1. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
  2. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Recommended Casinos

Discussion in 'Ask the Meister' started by nafanny29, Jul 10, 2004.

    Jul 10, 2004
  1. nafanny29

    nafanny29 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    financail adviser
    Location:
    London, England
    I have just been looking at your recommended casinos list and all its shows are the different software providers with the actual casino names missing. just wondered if theres a current problem that you are aware of? or it may just be me as im not an internet veteren yet!!
     
  2. Jul 10, 2004
  3. Casinomeister

    Casinomeister Forum Cheermeister Staff Member

    Occupation:
    Homemaker
    Location:
    Bierland
    Hi nafanny29,

    You have an ad blocker at work. This thread discussed this in depth and shows how you can correct this:
    http://www.casinomeister.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3714
    The problem is that I track the text links using banner ad software. Unfortunately some people don't see these at all. Thanks for the heads up! I should put a warning on that page.
     
  4. Jul 10, 2004
  5. nafanny29

    nafanny29 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    financail adviser
    Location:
    London, England
    Using norton firewall/anti virus which came preinstalled on my pc. Played around with ad blocker and configuration for about an hour and now can see the casinos. Many thanks for your prompt reply and EXCELLENT site.

    ps will check old threads before posting questions in future :notworthy
     
  6. Aug 1, 2004
  7. nafanny29

    nafanny29 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    financail adviser
    Location:
    London, England
    following on from my origional post... i viewed your site on my friends pc today and it looks totally, TOTALLY different!!! I could see all the ads and click on them, my norton protected pc does not show a single ad or link,norton blocks EVERYTHING im telling you!!! u gotta find a way to bypass them geeza!!!!!! :eek:
     
  8. Aug 2, 2004
  9. mobilebadboy

    mobilebadboy Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    Yes Norton is very much disliked, especially in the affiliate world. Ad blocking is on by default in most of their recent software, and they've got everything under the sun included. They think people prefer this, and some might, but they've taken it upon themselves to decide for everyone.

    Not only does the software block ads of certain sizes and filenames, but if a site just happened to have another image with the same dimensions (like a logo), that gets blocked too!

    You must register/login in order to see the link.
     
  10. Aug 5, 2004
  11. Casinomeister

    Casinomeister Forum Cheermeister Staff Member

    Occupation:
    Homemaker
    Location:
    Bierland
  12. Aug 8, 2004
  13. nafanny29

    nafanny29 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    financail adviser
    Location:
    London, England
    Thats better!!! Thank you!!! :notworthy
     

Share This Page