Starluck Problems (Required resource)

DcJack

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Location
Sweden
Why can't I install starluck casino? I have tried everything even the alternate links they gave me. but that didn't help at all. I have money in there but I can't get it out =(
I think i have tried to install Starluck on 5 different computers, but it never works. Anyone who know what required resource thats missing :p
 

POlka78

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Location
Herne
The path for the Software is hard codet. Copy and paste the Directory to c://program files and it will work.
 

Macgyver

Dormant account
PABnononaccred
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Location
North Carolina
POlka78,

Can you be a little more detailed about how to circumvent the problem?

I know a few people I could get the info too who would appreciate it greatly if they had a step-by-step way of downloading the software and having it work. :thumbsup:
 

DcJack

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Location
Sweden
Here are direct download for Planetluck Link Removed ( Old/Invalid)
And here is Starluck Link Removed ( Old/Invalid)
So i should just put them into C:\program files\? i use swedish windows so its named C:\program\ can that be the problem. Well i moved the files to C:\program files\ and now everything works fine. THANKS alot polka. BUt still icant connect to theyre servers. :(
 
Last edited:

DcJack

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Location
Sweden
Morons cant get there download casno to isnstall its disturbing ass hell because i got money in there. I have tried emailing them and that didn't work at all.
 

DcJack

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Location
Sweden
Not anyone who knows how to install planetluck, ive tried polkas details but i could start planetluck i just get cannot connect to server, when in game.
 

DcJack

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Location
Sweden
Not anyone who knows? I really need that money and they wont help.
I tried what polka said but i can go into the casino but not connect to it servers.
 

DcJack

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Location
Sweden
I installed english version of windows xp profesional and then it did work. why do they hard code the files into program files.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Useless

Pretty useless, as it will fail more often than it will work.
Perhaps it is a devious way to exclude players based on country of residence!

If hard coded in the .exe, it can be hacked in a decent file editor and the correct strings for the directory inserted. This MIGHT have worked, although the problem might just have moved to the installed module when executed.

Incidentally, another way is to modify the registry of the original Windows to point to a different system folder for the program files. You should create the folder as a direct copy of the original first, to prevent the system falling over during the change.
 

DcJack

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Location
Sweden
At least i got my money out. theyre servie sucks cant even help you!
THanks everyone who helped me.
 
Top