1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

PKR Poker System Specs Poll

Discussion in 'Casinomeister's Poker Room' started by AussieDave, Jun 14, 2006.

    Jun 14, 2006
  1. AussieDave

    AussieDave Dodgy whacko backstabber

    Occupation:
    Gaming SEO Specialist & Casino Webmaster
    Location:
    Australia
    Be interested to know they type of rigs that people use. Now that PKR have introduced their beta testing of their 3D virtual poker.
     
  2. Jul 17, 2006
  3. Buddy

    Buddy Dormant account

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    UK
    ATI Mobility Radeon X300

    I've been playing with a ATI Mobility Radeon X300 and have had no issues whatsoever. My laptop also has a 1gb of RAM.

    I have seen the PKR software cause some real issues with some graphics cards though - actually crashing the PC...:eek:
     
  4. Jul 21, 2006
  5. AussieDave

    AussieDave Dodgy whacko backstabber

    Occupation:
    Gaming SEO Specialist & Casino Webmaster
    Location:
    Australia
    I've just updated to a GeoForce 6800 256mb agp8 and thre in a gig of corsair ddr. PKR was buggy on my other card 5200 (nvidia) but PKR said they were working on a patch or fix around for nvidia cards. That was 6 weeks ago and still no word?

    Haven't bothered to test it out though, no point if it's still going to crash my system.
     
  6. Jul 21, 2006
  7. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Workaround for nvidia cards?? :what:

    Seems the programmers didn't even think about problems with one of the most popular line of video cards around when they created the PKR software....OOPS.
     
  8. Jul 21, 2006
  9. AussieDave

    AussieDave Dodgy whacko backstabber

    Occupation:
    Gaming SEO Specialist & Casino Webmaster
    Location:
    Australia
    My thoughts exactly, a pretty stupid screw up in a major way.

    Plus not everyone has a high end PC, well, at least the type that needs to run PKR smoothly and void of screen shudder.
     
  10. Jul 22, 2006
  11. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Reminds me of the 28.8 modem days of AOL when their program didn't like modems with Hayes chips on them...Most everyone froze up when trying to upload files...

    Same with Nvidia, Hayes chips were on quite a majority of modems at that time.
     
  12. Jul 22, 2006
  13. AussieDave

    AussieDave Dodgy whacko backstabber

    Occupation:
    Gaming SEO Specialist & Casino Webmaster
    Location:
    Australia
    Now that's a trip down memory lane. Not that I used AOL, but, the 28.8 modem days...lol. Winbig were you around pre WWW back in the bulletin board days?
     
  14. Jul 22, 2006
  15. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania

    Yep, and we had c64's & TRaSh80's in high school :eek: I started on AOL @ 2400bps....1 hour/MB :eek: :eek:
     
  16. Aug 3, 2006
  17. Buddy

    Buddy Dormant account

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    UK
    PKR still not live

    Looks like the team at PKR are having real issues with the graphics cards as they are still not live on the real money tables.

    All rather quiet....:eek:
     
  18. Aug 3, 2006
  19. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Or maybe not...

    Just installed PKR on my new system :thumbsup:, played some, and it works great. My videocard has the nvidia chipset too, so I'm not sure what the issues are..

    System specs:

    AMD 3500+ 64bit (2.2GHz)
    1024MB DDR400 (dual channel)
    gforce 7300GS video, 512MB DDR2, pciexpress16
    320GB SATA2 (3g/s) Seagate, 16mb buffer
    XP Home (not 64bit)

    Yes, it's somewhat of a monster, so maybe that's why it works for me ;)
     
  20. Aug 3, 2006
  21. AussieDave

    AussieDave Dodgy whacko backstabber

    Occupation:
    Gaming SEO Specialist & Casino Webmaster
    Location:
    Australia
    WinBig,

    No idea, maybe they fixed the issue. The issue for me was PKR poker was jerky. Then again that was before I upgraded from a Gforce 5200XT to the Gforce 6800XT, and only had 512 of crappy generic ram. Back then PKR acknowledged there was a current issue for Nvidia chipsets.

    That was a while ago.

    My specs now:

    P4 2.8Ghz
    2x80gig Seagate Cuda 7200 HDD's
    ASUS mobo
    2x512meg of Corsair DDR 3200 (all new)
    SB Audigy (sound card)
    Logitech 5.1 surround
    GForce 6800XT 256 DDR3 agp8 (new)
    XP home

    (though looking at upgrading soon)

    Games:
    FEAR runs with all options maxed
    Oblivion runs with options on high


    With the upgrade I'm sure PKR woul fly now. Just haven't got round to testing it out. Too caught up in my Oblivion quests...lol

    :D
     
  22. Aug 4, 2006
  23. Buddy

    Buddy Dormant account

    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    UK
    Sounds like

    PKR is running a lot better than at the start of beta testing. Do you think its going to work/be successful?
     
  24. Aug 5, 2006
  25. AussieDave

    AussieDave Dodgy whacko backstabber

    Occupation:
    Gaming SEO Specialist & Casino Webmaster
    Location:
    Australia
    Granted Beta is exactly that a testing release. So one expects there to be issues, so I should really give them another go.

    In regards to your question:
    Do you think its going to work/be successful?

    I really like the concept :thumbsup:

    Though, the factors that determine if you can play this as it's supposed to be played (lots of eye candy) leaves me wondering how many people actually have systems that can handle it.

    Turning everything down to min settings to run it, takes a hot looking 3D poker table and turns it into something that I'd rather not waste my bandwidth or time playing.

    That word hinsight comes to mind, maybe it would have been a good idea to include an optional software rendering module. This could be used and installed by those who do not have a next generation GPU or high end system to run this.

    The other thing, which is probably a moot point, the thought of running this on dial-up.

    Reminds me of a golf program that came out in 2000 or there abouts. It allowed players to place bets. You'd team up with 4 others and play 18 holes and the winner would receive the pot.

    Fantastic idea, excellent graphics for its time (akin to graphic quality of say game circa 2003). Problem was at that time dial-up far out weighed broadband. The download was 75Meg (not including any update files). Adding most people were still using systems that simply could not kick start this software, much less run it.

    Pity as it was really good concept too.
     
  26. Aug 5, 2006
  27. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    With hardware as cheap as it is nowdays, it's easy to have a low-budget system that will run it...


    The 7300GS 256/512MB video card I got was only $68.

    Of course that's the new pciexpress16 card, but you can get a low-mid end motherboard for about $75 more....which will support your current CPU, RAM, drives, etc, and still have tons of potential for upgrading in the future. The only thing you might have to switch out with the newer motherboard is the power supply....I think most all motherboards are going to 24 pins instead of 20 for the power hookup nowdays.
     
    1 person likes this.
  28. Aug 6, 2006
  29. AussieDave

    AussieDave Dodgy whacko backstabber

    Occupation:
    Gaming SEO Specialist & Casino Webmaster
    Location:
    Australia

    :thumbsup: some pretty good info there winbig, plus, it's not really that hard to build a system yourself, not like the old days.

    Here's a newbie guide to building your own PC, lots of really good info and explained real well too. (remove XXX)

    XXXhttp://www.overclockers.com/tips1219/

    :D
     
  30. Aug 6, 2006
  31. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    That's for sure...Nowdays you don't even have to know what a jumper is, let alone set any. :D

    Putting computers together now is like working a puzzle. If it doesn't fit, IT DOESN't GO THERE! ;)

    I'm not an affiliate with them, but if you want to get great service & products, get your stuff from xwww.newegg.com.

    The system I just put together:

    Motherboard: $75
    1024MB DDR400 Ram: $80
    320G SATA2 HD (Seagate): $99
    7300GS Video: $68

    *5.1 HD audio and 10/100/1000mb NIC are on the motherboard already.

    I bought the monitor and case local to save on shipping:

    19" WS LCD Monitor: $219
    Case + 480W Power supply: $80

    ---------------------------------------------

    Total system: Just over $600

    So much better than buying a Dell, HP, E-Machines, etc. You're not cutting any corners, and get about 3 times as much performance from it by doing it yourself.

    They love to skimp on hard drive space, ram, and video.....and most of that stuff you won't be able to upgrade - especially the e-machines. The motherboard I got allows up to ~5GHz CPU (AMD 64, Sempron, Dual Core, and FX series), and up to 4G of ram...all for $75. :p
     

Share This Page