Screen Shots

Bruno712

Banned User
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Location
Boston, MA
Could someone please tell me how to get a screen shot. I hit a Royal today and the first thing they asked me was if I had a screen shot of the hand. I explained to them that I didn't know how to do that, but I did make a copy of my player log. Hopefully all will be okay.
 

gfkostas

Ex-Bonus Whore
Joined
Sep 3, 2003
Location
UK
An easy way is to press Print screen on your keybord and then go to Paint-->edit-->paste.From there with the select tool you can highlight the area you want to save as picture.I hope this helps
 
Last edited:

Jblack

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 7, 2004
Location
us
Vp

Bruno712 said:
Could someone please tell me how to get a screen shot. I hit a Royal today and the first thing they asked me was if I had a screen shot of the hand. I explained to them that I didn't know how to do that, but I did make a copy of my player log. Hopefully all will be okay.

I saw your post on WON. Congrats. use the print screen button, on the top right. paste it in a paint program, then save.

You see a familar name in the pic? awesome!
 
Last edited:

lanidar

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 5, 2003
Location
Avenel, New Jersey
gfkostas said:
An easy way is to press Print screen on your keybord and then go to Paint-->edit-->paste.From there with the select tool you can highlight the area you want to save as picture.I hope this helps
Hi...AFTER I save the screen shot I would like to change it from a .bmp to a .jpeg.
How do I do that.
I have tried over and over....I can't get it to work.
Also, I use Windows Millinieum. Do I need XP to do this? :confused:
Thanks :D
 

jpm

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
Its real easy, in paint, just click File - Save As and in the box that pops up, underneath the file name, change it from .bmp to .jpg
 

lanidar

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 5, 2003
Location
Avenel, New Jersey
jpm said:
Its real easy, in paint, just click File - Save As and in the box that pops up, underneath the file name, change it from .bmp to .jpg
When I go to "SAVE AS" the drop down screen only shows .bmp or .dib
I don't know why, but thats it. :what:
 

jpm

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
It will show that by default, but if you click the arrow in the right side of that box, it should drop down about 1/2 dozen or more choices. Make sure you are using MS Paint.

If that doesn't work, try opening Imaging, which should be in Start - Programs - Accessories. And in that click open, find your .bmp file and open it, then do the File - Save As and choose .jpg
 

lanidar

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 5, 2003
Location
Avenel, New Jersey
jpm said:
If that doesn't work, try opening Imaging, which should be in Start - Programs - Accessories. And in that click open, find your .bmp file and open it, then do the File - Save As and choose .jpg
Imaging WORKED.... :notworthy :notworthy
Your help is appreciated.
Thank You
 

Bruno712

Banned User
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Location
Boston, MA
Thanks All for the help!

I was hitting print screen but did not realize that the copy was 'understood'. I thought I would get a prompt to actually print to my printer. Thanks all so very musch for your assistance. :notworthy
 

paulpop

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Location
New York City
Bruno712 said:
I was hitting print screen but did not realize that the copy was 'understood'. I thought I would get a prompt to actually print to my printer. Thanks all so very musch for your assistance. :notworthy



Please tell me how you get into "paint"?

Thanks! :)
 

venetian

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2003
Location
Oklahoma
I am frustrated!! When I open paint and go to file my paste is 'greyed' out. I cannot select it so now what do I do?? :(
 

jpm

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
do you have something copied to your clipboard that is a picture? That's the only thing you can paste into paint. Try hitting the printscreen button then go into paint and try pasting.
 

venetian

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2003
Location
Oklahoma
sorry to act so stupid but I am not a computer expert. Do I first hit contol then print screen then go to paint? That is what I have been doing. Then I go to edit and that is where I see that I cannot click on the paste. I have done it before so I know at least one time I did it right, but now I cannot do it. So I don't know how to answer your question.
 

venetian

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2003
Location
Oklahoma
oh my gosh!!! I went back and only hit screen print without hitting control and it worked!!! :D I am so excited. Thank you sooooo much!
 

biere

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 22, 2004
Location
B
to take a screenshot of the only currently active window use Alt + Print Screen
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top