1. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
  2. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Sister site to Casino Max launches

    Roaring 21 has just launched - sister casino to Casino Max, and they have a special promotion for you!! .They are in the Baptism by Fire - you can check them out here: Roaring 21 BBF and special promo.


    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Screen Shots

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by Bruno712, Mar 15, 2004.

Tags:
    Mar 15, 2004
  1. Bruno712

    Bruno712 Banned User

    Occupation:
    semi-retired
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Could someone please tell me how to get a screen shot. I hit a Royal today and the first thing they asked me was if I had a screen shot of the hand. I explained to them that I didn't know how to do that, but I did make a copy of my player log. Hopefully all will be okay.
     
  2. Mar 15, 2004
  3. gfkostas

    gfkostas Ex-Bonus Whore

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    UK
    An easy way is to press Print screen on your keybord and then go to Paint-->edit-->paste.From there with the select tool you can highlight the area you want to save as picture.I hope this helps
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2004
  4. Mar 15, 2004
  5. Jblack

    Jblack Dormant account

    Location:
    us
    Vp


    I saw your post on WON. Congrats. use the print screen button, on the top right. paste it in a paint program, then save.

    You see a familar name in the pic? awesome!
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2004
  6. Mar 15, 2004
  7. lanidar

    lanidar Dormant account

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Avenel, New Jersey
    Hi...AFTER I save the screen shot I would like to change it from a .bmp to a .jpeg.
    How do I do that.
    I have tried over and over....I can't get it to work.
    Also, I use Windows Millinieum. Do I need XP to do this? :confused:
    Thanks :D
     
  8. Mar 15, 2004
  9. jpm

    jpm Dormant account

    Its real easy, in paint, just click File - Save As and in the box that pops up, underneath the file name, change it from .bmp to .jpg
     
  10. Mar 15, 2004
  11. lanidar

    lanidar Dormant account

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Avenel, New Jersey
    When I go to "SAVE AS" the drop down screen only shows .bmp or .dib
    I don't know why, but thats it. :what:
     
  12. Mar 15, 2004
  13. jpm

    jpm Dormant account

    It will show that by default, but if you click the arrow in the right side of that box, it should drop down about 1/2 dozen or more choices. Make sure you are using MS Paint.

    If that doesn't work, try opening Imaging, which should be in Start - Programs - Accessories. And in that click open, find your .bmp file and open it, then do the File - Save As and choose .jpg
     
  14. Mar 15, 2004
  15. lanidar

    lanidar Dormant account

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Avenel, New Jersey
    Imaging WORKED.... :notworthy :notworthy
    Your help is appreciated.
    Thank You
     
  16. Mar 15, 2004
  17. gfkostas

    gfkostas Ex-Bonus Whore

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    UK
    What about my help? :( sniff sniff
     
  18. Mar 15, 2004
  19. lanidar

    lanidar Dormant account

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Avenel, New Jersey
    My apologies :thumbsup: :D
     
  20. Mar 15, 2004
  21. gfkostas

    gfkostas Ex-Bonus Whore

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    UK
    Apologies accepted :p :p :thumbsup:
     
  22. Mar 15, 2004
  23. Bruno712

    Bruno712 Banned User

    Occupation:
    semi-retired
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Thanks All for the help!

    I was hitting print screen but did not realize that the copy was 'understood'. I thought I would get a prompt to actually print to my printer. Thanks all so very musch for your assistance. :notworthy
     
  24. Mar 22, 2004
  25. paulpop

    paulpop Dormant account

    Location:
    New York City



    Please tell me how you get into "paint"?

    Thanks! :)
     
  26. Mar 22, 2004
  27. jpm

    jpm Dormant account

    click Start - Programs - Accessories and select Paint
     
  28. Mar 22, 2004
  29. paulpop

    paulpop Dormant account

    Location:
    New York City


    Thanks jpm. Found it! :)
     
  30. Mar 27, 2004
  31. venetian

    venetian Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Corp Director for a College
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I am frustrated!! When I open paint and go to file my paste is 'greyed' out. I cannot select it so now what do I do?? :(
     
  32. Mar 27, 2004
  33. jpm

    jpm Dormant account

    do you have something copied to your clipboard that is a picture? That's the only thing you can paste into paint. Try hitting the printscreen button then go into paint and try pasting.
     
  34. Mar 27, 2004
  35. venetian

    venetian Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Corp Director for a College
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    sorry to act so stupid but I am not a computer expert. Do I first hit contol then print screen then go to paint? That is what I have been doing. Then I go to edit and that is where I see that I cannot click on the paste. I have done it before so I know at least one time I did it right, but now I cannot do it. So I don't know how to answer your question.
     
  36. Mar 27, 2004
  37. venetian

    venetian Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Corp Director for a College
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    oh my gosh!!! I went back and only hit screen print without hitting control and it worked!!! :D I am so excited. Thank you sooooo much!
     
  38. Mar 27, 2004
  39. biere

    biere Dormant account

    Location:
    B
    to take a screenshot of the only currently active window use Alt + Print Screen
     

Share This Page