1. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
  2. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Switching computers

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by frufrugirl, Nov 23, 2006.

    Nov 23, 2006
  1. frufrugirl

    frufrugirl Senior Member

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    NorthWest USA
    Have a new computer now because old one tanked. Anyone ever had a problem with a reputable casino after notification? Whats the best way to go about advising them so no down line problems?:)
     
  2. Nov 24, 2006
  3. The Watchdog

    The Watchdog Dormant account

    Occupation:
    sports, poker, casinos
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    You should not have any problem on switching computers.

    The only problems you could face:

    1) Firewall, antivirus installed which wont allow you connect

    2) which is very very odd, is that your new computer is a second hand computer which former owner had a blocked account with your same casino-poker room and might give you some problems... best thing to do is Format the hardrive.

    other than that, you should not have much hassle running any reputible software
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Nov 24, 2006
  5. aka23

    aka23 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Technical
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    The new computer will not have info about the casinos in the registry, so you may be asked to sign up as a new player. If you do sign up as a new player, you will likely run into problems. You should not have problems, if you use your original account number. I don't think a notification is necessary.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Nov 24, 2006
  7. Addisyn

    Addisyn Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Underground Sewer Access
    I would definitely reformat the harddrive. Just so it is free of the old users junk. When you download a casino use your usual account information. If they question anything at that time you can simply explain you have a new computer. I don't suspect you will encounter any casinos questioning you at all though.

    Good luck!
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Nov 24, 2006
  9. darkpixie

    darkpixie Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Vancouver
    I also suggest swapping out your old nic, just to be super safe.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Nov 24, 2006
  11. Sodax77

    Sodax77 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Human Being
    Location:
    EU|FI
    If you are unsure, just contact to support, just in case.

    Some casinos use "Machine ID"-system, etc.
    Also if you have new IP, ISP provider or/and Connection type
    or anything like that, it may cause some problems.

    Just ask some kind of confirmation that everything is ok,
    before you make a deposit.

    They want your money, so they will gladly confirm this kind of issues ;)
    If you win, no excuses, because you have a proof. :)
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Nov 24, 2006
  13. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    ...and don't forget the obvious - get it in writing! (emails/screenshots) :thumbsup:
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Nov 24, 2006
  15. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    New PC

    I have loaded and played my casinos on my other PC at my Mum's house. It is using a different ISP, and is obviously a different machine. I had no problems with this. Cryptologic will prompt you to open a new account (no info stored in registry), however look carefully, and there is an option to register an existing account to a new machine. You will be asked for all the usual login info, but in addition will have to supply the account number.
    Microgaming will open the new account registration screen, but this has an option to use an existing account.
    The fancy download managers of some casinos will assume you are a new player, and you must be careful NOT to create a new account. With Microgaming, select "register later" and just let the download manager install the casino.
    With a small number of casinos, it may be necessary to contact support to activate an existing account on a new machine.

    Neteller will notice changes in access, and it would be best to let them know. I had this trouble when I checked my balances from my Mum's house, and I had to get them to register the fact that access from there was valid so as not to have the security systems block the account login.
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. Nov 24, 2006
  17. frufrugirl

    frufrugirl Senior Member

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    NorthWest USA
    :)Thank you all so much! I feel much better now. Also feel a little sheepish as I cant remember my account info. (out of site out of mind?) I contacted support and let them know my situation - they asked for my orginal signup info and are going to send me my account information. I assume by snailmail. The only one Im willing to play is INETBET. They are a good sort.
    DarkPixi...Whats a Nic?
    Vinyl...thks , I hadnt thought about Neteller..good point... They were all good thanks!:)
     
  18. Nov 25, 2006
  19. darkpixie

    darkpixie Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Network interface card. its what tells the works your 'real' address, more reliable then an IP address.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page