PLEASE HELP - Calling All Computer Geeks - Rival Error

Cynthia777

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 4, 2006
Location
My house
Just to start let me say that I have the same computer, have not added/upgraded, no accelerators, firewall not running, etc. I have had no problems up until now. With every Rival I try to log into, the same error comes up (I attached a screenshot of one of the errors...all of them read the same though except for according casino name, etc.)

I have already contacted TIV and they sent me some instructions, none of which work, and I am still working with the Rep. here (RobRival) on it.

I have tried uninstalling them all and reinstalling to no avail.

Has anyone else had this problem and what did you do? Anyone with any suggestions of what I should do?

Especially now, I really hate to not be able to play and with the Christmas bonuses coming, I'd like to fix this right away before I miss out...
 

RobWin

closed account
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Location
A Vault!
You should try clearing your cache memory and deleting all cookies and then restart your computer and try reinstalling one of the Rival casinos and see if that works. Here's a Microsoft web site that explains it a little better...

You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.
 

BingoT

Nurses love to give shots
Joined
Dec 16, 2004
Location
Palm Bay Florida
Defrag,Clear History,Delete Cookies,& Files
After that stut down and wait 5 mins and turn back on.
It should help.
 

Cynthia777

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 4, 2006
Location
My house
Thanks Bingo, did that too...didn't work (I actually found out I selected to automatically run defrag once a week while I'm at work, and it just ran 2 days ago, so that's not it)

I tried this time with Pantasia, and I'm gonna attach 2 screenies (the other is just a "scroll-down" of what the problem entails)

Like I said I never had any problem before, and I've cleaned up files, deleted other programs I don't use (so plenty of space)

Can anyone maybe "decipher" the Microsoft error?
 

silcnlayc

Just one more spin pleez!
PABaccred
PABnonaccred
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Location
Left Hungary
Cynthia777, check your data execution tab on your properties in your computer. This sometimes locks you out of some programs by microsoft. It's a protection they have installed and it looks like there are a few updates in your error.

Let me know if this works...see screenshot below for help. My secretary had the same issue by not being able to log into another desktop to work and once this was tweaked, she worked fine. Hopefully this will help.
 

patrina

Experienced Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Location
Ontario, Canada
Hello Cynthia, I had alot of problems before with connection. I couldn't download the complete software at 32 Red although I had, had it previously installed, I would get to 100% loading and it would just close. Anyway, I dont think that is your problem, but I do have a suggestion for you? Email Microsoft or go to the site. Ask for help, someone will email you with in a day or so,(or sooner) and ask when it will be a good time to fix your problem, and then when you are ready, you will see a little box pop up on your screen it will say, "allow ----- from Microsoft to work with you online" then he/she will start and 'they do everything! All you have to do is sit back grab a beverage and wait till their done. They didn't charge me so I dont think they will charge you either. I did have a virus, actually when he finished cleaning everything up, it turned out I had 100's of issues, spyware etc Anyway, if you go this route they can definitely fix anything and also if you need cleanup of your computer, this would be the ideal choice, imo anyway. Good Luck and let me know if there is anything else I can do to help!
Patrina:) p.s. It's kinda cool when they do it you just sit there and you can see them working away, so you can learn a few things too, also you get to see which files etc. are causing you problems.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top