1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Starluck Problems (Required resource)

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by DcJack, Nov 30, 2006.

    Nov 30, 2006
  1. DcJack

    DcJack Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Sweden
    Why can't I install starluck casino? I have tried everything even the alternate links they gave me. but that didn't help at all. I have money in there but I can't get it out =(
    I think i have tried to install Starluck on 5 different computers, but it never works. Anyone who know what required resource thats missing :p
     
  2. Nov 30, 2006
  3. POlka78

    POlka78 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Herne
    The path for the Software is hard codet. Copy and paste the Directory to c://program files and it will work.
     
  4. Nov 30, 2006
  5. Macgyver

    Macgyver Dormant account PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    North Carolina
    POlka78,

    Can you be a little more detailed about how to circumvent the problem?

    I know a few people I could get the info too who would appreciate it greatly if they had a step-by-step way of downloading the software and having it work. :thumbsup:
     
  6. Dec 3, 2006
  7. DcJack

    DcJack Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Sweden
    Here are direct download for Planetluck You must register/login in order to see the link.
    And here is Starluck You must register/login in order to see the link.
    So i should just put them into C:\program files\? i use swedish windows so its named C:\program\ can that be the problem. Well i moved the files to C:\program files\ and now everything works fine. THANKS alot polka. BUt still icant connect to theyre servers. :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2006
  8. Dec 3, 2006
  9. silkprint

    silkprint Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Yup ...I work
    Location:
    Mass
    Don't they also have a flash version ?
     
  10. Dec 5, 2006
  11. DcJack

    DcJack Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Sweden
    Not anymore if i recall correct.
     
  12. Dec 6, 2006
  13. AussieDave

    AussieDave Dodgy whacko backstabber

    Occupation:
    Gaming SEO Specialist & Casino Webmaster
    Location:
    Australia
    Actually it was java and they also had html (like slotland) but both of these have been dis-banded in favour of the downloaded version.

    A flash version would be good though :thumbsup:
     
  14. Dec 6, 2006
  15. DcJack

    DcJack Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Sweden
    Morons cant get there download casno to isnstall its disturbing ass hell because i got money in there. I have tried emailing them and that didn't work at all.
     
  16. Dec 6, 2006
  17. DcJack

    DcJack Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Sweden
    Not anyone who knows how to install planetluck, ive tried polkas details but i could start planetluck i just get cannot connect to server, when in game.
     
  18. Dec 7, 2006
  19. DcJack

    DcJack Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Sweden
    Not anyone who knows? I really need that money and they wont help.
    I tried what polka said but i can go into the casino but not connect to it servers.
     
  20. Dec 9, 2006
  21. DcJack

    DcJack Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Sweden
    I installed english version of windows xp profesional and then it did work. why do they hard code the files into program files.
     
  22. Dec 9, 2006
  23. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Useless

    Pretty useless, as it will fail more often than it will work.
    Perhaps it is a devious way to exclude players based on country of residence!

    If hard coded in the .exe, it can be hacked in a decent file editor and the correct strings for the directory inserted. This MIGHT have worked, although the problem might just have moved to the installed module when executed.

    Incidentally, another way is to modify the registry of the original Windows to point to a different system folder for the program files. You should create the folder as a direct copy of the original first, to prevent the system falling over during the change.
     
  24. Dec 9, 2006
  25. DcJack

    DcJack Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Sweden
    At least i got my money out. theyre servie sucks cant even help you!
    THanks everyone who helped me.
     

Share This Page