Payout Glitch On Texan Tycoon New RTG Slot

Kiska927

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Location
New Jersey
Hi all, I want to make everyone aware of a glitch I encountered playing one of the new RTG slots. I also want to see if anyone else has experienced a glitch like this is any of the new slots in the RTG software. I was playing Texan Tycoon at Jackpot Capital.

On this spin I was betting .05 per line, all 25 lines, and hit 5 tens twice. The 5 tens without the wild payed $5. The other 5 tens contain the wild symbol showing a 10x multiplier, which means it should pay $50. However it only payed $10 for that line. My total win for the game is only $17.50 instead of $57.50.

I took a screenshot to show this, and now that I'm looking at it I wish I would have captured the actual line win in the top right showing the $10 pay. Oh well, its easy to see the mistake even without that. Just a heads up to anyone playing these new slots to make sure you're payouts are correct for winning spins.

Hopefully this is just a glitch in the payout programming and can easily be corrected, as it looks like it just paid as a x2 symbol instead of a x10. I really hope that this isn't bugged for any other wins on here, as x10 and x2 are a huge difference in wins. I emailed Jackpot Capital, so hopefully they can get this sorted out. Its probably a widespread problem with the game at all casinos if it wasn't just a random glitch that happened to me, so RTG should get on fixing this if thats the case.

So once again, keep a lookout to make sure you are getting paid correctly, and let me know if this has happened to any others. I'll keep everyone posted on the response I get and any updates on the issue.
 

slotheadlizard

The Lizard of Oz
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Location
Buckeye Nation
WOW

Good catch, you are right. I played this game all weekend on auto, who knows what it may have missed. Hopefully some slot techie types will weigh in for ya.
 

Kiska927

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Location
New Jersey
Also, I forgot to mention that it did in fact pay the other winning combination containing the wild the full x10. That was three tens at $.25 with x10 making it $2.50. So it is not simply a display error showing x10 instead of x2 or something, or else any winning combination containing the x10 would have been paid with the x2 multiplier as well.
 

Nifty29

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Location
Turn right, then right. then right again
WOW thats really bad.

I checked the lines out and you are correct - you should have 5 10's x10 no doubt.

I havent seen anything like this at RTG for a long time.

I hope they are going to compensate everyone who has played it thus far like they did with Fruit Frenzy a few years ago.
 

Rusty

Banned User - repetitive flaming
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Location
Manchester UK
This is a very serious bug if correct.
I will wait and see what Jackpot capital have to say but this really demands a statement from RTG.
 

Kiska927

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Location
New Jersey
Jackpot Capital have responded to my email. They have told me that they must forward the issue to their provider(I'm guessing this means RTG), and that I would receive a response in 72 hours. That is fine for figuring out what caused the bug, an explanation behind it, and how it will be corrected in the future. However, to have to wait that long to be credited my winnings that I am due is a bit disappointing.

By looking at the screenshot, and checking my play log to verify the authenticity of it, it should be crystal clear that I was shorted exactly $40. I know its not a large amount, but what if it had been $a lot more short. I have to wait for RTG to figure out why the bug is there in order to be paid correctly? If this is the procedure, than I guess there is nothing to do but to wait, but I just feel that if the play log shows this error then the balance of what winnings are due should be paid instantly. Then RTG should be contacted to look into it.
 

Rusty

Banned User - repetitive flaming
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Location
Manchester UK
Jackpot Capital have responded to my email. They have told me that they must forward the issue to their provider(I'm guessing this means RTG), and that I would receive a response in 72 hours. That is fine for figuring out what caused the bug, an explanation behind it, and how it will be corrected in the future. However, to have to wait that long to be credited my winnings that I am due is a bit disappointing.

By looking at the screenshot, and checking my play log to verify the authenticity of it, it should be crystal clear that I was shorted exactly $40. I know its not a large amount, but what if it had been $a lot more short. I have to wait for RTG to figure out why the bug is there in order to be paid correctly? If this is the procedure, than I guess there is nothing to do but to wait, but I just feel that if the play log shows this error then the balance of what winnings are due should be paid instantly. Then RTG should be contacted to look into it.

Yes, it could easily be missed in autoplay or even worse in Free spins.
 

Kiska927

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Location
New Jersey
update

I still haven't heard anything else, and I just logged into my account and still no reimbursement for the winnings I should have gotten. But, the game Texan Tycoon is nowhere to be found anymore. Checked a couple other casinos, and it is no longer available to play at any of the RTG's that have received the new games. I guess that means RTG has taken it down, and is working on fixing whatever problem there was with it.

I just wonder if casinos will check all the logs to see if this had happened at other times unnoticed. I'm sure i'm not the only person who had this happen, and maybe even I have had it happen another time as well. I can swear there was a time I thought I should have won more on a bonus spin, but it just went to the next spin so quickly so I couldn't really verify it. Now I'm skeptical that this same problem occurred then too. Do you think casinos will check and credit any players who have been payed wrongly due to this glitch?
 

Affiliate Capital

Rep for Slotastic, Grande Vegas & Jackpot Capital
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Location
Cyprus
Texas Tycoon Graphic Error

Hi there,

For your information, please note that RTG has responded and confirmed that in this case the display of the multiplier graphic was incorrectly shown. Therefore the payout was correct, according to the game rules.

We have credited the account with the difference.

Please be assured that RTG is working on rectifying this problem. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience caused.

Kind regards,
Yasmeen :)
 

HUNTS!!!!!

Dormant account
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Location
UK
I still haven't heard anything else, and I just logged into my account and still no reimbursement for the winnings I should have gotten. But, the game Texan Tycoon is nowhere to be found anymore. Checked a couple other casinos, and it is no longer available to play at any of the RTG's that have received the new games. I guess that means RTG has taken it down, and is working on fixing whatever problem there was with it.

I just wonder if casinos will check all the logs to see if this had happened at other times unnoticed. I'm sure i'm not the only person who had this happen, and maybe even I have had it happen another time as well. I can swear there was a time I thought I should have won more on a bonus spin, but it just went to the next spin so quickly so I couldn't really verify it. Now I'm skeptical that this same problem occurred then too. Do you think casinos will check and credit any players who have been payed wrongly due to this glitch?

you got more chance of the goverment allowing slot machines to be put down school corridors.
be nice if they did though :thumbsup:
 

DemonUK

Dormant account
PABnoaccred
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Location
Warrington, UK
So let me get this right, the game result was win x2 but graphic showed x10 ???? So can we believe any of the graphics?:)

...and if its paid x10 when the graphic showed x2, will they try and claim that back (if that was the case)
 

rockydyke

Full Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Location
florida
Last nite I was playing Texas tycoon at Aladdins Gold when it suddenly disappeared "could not communicate with server". This morning around 6am it was working so I guess the bugs were taken care of.
 

Rusty

Banned User - repetitive flaming
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Location
Manchester UK
Hi there,

For your information, please note that RTG has responded and confirmed that in this case the display of the multiplier graphic was incorrectly shown. Therefore the payout was correct, according to the game rules.

We have credited the account with the difference.

Please be assured that RTG is working on rectifying this problem. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience caused.

Kind regards,
Yasmeen :)

Hardly a shock it should be put down to a graphical error even though it is quite possible that it was.

They have credited the players account though - bless them.:thumbsup:

So that is RTG, Rival and Topgame all with very serious software malfunctions within the last few Weeks although granted Topgame is in a league of its own.
Hardly inspires confidence in the legitimacy of the software does it?
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
Hang on a minute...!
If this is true:-
Also, I forgot to mention that it did in fact pay the other winning combination containing the wild the full x10. That was three tens at $.25 with x10 making it $2.50. So it is not simply a display error showing x10 instead of x2 or something, or else any winning combination containing the x10 would have been paid with the x2 multiplier as well.
Then this can't be true:-
For your information, please note that RTG has responded and confirmed that in this case the display of the multiplier graphic was incorrectly shown. Therefore the payout was correct, according to the game rules.

The plot thickens... :eek2:
 

DogBoy001

Dormant Account
webmeister
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Location
Great Southern Land
Heyas,

The plot isn't quite as thick...the game was designed to function as follows:

1) Select a random multiplier for the Tycoon and reveal it
2) Pay all wins according to that multiplier

However, the end result was actually calling for a multiplier for each instance where the Tycoon counted in a pay, rather than just using the first multiplier revealed.
As it stood the Tycoon was then revealing the last multiplier called for, not the first.

Since the multiplier result was still a random call from a probability table it didn't show up in spin testing, since whether a random result is called and applied in multiple instances versus calling multiple random results has no bearing over RTP over large spin tests (though it does affect volatility in small spin samples).

End result it should have either cycled through the Tycoon multipliers that it was producing, or just called a single multiplier and applied it universally.
Net result is that some results that showed a x10 would have had other multipliers applied on other lines if the Tycoon was substituting, while others that showed x2, for instance, would have applied larger multipliers on other such lines.

As was the case in the screenshot in question. The earlier line, yielding x2, should actually have been revealed and applied, rather than the x10 that was called for line 23.

Woooof
 

RobWin

closed account
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Location
A Vault!
Heyas,

The plot isn't quite as thick...the game was designed to function as follows:

1) Select a random multiplier for the Tycoon and reveal it
2) Pay all wins according to that multiplier

However, the end result was actually calling for a multiplier for each instance where the Tycoon counted in a pay, rather than just using the first multiplier revealed.
As it stood the Tycoon was then revealing the last multiplier called for, not the first.

Since the multiplier result was still a random call from a probability table it didn't show up in spin testing, since whether a random result is called and applied in multiple instances versus calling multiple random results has no bearing over RTP over large spin tests (though it does affect volatility in small spin samples).

End result it should have either cycled through the Tycoon multipliers that it was producing, or just called a single multiplier and applied it universally.
Net result is that some results that showed a x10 would have had other multipliers applied on other lines if the Tycoon was substituting, while others that showed x2, for instance, would have applied larger multipliers on other such lines.

As was the case in the screenshot in question. The earlier line, yielding x2, should actually have been revealed and applied, rather than the x10 that was called for line 23.

Woooof

So basically all of what you just stated there in simple terms amounts to a game malfunction...correct?
 

Rusty

Banned User - repetitive flaming
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Location
Manchester UK
Yup, pretty much, since it wasn't functioning as intended :oops:

Though as noted above, not a malfunction that impacted overall game RTP

Thanks for that perfectly plausible explanation Dogboy.
your post certainly compares well against Rival and Topgame policy or lack thereof in such matters.
Obviously a better testing regime needs to be instated.

The Day I see a software provider admit to a malfunction that did affect RTP though, I will be in shock. ;)
 

Kiska927

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Location
New Jersey
Heyas,

The plot isn't quite as thick...the game was designed to function as follows:

1) Select a random multiplier for the Tycoon and reveal it
2) Pay all wins according to that multiplier

However, the end result was actually calling for a multiplier for each instance where the Tycoon counted in a pay, rather than just using the first multiplier revealed.
As it stood the Tycoon was then revealing the last multiplier called for, not the first.

Since the multiplier result was still a random call from a probability table it didn't show up in spin testing, since whether a random result is called and applied in multiple instances versus calling multiple random results has no bearing over RTP over large spin tests (though it does affect volatility in small spin samples).

End result it should have either cycled through the Tycoon multipliers that it was producing, or just called a single multiplier and applied it universally.
Net result is that some results that showed a x10 would have had other multipliers applied on other lines if the Tycoon was substituting, while others that showed x2, for instance, would have applied larger multipliers on other such lines.

As was the case in the screenshot in question. The earlier line, yielding x2, should actually have been revealed and applied, rather than the x10 that was called for line 23.

Woooof

Thank you to Jackpot Capital for crediting my account, although I don't really agree with the statement that the game paid me what it should have. I'm sure they are relaying to me what RTG told them however, so I appreciate them crediting my account even though they think it was just a "display error".

Thank you to Dogboy for actually explaining exactly what the problem was, because to me that is not a "display error". A display error would not pay different lines different multipliers. The error was that it was calling for additional multipliers in multi-line wins, rather than universally using the same one. Obviously the display will be incorrect along with that, but that is a PROGRAMMING ERROR. Either that, or in the game rules, state that each line win will have a different multiplier when multi-wins using the wild are there. Otherwise it is a programming error, that causes a display error to accompany. Like DogBoy said, the game was malfunctioning, and not behaving as it should.

This also leads me to believe that anytime there were multi-line wins using the wild, that this could have happened. Since "The game paid me what it should have" I guess its a lost cause thinking about any of those occurrences. I just hope it is fixed now, and nothing like this happens again in the future. Although now I'll be checking every win to make sure it is correct, :).
 

quber

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Location
Europe
I had it the other way round, I had a x10 win on the construction chap when it was showing a x 2. So I benefited from the error:)
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top