quick question - for anyone with computer skill

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
i was playing 3dice, but it was running slow. i shut it down, then tried to free up some ram using adv. windows care. then when i restarted it, comodo firewall came up saying of course that 3dice is trying to connect or whatever, and naturally i choose to allow this. then i get an error message "RUNDLL - error loading dicecore; access is denied" what can i do? oh and i tried going into firewall settings and defining 3dice as a trusted app... no dice (pun intended) grumble...

:thumbsup:
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
uninstall/reinstall did not fix it. must be something with my system, but i never did anything but allow it when an alert came up.

:thumbsup:
 

cheekymonkey

On a Break
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Location
..
Have you tried turning it off and on again?

That always works for me with stuff like pc's, tv's, sky box, toasters etc.

:p:p
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
have you been watching "the i.t. crowd"?

and yes i did, naturally. i guess logically the next troubleshoot is to smack the side of it?

:thumbsup:
 

3Dice

I-Gaming Industry Representative
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Location
-
have you been watching "the i.t. crowd"?

it_crowd.jpg


Well are you reaaaly sure its plugged in ?

;) gotta love the it crowd :)

On a more serious note, I'll send you some tech pointers in pm of things we could try :). Shouldn't be to hard to get to the bottom of this !

Greets,

Enzo
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
ok i'm thinking something could be seriously wrong now. i double-clicked the clock in my tray to see the date, and window comes up that i don't have the proper privilege to change the system time. wtf :confused:
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
ok i'm thinking something could be seriously wrong now. i double-clicked the clock in my tray to see the date, and window comes up that i don't have the proper privilege to change the system time. wtf :confused:

This could be an important clue, somehow, your privileges have been downgraded by running that RAM clearing service. Maybe it clears more than just the RAM. It has maybe deleted your firewall settings, making it have to ask all over again, and degraded you to a "user". It may have simply changed your login to appear as though it were a newly created user account, this would also cause your firewall to start asking permission all over again.

Is "adv windows care" itself a legitimate piece of software, or itself a trojan posing as something useful? It could even be a bogus copy of the utility, with a trojan added. This would reflect upon the integrity of the providing website.

If you have one handy, revert to an earlier restore point, one from when 3Dice was working fine.
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
i have never had any other login than a single one as admin, and i have used the utility in question many hundreds of times before with no problems, and indeed someone (winbig) recommended same utility in another thread here recently. a reboot has not changed this, and i will now attempt to go back to a restore point. and to bryand, the dialogue box doesn't specify which dll is affected and following that page further on to the dll library site gives no entry for dicecore.exe understandably. feck i hope i'm not malwared again... :mad:
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
system restoring back to 4am gave me the clock privilege back, yay! one second while i try to run 3dice...

edit: hmmmm... it comes up that some files are missing or damaged (likely something to do with system restore) and it's trying fallback scenario, but all i see is a black splash screen and a 3dice window with an ever-back-and-forthing loading bar.

re-edit: reinstalled sw and now it works. gosh darn it, i hope this was nothing serious with my system. time will tell... now i gotta go gamble a bit and then sleep...thanks for your time everyone...

:thumbsup:
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
system restoring back to 4am gave me the clock privilege back, yay! one second while i try to run 3dice...

edit: hmmmm... it comes up that some files are missing or damaged (likely something to do with system restore) and it's trying fallback scenario, but all i see is a black splash screen and a 3dice window with an ever-back-and-forthing loading bar.

re-edit: reinstalled sw and now it works. gosh darn it, i hope this was nothing serious with my system. time will tell... now i gotta go gamble a bit and then sleep...thanks for your time everyone...

:thumbsup:


For some reason, the 3Dice casino shows up in the task manager as "rundll32.exe"...not sure why. Usually an application shows up as its own name: ie: casino.exe or whatever...anyways, it makes sense that some of the 3Dice files were corrupted/missing.

Glad it's working now :thumbsup:
 

RobWin

closed account
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Location
A Vault!
happy, most of the time (for me anyway) its as simple as running your defrag program and for me anyway 99.9% of the time it will correct any dll errors. I have my defrag program set to run every morning at 3:30am and have had it this way for the last year to year and a half and have not had a single issue since ! Its amazing what you will find in the report when the program has finished running just from what you did the previous day on your puter...:cool:

Also keeps your computer running faster or should I say it will allow your computer to load things up a lot quicker, because it will find the item quicker.
Hell you probably already know this stuff though, good luck with it.
 

bb28

Dormant Account
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Location
US
happy, most of the time (for me anyway) its as simple as running your defrag program and for me anyway 99.9% of the time it will correct any dll errors. I have my defrag program set to run every morning at 3:30am and have had it this way for the last year to year and a half and have not had a single issue since ! Its amazing what you will find in the report when the program has finished running just from what you did the previous day on your puter...:cool:

Also keeps your computer running faster or should I say it will allow your computer to load things up a lot quicker, because it will find the item quicker.
Hell you probably already know this stuff though, good luck with it.

I haven't defragged mine in about 3 years and used to weekly. I stopped after reading a forum that was debating if it necessary or not. I can't tell a bit of difference. I decided to go with the theory that it wasn't. ;) How can it correct dll errors?
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
I tend to think there's a happy medium... if you never defrag the hard drive willl almost constantly scan (physically run) while searching for the fragments to make a 'whole'... As well, defragging is physically hard on it too. Depending on what I've been doing I defrag once week, or once month... But always after uninstall and before installing programs.
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
I haven't defragged mine in about 3 years and used to weekly. I stopped after reading a forum that was debating if it necessary or not. I can't tell a bit of difference. I decided to go with the theory that it wasn't. ;) How can it correct dll errors?

3 years????? :eek2: :eek2: :eek2: :eek2: :eek2:

You will DEFINITELY notice a performance increase if you were to defrag!

Think of it like this....there are bits and pieces of files spread out all over the place across your hard drive. It's going to take a lot longer for programs to figure out where they are and finally load.... Once you defrag, everything's nice and neat and together, so it takes much less time to find everything.
 

RobWin

closed account
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Location
A Vault!
3 years????? :eek2: :eek2: :eek2: :eek2: :eek2:

You will DEFINITELY notice a performance increase if you were to defrag!

Think of it like this....there are bits and pieces of files spread out all over the place across your hard drive. It's going to take a lot longer for programs to figure out where they are and finally load.... Once you defrag, everything's nice and neat and together, so it takes much less time to find everything.

winbig, I couldn't have said it better myself....:notworthy

bb, another way you can look at it is if your laundry (clothes) are scattered all over the house and you are in a hurry to get dressed and run out for dinner but damn you can't find that special sweater you wanted to wear because you have not straightened up the house lately so five minutes later you finally find it under another pile of clothes that still havn't been ironed yet and then if you still want to wear it you are going to have to iron it first.....see the pattern here.....all the extra time it has taken you now to just get dressed.....:D
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
winbig, I couldn't have said it better myself....:notworthy

bb, another way you can look at it is if your laundry (clothes) are scattered all over the house and you are in a hurry to get dressed and run out for dinner but damn you can't find that special sweater you wanted to wear because you have not straightened up the house lately so five minutes later you finally find it under another pile of clothes that still havn't been ironed yet and then if you still want to wear it you are going to have to iron it first.....see the pattern here.....all the extra time it has taken you now to just get dressed.....:D

If I didn't defrag every week or so, my computer would run like a 286 :D

But of course I download and delete/move a bunch of crap all the time :p
 

RobWin

closed account
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Location
A Vault!
bb, I will give you an idea here on how fast my computer can load most web pages, also depends on the server on the other end too though, but I keep my internet explorer icon in my taskbar and I click on it and... BAM ! ...web page is fully loaded as fast as you can snap your fingers....:cool:
 

bb28

Dormant Account
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Location
US
3 years????? :eek2: :eek2: :eek2: :eek2: :eek2:

You will DEFINITELY notice a performance increase if you were to defrag!

Think of it like this....there are bits and pieces of files spread out all over the place across your hard drive. It's going to take a lot longer for programs to figure out where they are and finally load.... Once you defrag, everything's nice and neat and together, so it takes much less time to find everything.

Winbig
I don't mean to sound like a smart a** but I've known for a long time what defragging the drive does, so I do understand the concept. I said in my first post, I followed a debate about it in a technical forum and I decided for me.......I wasn't going to bother with it. Just for shitz and giggles I just ran a analysis on my C drive, see the screenshot attached. Considering that it's been a few years it's not in bad shape at all. One thing you might want to take note of is I do have my C drive partitioned but of course C is where all the main action takes place. ;) To each his own!

:)

It just occurred to me that one reason that my C drive is in good shape is because it has very few mp3 or video files on it. If I remember correctly those sorts of files cause more fragmentation. I have files like that on other partitions.
 
Last edited:

SlotsWizard

Dormant account
Joined
May 11, 2006
Location
North of Antarctica
Winbig
I don't mean to sound like a smart a** but I've known for a long time what defragging the drive does, so I do understand the concept. I said in my first post, I followed a debate about it in a technical forum and I decided for me.......I wasn't going to bother with it. Just for shitz and giggles I just ran a analysis on my C drive, see the screenshot attached. Considering that it's been a few years it's not in bad shape at all. One thing you might want to take note of is I do have my C drive partitioned but of course C is where all the main action takes place. ;) To each his own!

:)

I was just about to post something similar. If you use Windows XP or Vista, fragmentation is not that big of a deal because of the way NTFS works. I haven't defragged my 160GB hard drive since I last reinstalled Windows XP (a couple years ago). Of the 135GB being used, the drive is only 6% fragmented. Hardly worth the effort wasting an hour or more trying to defrag it.
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
well yeah, i got 3 dice working, and turned the 100 i had made off of 50 into 300, and instant withdrew to moneybookers. so it worked out great. 3dice still runs painfully slow for me though, in the taskbar it often shows <2fps.

as for defragging, i have been using iobit's smartdefrag to background auto-defrag when my system is idle, but it's been some time since i did a real defrag. and for some retarded reason, this machine was preloaded with windows and the file system is fat32. so for me, defragging is more important than those with ntfs, but even so it has been months since i did one, but back when i did, i got the c drive completely unfragged except one or two files. i know it's easy to convert to ntfs, but i didn't want to ruin any data by accident.

anyhow, soon enough like when vista's SP1 comes out, i am going to spring for a new laptop (i think mommy's splitting me on it for my birthday, since we had a lacklustre christmas, and i'll give her this one) and just reformat this one to give it fresh and clean to my mom.

anyone know when SP1's coming out? i want to wait for it so i can throw the service pack right on the system first thing before i muck around any, and of course i need to buy an external to ship all my music/movies/proggies over to my new computer once i get it before i can wipe and give away the one i'm using now.

is vista home basic shit? i've heard it's very lame physically, and they only made it so people have a cheap computing option, so that stores can still sell operable systems for under $500. but from what i can tell, basic is garbage, and to do anything "power-user" or gaming-wise you'll need something capable of running premium anyway. i don't pc game, but i do want to play SPORE when it comes out.

views? :thumbsup:
 
Top