signing up at Rival

hippo925

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Location
so cal
not a real complaint, just an experience, so i thought i would post it here. not enough experience at rival to commend or complain...

so i figured i would try rival for free play just to try something different. i try to sign up at simon says, there is a "critical account error" and it "cannot reach endpoint." weird... so i try paradise8, same thing. i contact support and they tell me i already have an account at pantasia which was transferred from some rtg a while back (remember that thread?).....ok....fine.... i get the pantasia info and try to sign in.... same problem.

so it is two hours now on chat with their support as they are sure it is my computer that cannot connect to them. they ask me to turn off my firewall, my antivirus, reinstall pantasia, try davinci's, install mayan fortune... all with the same error message. i've never had any connection problems with 3dice, rtg, or mg...ever.

so, right now, it is 2.5 hours and i consider myself a pretty patient guy.

it is 2 hours and 45 minutes now, and i'm getting pretty frustrated but i want to see how this goes as a matter of principal. every question or response has 10-15 minutes between them (are they taking care of everyone else even though i've been waiting patiently for this long?)

after some more "which version of this, version of that....etc" i am asked to send a "debug" file in the directory. done....in 30 seconds.... of course i have to wait another 10 minutes for a response that it will be sent to their technical department and i will get a response in 24 hours.

i'm wondering how much of the 2 hours and 48 minutes would have been saved for ME if it was a true "chat".....rather then a delayed messaging system with the rep disappearing for 10, 15 minutes at a time. it only takes me 3 seconds to answer a question!!!

yes, the rep was courteous....but i was also extremely patient. c'mon guys, almost 3 hours?!?!?!

oh... to the point.... i didn't get to try any of the rival games :rolleyes:

apparently, rival casinos have a pretty good reputation and i can't argue with that from just this experience, but software that has these kind of issues should really be addressed. oh, and to top it off, i mistakingly thought rival casinos were accredited...they are not......(yet.)
 

swampwitch

ProfessionalUnderachiever
Joined
Nov 20, 2002
Location
Iowa, dammit.
I had a problem some time back with trying to open an account with Rival's Superior Casino. See if this fix might help....


> Click on the Start menu, then on run. .
> When that opens, please type in regedit and click on OK.
> On the left hand side you will see some menus.
> Please click on HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
> CLick the + for SOFTWARE
> Click the + for Microsoft
> Click the + for Windows
> Click the + for CurrentVersion?
> Click the + for App Paths
> Now click on Superiorcasino.exe (Or whatever other Rival might be there)
> You should see on the right side field1_USERNAME and field2_USENAME, where USERNAME is your windows USERNAME. Please right click on the first one (field1_USERNAME) and select Delete.
> Now do the same for field2_USERNAME.
> Once you have done that, you can close the regedit window.
> Now please try and open the casino again and see if you can register now.
>
 

hippo925

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Location
so cal
thank you swampwitch for your help. i followed your very easy instructions but it still didn't work. the message displayed is: critical error, account error...cannot reach endpoint. your instructions do work on clearing the fields so that the new registration fields come up, but the problem seems to be when signing on or clicking to create a new account. then the software shuts down. as of now, i cannot log onto pantasia or sign up for any of the other rival casinos without that "critical error."

again, i appreciate you taking the time to try to help...very cool :lolup: and how the heck did you know how to do that regedit stuff!!!

merry christmas!!!
 

swampwitch

ProfessionalUnderachiever
Joined
Nov 20, 2002
Location
Iowa, dammit.
Actually, Rival sent me those regedit instructions...I should have mentioned that.
Just for shits and giggle, I downloaded and signed in to those casinos, with no problem. Any chance your service provider is pharking with you? Mine had me locked out of any RTG casinos for months.
 

hippo925

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Location
so cal
so far, i've never had any problems with any casinos. i thought it might have to do with windows vista, but i remember reading that they fixed that. i sent the debug file so maybe their tech guys will be able to figure it out. shutting off the firewall and antivirus didn't work, so maybe there is some weird conflict with another program but my computer is pretty simple.. no weird programs or anything. who knows? :D

regardless, i have 3dice :D my only problem is i've gotten the type of hits i wanted on tut, squirrel pike, and medieval moolah. the only missing link is the 5 scatter on supersuits but i'm so afraid to play that game sometimes, lol.

thanks again swampwitch! ;)
 

thisisvegas

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Location
Canada
I am the affiliate manager for thisisvegas and I haven't read about this problem before. I have copied all your notes and sent it off to the tech support department at Rival. I am sure they have your notes but I will see if I can get them to get back to you a little faster.

John
 

suzecat

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Location
California
Hi folks.......I do not run Vista but have read that it (and XP) require that you are in administrator mode when installing new progtrams. I may be full of chit but it may be worth a try:cool:
 

Mousey

Ueber Meister Mouse
Joined
Sep 12, 2004
Location
Up$hitCreek
Vista can be a biatch when it comes to running casinos.

Maybe you've done this already... When installing a casino don't let it run automatically once it's installed. Go to the short cut created, or Start/Programs list, right click the executable, run as admin...

I have no problems running Da Vinci's or Paradise8 on Vista (knock on wood) ...
 

hippo925

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Location
so cal
tried to run as administrator, still didn't work. i remember i had to do that with 3dice before, but it didn't work for the rival software.

thanks everyone for your help. still waiting for rival to get back to me on what might be going on. if they are as helpful as john from thisisvegas (thanks for the pm), than i'm looking forward to trying out their games. of course, it's the holidays so they can take their time until it's less hectic.

thanks again all :lolup:
 

anniemac

Ueber Meister
PABnoaccred
MM
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Location
Texas, USA
Since I don't know squat about how a computer runs, I am not going to tell you any great information except that sometimes Rival software has a brain fart and will just not work. Won't let you in, won't let you deposit, games won't load. That kind of stuff. I was up last week $500 at DaVinci's and it cratered. I uninstalled, cleaned files, ran cleaner, defragged. My computer was so clean it squeaked. Nothing worked. Was down for almost 3 days. Well, what I am trying to say is that it might not be your computer or anything else. Wait a day or so and try again.
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
I am the affiliate manager for thisisvegas and I haven't read about this problem before. I have copied all your notes and sent it off to the tech support department at Rival. I am sure they have your notes but I will see if I can get them to get back to you a little faster.

John
Working on Christmas day? I'm impressed! :notworthy

I'm not quite so impressed with all these Rival 'glitches' which spoil an otherwise superb product. :(
Speaking of which I have another Rival glitch myself (not with your casino) - PM sent about it...
KK
 

bugola72

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Location
Italy
Hippo, let me know if you manage to get this resolved as I have the same problem and keep getting Server error when I download before I can open an acount.

I run XP and have also tried all the solutions posted but the error is always the same.

Thanks and I'm glad I'm not the only one who as this problem thought it was me but apparantly it isn't.

All the best and Happy New Year.
 

chuchu59

gambling addict
PABnonaccred
CAG
PABinit
Joined
Sep 26, 2004
Location
SOMEWHERE IN ASIA
Working on Christmas day? I'm impressed! :notworthy

I'm not quite so impressed with all these Rival 'glitches' which spoil an otherwise superb product. :(
Speaking of which I have another Rival glitch myself (not with your casino) - PM sent about it...
KK

KK,

I remember you bragging about your 11-day vacation and you are taunting others now.:D:D:D

I am pretty sure that we will unearth even more glitches later but the Rival Managers all have a fantastic attitude and this more than compensates for the deficiencies in the software. The cashier section also seems to provide tailor-made promotions for different players where bet limits are adjusted accordingly. I am impressed by that.

Meanwhile Robrival, there is still something wrong with the Paigow Poker game and that has something to do with the Joker. Once that bit is fixed, the game should be okay.
 

hippo925

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Location
so cal
no luck with my problem so far. i got an e-mail today from pantasia though. oddly, they stated that it seems i was able to log in and if i still had any problems...?

that's kinda weird, but..... either they made a mistake and thought i was able to log in, or someone else logged in with my info because it is impossible for me to log in on my computer.

geez........ i hope this is not gonna be some weird stuff.
 

hippo925

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Location
so cal
Someone mentioned that Rival was updating their software so i went ahead and tried to log into my Pantasia account.... and it worked!! Then I downloaded and installed Thisisvegas and that worked fine too! Obviously, it was not my computer that had these serious issues. I finally get to try these games (even if mostly in fun mode for now.) Though i guess i do get $11 free at TIV and $20 at pantasia.

now i can see what "scary rich" is all about! ;)
 
Top