[Resolved] Fix the home page

RikkiGT-R

Non-Gambler
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Location
Northern Ireland
Unless it's just me, but the home page is a bit messed up. None of the casino icons are showing (where you offer "Casinomeister Picks" etc), same for the top rated casinos.
I know which casino most of them are now by the description, but it's still annoying :oops:
 

RikkiGT-R

Non-Gambler
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Location
Northern Ireland
This is what I get:

Casinomeister_zpscc5abd49.png


:(
 

chayton

aka LooHoo
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Location
Edmonton Canada
I'm using chrome and it's fine from here too. Do you by chance have an ad or banner blocker or something like that installed?
 

dunover

Unofficial T&C's Editor
Staff member
webmeister
PABnonaccred
PABnononaccred
CAG
mm3
Joined
May 22, 2012
Location
the bus shelter, opposite GCHQ Benhall
I'm using chrome and it's fine from here too. Do you by chance have an ad or banner blocker or something like that installed?

Shouldn't matter if he has, it wouldn't block all logos out.
Tools, internet options at bottom, advanced and make sure your boxes are ticked as follows:

Captureie9.PNG
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
Yay - my banners are working again :D

These ad blockers are a webmaster's nightmare. They are especially intrusive when set at a default "on" position. Quite a number of webmasters serve not only banners but content via php rotation ad software - which is blocked out via "ad blockers". It's frustrating.

Thanks everyone for the quick fix.
 

RikkiGT-R

Non-Gambler
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Location
Northern Ireland
I was under the impression they would only block ads on Facebook and YouTube, which is why I installed it to begin with.
This is the first time I've run into trouble with it, and I actually like the banners on Casinomeister so it was a nuisance when they seemed to just disappear.

Could you maybe change the title to reflect that this has been resolved?
 

maxd

PAB (Complaints) Manager
Staff member
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Location
Saltirelandia
FWIW I've used AdBlock Plus for years now and yes! it does mangle the CM homepage. I've fiddled with the options endlessly, never fixes the problem for long.

I'll update the thread title as you've suggested.
 
Top