Ruby coin slots not working..?

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
Since the latest upgrade I can not launch ANY coin based slots at Ruby Fortune :eek:

The old 9-liners work OK, but none of the new ones or multi-line coin ones.
On the load up screen it just 'hangs' half way through 'Refreshing State'

Bloody annoying, especially as it's triple comp points on Harvey's & I can't play it! :mad:

Anyone else got this problem?
Anyone know how to fix it??? PLEEEEESE???

I e-mailed support on Sunday - but they haven't replied yet... :what:
 

PackerBacker

America the Beautiful
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Location
TX
I play at Ruby all the time and have not had that problem. Sorry I can't help;)
 

Palace Group

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Location
Online
Hi KK,

Have you come right yet? Apologies for the delay in responding, with the upgrade came a few hiccups (none slot related though) and our volumes shot through the roof.
What error are you getting?
You can PM me more details and I'll try get you up and running.

Kind regards,

The Palace Group
 
Last edited:

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
Hi KK,

Have you come right yet? Apologies for the delay in responding, with the upgrade came a few hiccups (none slotrelated though) and our volumes hsot through the roof.
What error are you getting?
You can PM me more details and I'll try get you up and running.

Kind regards,
The Palace Group
Blimey - that was a quick answer! :thumbsup:
I'll post it here if you don't mind - in case anyone else is suffering..

The casino starts OK and I've had it running for hours & all the upgrades appear to have downloaded OK.

But as I said the software just hangs as below...
It's the same on all the 'coin based' slots I've tried (about 8)
I left it like that for over an hour & nothing. Hitting cancel does work.

I'm using Windows XP Home.
Can you help?
Thanks.
 

Palace Group

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Location
Online
You are lucky I am online :) Just kidding...

I just tested from my side and everything is working fine.
I know this doesn't sound like it will work but sometimes rebooting your computer helps get the connection again.

It might also help if you continue to experience the same problem to unistal and re-download. I know this is time consuming but these two are your best options.

You can delete the games and try instal them again but this process can result in you having to unistal and download again anyways.

I will be online for a few more minutes and will wait for youupdate.

Regards,

The Palace Group
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
One more thing, can you try on the flash software and see if it connects and the games load?
Thanks
I fail to see how that is relevant :what:

Anyway - you don't have ANY coin-based slots in the flash version! :eek2:

It does work OK for the non-coin-based slots!
 

Palace Group

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Location
Online
Hi,

I wanted to see if you could connect on the flash (would narrow down the problem)
My apologies about the incorect info.

Have you tried rebooting? Let me know how you come along.

Regards,

The Palace Group
 
Last edited:

Palace Group

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Location
Online
I understand this is frustrating. It is a tough one as I can't replicate the problem.

Could you unistal and download again please.

If that doesn't work I will try and get more information when I get back to the office in the morning. I am sorry I can't resolve this now.

Kind regards,

The Palace Group

ps: please pm me your account number
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
Spin Palace is working OK, so I'm trying the re-install..
Leaving it running overnight to download all.
Beddie-byes time now here in England; Night-night! ;)
 

Simmo!

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
I had a similar problem about 6 months back with 32Red..the difference being after hanging for a few seconds at the same point you are at KK, the casino bombed out...but only on some of the newer games (including Harveys).

I got round it by uninstalling the casino completely and reinstalling.
 

Zodiac

Senior Member
webmeister
PABaccred
PABnorogue
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Location
Europe
Since the latest upgrade I can not launch ANY coin based slots at Ruby Fortune :eek:

The old 9-liners work OK, but none of the new ones or multi-line coin ones.
On the load up screen it just 'hangs' half way through 'Refreshing State'

Bloody annoying, especially as it's triple comp points on Harvey's & I can't play it! :mad:

Anyone else got this problem?
Anyone know how to fix it??? PLEEEEESE???

I e-mailed support on Sunday - but they haven't replied yet... :what:



Hi KasinoKing,

i have had the same Problem last Week and Ruby Fortune says they cannot found any Problems.
They recommend me to uninstall and downloaded again.
I have make it and then it works correctly, but it makes a lot of time to load all the Games again.

I'm also using Windows XP Home

You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.


If it is the same Problems on the other Casinos of the Group, it is no fun to download the Software again.
I have another four Casinos of the Group where i am playing.

I think it remain for us nothing to do as to install the Software again.


PS. Have you understand all my translation ? ;)


Regards

Zodiac
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
Hi KasinoKing..
PS. Have you understand all my translation ? ;)
Regards
Zodiac
Perfect! :thumbsup:

Yeah - it's a real ball-ache re-downloading those mega MG's; takes hours - even on broadband!
Best to let it run over-night, or in the background while you play somewhere else! ;)
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Coins

There was a upgrade sneaked in for these coin based slots. It is under "options" and allows selection of credit display. I suspect the hang is due to the "wrong" files being present when the game launches. This upgrade seems to run slowly through existing games once all the new games are downloaded and the casino appears to be fully upgraded.
I have sometimes found that the upgrade will stall unless it is "chivvied along" by clicking on a new game or playing something on autoplay slowly for an hour while the new games upgrade.
It is possible to play some of the video slots on 9c (9p) a spin or less with a one second spin interval (Super Sonic on 5c also possible). I tried this, and was able to "mend" both Ruby Fortune and Spin Palace over the weekend. This beats reinstalling the whole casino. Deleting the "mupinfo" files can also help, as it did last year.
Deleting the "mupinfo" files causes the casino to reinstall, but it seems to do so faster than when done from the download (I believe it checks and reuses some of the files rather than downloading everything again). Any corrupt references in "mupinfo" will be removed.
MG operators need to remember that for players these issues can affect many casinos, and having to reinstall an entire casino portfolio every couple of months is a real PAIN!
What would be most helpful for Broadband users is to offer a download containing ALL the games on offer, and one with around 300Megabytes of the most popular games in addition to the standard download. These MUST be recompiled as soon as games are upgraded. This would speed up the process, as directly downloading 300Mb is much faster when done through the browser than when done through the casino interface.
MG casinos should really consider going on a diet though:D :D
 
Top