1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

quick question - for anyone with computer skill

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by happygobrokey, Jan 14, 2008.

    Jan 14, 2008
  1. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    i was playing 3dice, but it was running slow. i shut it down, then tried to free up some ram using adv. windows care. then when i restarted it, comodo firewall came up saying of course that 3dice is trying to connect or whatever, and naturally i choose to allow this. then i get an error message "RUNDLL - error loading dicecore; access is denied" what can i do? oh and i tried going into firewall settings and defining 3dice as a trusted app... no dice (pun intended) grumble...

    :thumbsup:
     
  2. Jan 14, 2008
  3. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    uninstall/reinstall did not fix it. must be something with my system, but i never did anything but allow it when an alert came up.

    :thumbsup:
     
  4. Jan 14, 2008
  5. cheekymonkey

    cheekymonkey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Loser
    Location:
    Back at my mums
    Have you tried turning it off and on again?

    That always works for me with stuff like pc's, tv's, sky box, toasters etc.

    :p:p
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Jan 14, 2008
  7. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    have you been watching "the i.t. crowd"?

    and yes i did, naturally. i guess logically the next troubleshoot is to smack the side of it?

    :thumbsup:
     
  8. Jan 14, 2008
  9. cheekymonkey

    cheekymonkey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Loser
    Location:
    Back at my mums
    :lolup::lolup::lolup:
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Jan 14, 2008
  11. 3Dice

    3Dice I-Gaming Industry Representative

    Occupation:
    -
    Location:
    -
    [​IMG]

    Well are you reaaaly sure its plugged in ?

    ;) gotta love the it crowd :)

    On a more serious note, I'll send you some tech pointers in pm of things we could try :). Shouldn't be to hard to get to the bottom of this !

    Greets,

    Enzo
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Jan 14, 2008
  13. bryand

    bryand Beach Bum

    Occupation:
    Legal
    Location:
    Just Across the Hudson River
    After you hit it......

    You must register/login in order to see the link.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Jan 14, 2008
  15. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    ok i'm thinking something could be seriously wrong now. i double-clicked the clock in my tray to see the date, and window comes up that i don't have the proper privilege to change the system time. wtf :confused:
     
  16. Jan 14, 2008
  17. lojo

    lojo Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht

    Occupation:
    Tradesman
    Location:
    USA
    Log in as admin?
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. Jan 14, 2008
  19. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    This could be an important clue, somehow, your privileges have been downgraded by running that RAM clearing service. Maybe it clears more than just the RAM. It has maybe deleted your firewall settings, making it have to ask all over again, and degraded you to a "user". It may have simply changed your login to appear as though it were a newly created user account, this would also cause your firewall to start asking permission all over again.

    Is "adv windows care" itself a legitimate piece of software, or itself a trojan posing as something useful? It could even be a bogus copy of the utility, with a trojan added. This would reflect upon the integrity of the providing website.

    If you have one handy, revert to an earlier restore point, one from when 3Dice was working fine.
     
    1 person likes this.
  20. Jan 14, 2008
  21. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    i have never had any other login than a single one as admin, and i have used the utility in question many hundreds of times before with no problems, and indeed someone (winbig) recommended same utility in another thread here recently. a reboot has not changed this, and i will now attempt to go back to a restore point. and to bryand, the dialogue box doesn't specify which dll is affected and following that page further on to the dll library site gives no entry for dicecore.exe understandably. feck i hope i'm not malwared again... :mad:
     
  22. Jan 14, 2008
  23. happygobrokey

    happygobrokey Dormant account

    Occupation:
    student of life
    Location:
    canada
    system restoring back to 4am gave me the clock privilege back, yay! one second while i try to run 3dice...

    edit: hmmmm... it comes up that some files are missing or damaged (likely something to do with system restore) and it's trying fallback scenario, but all i see is a black splash screen and a 3dice window with an ever-back-and-forthing loading bar.

    re-edit: reinstalled sw and now it works. gosh darn it, i hope this was nothing serious with my system. time will tell... now i gotta go gamble a bit and then sleep...thanks for your time everyone...

    :thumbsup:
     
  24. Jan 14, 2008
  25. SlotsWizard

    SlotsWizard Dormant account

    Occupation:
    I currently work for the Wizard of Odds
    Location:
    North of Antarctica
    Then you should probably uninstall 3Dice (if it will let you) and then re-download and reinstall it.

    System Restore can sometimes act funky.
     
    1 person likes this.
  26. Jan 14, 2008
  27. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount.

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania

    For some reason, the 3Dice casino shows up in the task manager as "rundll32.exe"...not sure why. Usually an application shows up as its own name: ie: casino.exe or whatever...anyways, it makes sense that some of the 3Dice files were corrupted/missing.

    Glad it's working now :thumbsup:
     
    1 person likes this.
  28. Jan 14, 2008
  29. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    happy, most of the time (for me anyway) its as simple as running your defrag program and for me anyway 99.9% of the time it will correct any dll errors. I have my defrag program set to run every morning at 3:30am and have had it this way for the last year to year and a half and have not had a single issue since ! Its amazing what you will find in the report when the program has finished running just from what you did the previous day on your puter...:cool:

    Also keeps your computer running faster or should I say it will allow your computer to load things up a lot quicker, because it will find the item quicker.
    Hell you probably already know this stuff though, good luck with it.
     
    1 person likes this.
  30. Jan 15, 2008
  31. bb28

    bb28 Meister Member

    Occupation:
    Customer Service
    Location:
    US
    I haven't defragged mine in about 3 years and used to weekly. I stopped after reading a forum that was debating if it necessary or not. I can't tell a bit of difference. I decided to go with the theory that it wasn't. ;) How can it correct dll errors?
     
    1 person likes this.
  32. Jan 15, 2008
  33. lojo

    lojo Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht

    Occupation:
    Tradesman
    Location:
    USA
    I tend to think there's a happy medium... if you never defrag the hard drive willl almost constantly scan (physically run) while searching for the fragments to make a 'whole'... As well, defragging is physically hard on it too. Depending on what I've been doing I defrag once week, or once month... But always after uninstall and before installing programs.
     
    1 person likes this.
  34. Jan 15, 2008
  35. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount.

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    3 years????? :eek2: :eek2: :eek2: :eek2: :eek2:

    You will DEFINITELY notice a performance increase if you were to defrag!

    Think of it like this....there are bits and pieces of files spread out all over the place across your hard drive. It's going to take a lot longer for programs to figure out where they are and finally load.... Once you defrag, everything's nice and neat and together, so it takes much less time to find everything.
     
    1 person likes this.
  36. Jan 15, 2008
  37. RobWin

    RobWin closed account

    Occupation:
    Who knows?
    Location:
    A Vault!
    winbig, I couldn't have said it better myself....:notworthy

    bb, another way you can look at it is if your laundry (clothes) are scattered all over the house and you are in a hurry to get dressed and run out for dinner but damn you can't find that special sweater you wanted to wear because you have not straightened up the house lately so five minutes later you finally find it under another pile of clothes that still havn't been ironed yet and then if you still want to wear it you are going to have to iron it first.....see the pattern here.....all the extra time it has taken you now to just get dressed.....:D
     
    1 person likes this.
  38. Jan 15, 2008
  39. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount.

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    If I didn't defrag every week or so, my computer would run like a 286 :D

    But of course I download and delete/move a bunch of crap all the time :p
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page