1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

pc expert's help needed

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by peteyweestro, Sep 24, 2007.

    Sep 24, 2007
  1. peteyweestro

    peteyweestro Senior Member

    Occupation:
    medical biller
    Location:
    So Cal...Antelope Valley
    hey all i got a prob..i used to have crazy vegas poker installed on my pc but i then had to replace my hard drive so i then began installing the casinos that i use regularly and also this poker room, well everytime i go to their web site and i click on download now it changes screens like it's supposed to and even says download started but yet nothing actually happens and when i try to access their flash version my whole screen flashes white then my internet connection gets cut off...mind you that it only happens with them and golden riviera poker room..all mg casinos and rtg's and even 3 dice can be downloaded and installed with no probs, please help i'm stumped
     
  2. Sep 24, 2007
  3. tennis_balls

    tennis_balls Dormant account

    Occupation:
    fish n chips promoter
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    you might try using the search feature (click the start button on desktop) and look for this file: CrazyMPP_w3.exe
     
  4. Sep 24, 2007
  5. AudiManinBoro

    AudiManinBoro Ueber Meister MM

    Occupation:
    Sales
    Location:
    UK
    The latest version of explorer set on default blocks a vast majority of popups, active x controls and downloads. This could be the problem and if it is you should see at the top of explorer page a message telling you that explorer has blocked blah, click here to allow or disallow. Failing that its possible your firewall doesnt lke that particular site, try disabling it and then download again see if that helps. if your running windows firewall, turn it off its crap and use a recommended program like norton instead. Can you access other flash websites and programs? If not its likley your flash applet has become corrupted and you will need to remove and reinstall it.
     
  6. Sep 24, 2007
  7. me_and_ed

    me_and_ed Ueber Meister CAG MM

    Occupation:
    Selling out
    Location:
    Vancouver
    I had this problem with AVG Anti Virus, I just disabled the resident shield and they worked.
     
  8. Sep 25, 2007
  9. peteyweestro

    peteyweestro Senior Member

    Occupation:
    medical biller
    Location:
    So Cal...Antelope Valley
    i have no problems accessing any flash or downloading any content from games to casinos except these prima poker sites....i currently have inet,clubworld,music hall,riverbelle,royal vegas, and 3dice as far as casinos go and i have bodog poker and a mmorpg game all installed currently so i don't think my firewalls are the problem thats what making this so frustrating to me how can i play flash sites except when its prima my whole connection turns off...pulling my hair out
     
  10. Sep 25, 2007
  11. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount.

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania

    When you say your connection turns off, do you mean that you can't access any more websites without a reboot? Or can you close IE, reopen it, and access sites again? If it's the latter, then it's probably IE's fault. If you have to reboot, then I'm sure it's your firewall or AV program.
     
  12. Sep 25, 2007
  13. peteyweestro

    peteyweestro Senior Member

    Occupation:
    medical biller
    Location:
    So Cal...Antelope Valley
    i have to reboot
     
  14. Sep 25, 2007
  15. tennis_balls

    tennis_balls Dormant account

    Occupation:
    fish n chips promoter
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    do you have a motorola modem? the firewall built into mine wouldn't work with any microgaming sites so I had to temporarilly disable the firewall every time I used microgaming
     
  16. Sep 25, 2007
  17. satchmo

    satchmo Dormant account

    Occupation:
    All and nothing for Play'n Go
    Location:
    https://www.allbingo.net/
    You running on modem or cable?
    What operating system?


    I know alot of people having trouble with the new ip6.
    I had to turn that off, to be able to connect to the internjet :)

    Reboot? hm does the computer freeze so nothing works, or just the internet stopped working?

    Specify the problem a bit more..


    Satchmo the man the myth the working class hero....
     
  18. Sep 25, 2007
  19. peteyweestro

    peteyweestro Senior Member

    Occupation:
    medical biller
    Location:
    So Cal...Antelope Valley
    i run vista home basic and i have a high speed cable modem....my pc doesn't freeze just lose my internet connect but only if i try to play flash poker at prima..i can access flash games at other sites like pogo for example with no problems, i can download any mg casino just not the poker rooms and i did run a search for crazympp._w3.exe like tb said and nothing was found and my vista firewall is off, other then that i run norton 360
     
  20. Sep 26, 2007
  21. tennis_balls

    tennis_balls Dormant account

    Occupation:
    fish n chips promoter
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    is it a Motorola cable modem? i have a Motorola SBG900 and i have to disable its firewall in order to use microgaming/prima
     
  22. Sep 26, 2007
  23. satchmo

    satchmo Dormant account

    Occupation:
    All and nothing for Play'n Go
    Location:
    https://www.allbingo.net/
    Vista the best operating systm not, well i had the general problem, try to disable the IP6 protocol in the internet settings.

    When i had the ip4 and ip6 running, my connection was lost all the time, and i had to restart, the system. I got tired of it and disable it, and now i never loose connection.



    Satchmo the man the myth the working class hero....
     

Share This Page