but it is a good offshoot IMO. I play it too, for a change, since Loaded is one of my favorites also.
 

Palace Group

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Location
Online
Palace Group Slot

Hi,

I'll look into your problem with the game.
Odd that it is the only one you experiencing problems with.

Slotster: if you can, mail a screenshot of the error to Dean please.

Kind regards,

Darran
 

Slotster!

I predict a riot.
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Location
Location, Location!
Hey Darran, good to hear from you!

There's no way to email a screenshot as such, because when it's loading it gets to the second level bar (updating graphics?) then the casino just completely disappears. It's Mummy's Gold, and all other games (Loaded included) seem absolutely fine.

Hold on, I'll try it now and see if I can grab a screenie before it pops off :D

Cheers!
 

Slotster!

I predict a riot.
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Location
Location, Location!
Oooh... I got an error message this time.

"Casino Game Launcher has encountered a problem and needs to close"

Now THIS is the weirdest thing. It wont let me print screen at all! I can print screen fine when in other applications or even in the home page, but as soon as I load up that slot - I hit print screen and nothing! Bizarre!!

Anyway - it's either just as it gets to the "Loading Graphics" bar, or immediately after the first two blocks have appeared.

Like I say, just The Palace Group slot... Weird eh?

Update: If I play in a window, it just disappears completely with no message, if I play in full screen it hangs a bit, then disappears - then I get the error message. No biggie - but it would be nice to give it a spin if there's a quick fix! Cheers.
 

Slotster!

I predict a riot.
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Location
Location, Location!
I just loaded and it worked for me.
Hope yours was a "glitch" but if not I will get it working for you.

Cheers Darran.

Been trying it on and off for a couple of days now and it's never loaded :(

I'm hesitant to re-install the casino as well as these things take forever nowadays!! In fact - is there a way to just remove that game so the casino has to go looking for it again or something?

Check out that vast technical knowledge, impressive eh? :D
 

Palace Group

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Location
Online
broken for me

I tested my fix, and guess what, I am not having the same error as you :eek:
I think you broke mine :)

Give me a day on this. I want you to be able to enjoy the game!
 

Slotster!

I predict a riot.
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Location
Location, Location!
Hold the phone! It's sorted...

I dug out the file folder where all the stuff is, deleted "The Palace Group Slot" bit, reloaded the casino and bingo - in we go!

Happy days!

UPDATE - No it isn't - Now I broked it properly!!! heh hee.... Oh well, I've just succeeded in messing it up.

Tell you what, I'll just reinstall and let you know.

Apologies for breaking yours too :)
 

Palace Group

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Location
Online
Great stuff

funny, i did the same to test if it would work and it broke mine :)

As long as you are sorted, I am happy :)

Good luck!
 

Slotster!

I predict a riot.
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Location
Location, Location!
No worries... Like I say, no biggie. If you come up with something give me a shout. I'll let you know what happens when I re-install.

Thanks again.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Yes

Cheers Darran.

Been trying it on and off for a couple of days now and it's never loaded :(

I'm hesitant to re-install the casino as well as these things take forever nowadays!! In fact - is there a way to just remove that game so the casino has to go looking for it again or something?

Check out that vast technical knowledge, impressive eh? :D

Yes,
Go into it's folder, and delete all files associated with the slot. When you relaunch, the updater will install the entire game from scratch. If this fails, delete both files in the directory "Mupdb", this will force a full "monthly check/upgrade", but will fall short of downloading the games. If both fail, reinstalling the casino from scratch is probably going to be necessary.

Removing game files is not quite as easy as it used to be, as they are spread over several locations. However, for this slot they all start with "thepalacegroup....". You can do a "find" for "thepalacegroup*.*" within the casino program directory and child folders, and delete the files found (or move them somewhere in order to make this process reversible).
Ideally, the Microgaming updater should correct the fault itself, but it doesn't do so in many circumstances, hence all the bother with MG casinos in other threads. The fact that this has happened repeatedly under several launch attempts means the MG updater has failed, and a permanent fault exists in one or more of the game files.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Sorry!

Cheers Vinyl! :thumbsup:

Sorry Darran:oops:

Forgot to mention that this fix also makes the slot "streak" like mad, as it fools the casino into thinking Slotster has played it all month without getting a single bonus round:D

It's about the only Microgaming glitch that helps the player, and has not yet been corrected yet:)

Works on fruit machines too;)
 

Palace Group

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Location
Online
Thanks

No probs Vinyl... we don't mind people winning (now and again) :)

That is pretty much the fix we offer, iy doesn't always work but glad to see all sorted.

I appreciate the input and help!
 
Top