Pantasia & Vista - Get your act together!

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
Main problems:

1. No option to change the install directory
2. It doesn't work!
3. No, it doesn't work with Vista's "Re-install using recommended settings"
4. Nor does it work when running the install program as Administrator.


What gives?
 
Last edited:

kwblue

Webmaster
webmeister
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Location
USA
This is a VERY common thing amongst lots of software vendors. I work as an engineer and have noticed that Vista is a real piece of work when installing software. LOTS of companies are going to have to do a re-write to get their software working with Vista.

Keeps me working for a living :)
 

Rettahs

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Location
Saint Louis
Main problems:

1. No option to change the install directory
2. It doesn't work!
3. No, it doesn't work with Vista's "Re-install using recommended settings"
4. Nor does it work when running the install program as Administrator.


What gives?
Winbig, was it working in Vista before and just stopped working or did it never install correctly in the first place?
 

RobRival

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 16, 2006
Location
Canada
Vista

We're looking into this. Vista has been a huge headache unfortunately.

If you can PM me, we might be able to hook you up with a fix.

Rob

Rival Technical Support
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
Winbig, was it working in Vista before and just stopped working or did it never install correctly in the first place?
It never installed correctly.

I have just never saw any program that didn't allow you to choose the directory where it installs to.....

I'm sure the easiest workaround for Vista would be to install it to your user directory, and keep all (if any) ini files, etc. in there.

@Rob, I'll PM you later on..thanks :)
 

Rettahs

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Location
Saint Louis
Just for the install try this. Go to control panel and click on the USER ACCOUNTS icon, under your name in there click on the bottom feature "Turn user account control on or off" click through turn it off, reboot and see if the install go correctly. You can do the reverse to turn it back on if you like. That may work for this install.
 

catrina m

Dormant account
PABaccred
Joined
Feb 8, 2007
Location
US of A
I just got a $7 free no deposit from pantasia ( I would like to refer to it as Phantasytasia) from an email, (don't know how they got my email or I came to have an account there) and I low rolled 15c a spin. Wow, I have never seen $7 go in 3 minutes at 15c a spin.

Glad I didn't deposit.

Might just have been a bad session but if I had deposited and went through $100 of my hard earned dollars that fast..........

Think I'll stick with someone that has a payout.
 

mikepipe

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Location
still progressing
I just got a $7 free no deposit from pantasia ( I would like to refer to it as Phantasytasia) from an email, (don't know how they got my email or I came to have an account there) and I low rolled 15c a spin. Wow, I have never seen $7 go in 3 minutes at 15c a spin.

Glad I didn't deposit.

Might just have been a bad session but if I had deposited and went through $100 of my hard earned dollars that fast..........

Think I'll stick with someone that has a payout.
That was bad luck - and is part of gambling. Of course you are not interested in depositing now.
I had a phantastic streak last week at Da Vinci - made 5k out of 234 and they paid (4k per week) very fast.
The slots can be absolutely amazing (as long as they pay...)
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
This is not your father's cadillac:) Rival slots are awesome. Haven't figured them out yet. Seems totally random to me. They're entertaining for sure. Novelty wears off and then.... they just keep throwing for a loop.
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
Just for the install try this. Go to control panel and click on the USER ACCOUNTS icon, under your name in there click on the bottom feature "Turn user account control on or off" click through turn it off, reboot and see if the install go correctly. You can do the reverse to turn it back on if you like. That may work for this install.
I didn't think this would work, but for shits & giggles, I tried it anyways. :)

It didn't work...

The user account control (correct me if I'm wrong) only applies to settings to restrict "normal" users' access.

I did a little sluething, and found this to be true:

View system clock and calendar
Change time zone
Install Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) to connect to secure wireless networks
Change power management settings
Add printers and other devices that have the required drivers installed on computer or have been allowed by an IT administrator in Group Policy
Install ActiveX Controls from sites approved by an IT administrator
Create and configure a Virtual Private Network connection
Install critical Windows Updates
Additionally, disk defragmentation is now an automatically scheduled process in Windows Vista, so users will not have a need to initiate that action.
You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
What in the bleeding 'ell are you pioneering vista for? If it becomes the soup of the day i really think I might quit using computers. Did you get a developers pack or beta? i won't use it until they squeeze me into it, and probably not then.

It does nothing for the user.
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
But it's sooooo pretty!!!!

Seriously though, I change my OS' more than my underwear ;)

And FWIW, if you run the program under XP sp2 compat. mode, it actually works. But - what "normal" user is going to know how to do this on their own??

Steps for compat mode:

1. Head over to computer - C:\program files\Pantasia
2. Right click on pantasia.exe
3. click properties
4. Click the tab for compatibility mode
5. Choose XP sp2 from the drop down menu
6. Click "apply".

Viola...it works :p

Edit: Works as far as getting a login screen up.....I'll let ya know if the games actually work :p

PS: This pic is pretty fitting ;)
 

lojo

Banned User - repetitive violations of <a href="ht
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Location
USA
I'll pray for ya buddy (Dear father, please let winbig figger this out, if annabody can, he will.) And, ifn ya ain't too busy would ya look after a 17 or two for me, oh yeah, and let all those poor pilgrims still migrating from windaws '98 come inta the light. I won't be folleren 'em, ex pee was as much as this ol soul could handle, and pleeeeez lawd, ifn ya kaint gimme 17 black, gimme 32red and ledderide.

You're a better man than me WinBig, i ainta going vister.

:thumbsup: Hope the migrations all work out
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
Well, the games do work, but:

You guys really need to get a new inet provider....I never have any real connection/speed issues, but when I run Pantasia, more times than not the wheels just keep spinning and spinning, until I get the "server connection" popup.

Also, what's up with this "Please wait 5 minutes to login" if ther's a connection problem? I could understand 1-2 minutes, but 5??? :eek: If you're that concerned with "Brute force" attacks at hacking a user's account, then set it to where a user's account is locked after 3 failed attempts. Don't make it where a user has to wait 5 minutes between logins. It's annoying, to say the least.

The way it is now makes it a little easier for a brute force attack. The person in question could simply set it up to where a username/password combo is only tried once every 5 minutes, and leaving it in the background forever.

Those windows say "Your game state will be returned..." blah blah, but yet it still deducts the bet, and the wheels keep on spinning. No reset to it. I'm a firm believer of "I don't believe it unless I see it", and I want to actually SEE whether or not a spin actually hit anything, instead of logging back on to see my balance had decreased.

Also, what's the deal with the bonus rounds? If I'm spinning @ 1 coin per line, I expect to enter bonus rounds at the same price, NOT to be forced to play @ 5 coins per line. If your balance is low, what then? So much for the bonus round.


Ho hum, let me know when you get all the kinks worked out with the casino in general; not just for Vista.
 

Rettahs

Dormant account
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Location
Saint Louis
I didn't think this would work, but for shits & giggles, I tried it anyways. :)

It didn't work...

The user account control (correct me if I'm wrong) only applies to settings to restrict "normal" users' access.

I did a little sluething, and found this to be true:



You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.
Turning off the user control can help on some older programs if the install program calls a secondary program to execute but it gets buried behind the scenes and you never see the option to allow it so the install fails. At times turning it off can allow the install to proceed.

It is cool you got it fixed, now hopefully you will do well at the slots :).
 

me_and_ed

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
CAG
MM
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Location
Vancouver
I get this all the time with Vista, I just close it and reopen and all is fine, it only happens on the initial install.
 

kwblue

Webmaster
webmeister
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Location
USA
Well, the games do work, but:

You guys really need to get a new inet provider....I never have any real connection/speed issues, but when I run Pantasia, more times than not the wheels just keep spinning and spinning, until I get the "server connection" popup.
I've been seeing the same thing this week at DaVinci's Gold. It's a real Pain.
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
I get this all the time with Vista, I just close it and reopen and all is fine, it only happens on the initial install.
FWIW, I re(installed) it 3 times before putting it into XP compatibility mode before it would run.

If you're talking about the connection problems, Vista had nothing to do with that.
 

RobRival

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 16, 2006
Location
Canada
Hello everyone,

We're working hard on Vista compatibility, and will let you know as soon as possible when a new version is available.

As for connection issues while playing, we're pretty certain we've cleaned these up. If you have any problems please let Customer Service know, or feel free to PM me.

I'll keep you posted about Vista.

Rob
Rival Technical Support
 

RobRival

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 16, 2006
Location
Canada
Vista

Hello everyone,

Pantasia has been updated to be compatible with Vista.

Cheers,

Rob
Rival Technical Support
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top