1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

RTG software lagging badly

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by realwtfsup, Jan 20, 2008.

    Jan 20, 2008
  1. realwtfsup

    realwtfsup Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Laborer
    Location:
    Tacoma
    For past couple days been playing RTG Raindance trying to get 100 free spins in fun mode. The slots has been spinning slow. I decided to play some music and opened up media player. Now the slot is back to normal speed. When Media Player is closed the slots go back to spinning slow. I have rebooted and tested and same thing. Wonder why this is?
     
    2 people like this.
  2. Jan 20, 2008
  3. brianzz

    brianzz Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Work
    Location:
    TN
    It has something to do with Flash. When my RTG's are spinning slow, I'll open up You must register/login in order to see the link. and minimize it and they spin as normal, till I close that webpage then it's back to dragging. All RTG's I've played at do this from time to time, like a DLL didn't initalize or something.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Jan 20, 2008
  5. bb28

    bb28 Meister Member

    Occupation:
    Customer Service
    Location:
    US
    RTG's always lag on me unless I open up my yahoo mail page.....not actually go into the mail but the mail page. I know.......sounds crazy. I thought it might have something to do with a particular port that RTG uses.......but I dunno.
    :rolleyes:
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Jan 20, 2008
  7. realwtfsup

    realwtfsup Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Laborer
    Location:
    Tacoma
    Thanks

    So it isn't just me then! I did hit the 5 scatters finally! Had about 300 more spin when the feature maxed out.
     
  8. Jan 20, 2008
  9. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Nice...So, how many spins before you hit the 5 scatter/wild?
     
  10. Jan 20, 2008
  11. realwtfsup

    realwtfsup Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Laborer
    Location:
    Tacoma
    Probably took over 10,000. Have been running it for awhile!
     
  12. Jan 20, 2008
  13. brianzz

    brianzz Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Work
    Location:
    TN
    Ok, now hit it on a $100 spin for real play
     
    2 people like this.
  14. Jan 20, 2008
  15. Mousey

    Mousey Ueber Meister Mouse CAG

    Occupation:
    Pencil Pusher
    Location:
    Up$hitCreek
    Anyone else having big problems running ClubUSA since they've upgraded? I'm running Vista, 2 g ram, duo core processor, 3.0 DSL... Once I get in there (in freeplay) it'll run, but takes a while for the flyout menus to open -- sort of jerky and there's a lag when I click on any buttons. Also couldn't deposit last night, it would just sit there after I typed in info and clicked 'login' for UseMyWallet.

    Went to INetBet and everything worked fine, no problem making deposit - or losing it in 5 minutes. :rolleyes:
     
  16. Jan 20, 2008
  17. Rusty

    Rusty Banned User - repetitive flaming

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    :lolup::lolup::lolup::lolup:
    Hit it for 1c a spin in real play!
     
  18. Jan 20, 2008
  19. silkprint

    silkprint Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Yup ...I work
    Location:
    Mass
    I am finding the same thing in real mode at Club World also Mouse . Been happening since the upgrade .
     
    1 person likes this.
  20. Jan 20, 2008
  21. bb28

    bb28 Meister Member

    Occupation:
    Customer Service
    Location:
    US
    I've also had issues at CW since the upgrade. I played some off and on the day they did the upgrade........yeah that was fun.....not! I also had a problem with a deposit not getting credited and I think Lojo had the same deposit problem also.
     
    1 person likes this.
  22. Jan 20, 2008
  23. Rusty

    Rusty Banned User - repetitive flaming

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    I just played Clubworld and had no problem with lag but did have a problem with a moneybookers deposit.
    I have never had a problem with lag at any RTG oddly but have with every MG I ever played at some point.
    I have no idea why I should not be getting lag when many of you obviously are.
     
  24. Jan 20, 2008
  25. Mousey

    Mousey Ueber Meister Mouse CAG

    Occupation:
    Pencil Pusher
    Location:
    Up$hitCreek
    Thanks for your comments. At least it's not just me.

    I notice when I fire up the ClubUSA software that the scrolling marquee (across the bottom) doesn't 'scroll', it sort of jerks across the screen. Not nice and smoothly as it should. Sometimes takes a bit for the software to let me in after logging in. Once in the cashier, can't make a deposit as after I fill in the info for the amount, then info for my ewallet, then click 'login' to deposit... nothing happens. No message, no warning, nothing. It just sits there. I double checked at QT and (of course) the deposit isn't being taken out from the cashier, as I can't log in to finalize the deposit. If this continues, I'll have to eventually contact support :)rolleyes:) if I want to play (lose) there again.

    Anyway, this has only been since the upgrade and doesn't improve after reboot or after standing on my head and whistling Dixie.
     
    1 person likes this.
  26. Jan 20, 2008
  27. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    Have any of you guys tried to update your video card with the latest software upgrade...sometimes this will fix the problem...it's definitely worth a try !
     
  28. Jan 20, 2008
  29. Rusty

    Rusty Banned User - repetitive flaming

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Trust me mousey if it is slots that you play be thankful you can't deposit ;)
     
    1 person likes this.
  30. Jan 20, 2008
  31. Mousey

    Mousey Ueber Meister Mouse CAG

    Occupation:
    Pencil Pusher
    Location:
    Up$hitCreek
    Welll... I think I've got every update known to Gates and man, but I'll double check on it. :thumbsup: Maybe I need to update Java and/or Flash? No... Java updated this weekend. I'll double check on the Flash, tho.

    However, I've gotta think that if I can run 3Dice and all these other casinos (RTGs included) with no problems that there's something wrong w/ClubWorld-USA.
     
  32. Jan 20, 2008
  33. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    :lolup::lolup::lolup:
     
  34. Jan 20, 2008
  35. bb28

    bb28 Meister Member

    Occupation:
    Customer Service
    Location:
    US


    I absolutely agree with Mousey, I don't think it has anything to do with our video cards RobWin. Before the update with Club World I've always had the one issue with all RTG's but now we are talking about several issues that are specific to CW only and the fact that they updated the log in page.
     
  36. Jan 20, 2008
  37. Mousey

    Mousey Ueber Meister Mouse CAG

    Occupation:
    Pencil Pusher
    Location:
    Up$hitCreek
    I've just updated my Flash and even Shockwave while I was at it, rebooted. Fired up ClubUSA, and while the graphics may move along a tiny bit smoother in the scroll bar, I still can't deposit.

    Ah well... I'm tired of fooling with it. If I think of it, I'll contact support next week so they can tell me to uninstall and reinstall. ;)
     
  38. Jan 20, 2008
  39. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    Maybe and maybe not....but one thing for sure, you will never know until you try....right ! All I'm saying...as I've said in other threads is to keep all of your software and hardware upgraded as often as possible with all the free upgrades that the manufacturers constantly put out there.

    And keep your machine defragmented and registry cleaned often. It's just my personal experience...that's all, and I never have any of these issues that a lot of the other posters speak of often...just MHO....to each his/her own you know...:cool:
     

Share This Page