Novibet issue.

colinsunderland

Experienced Member
webmeister
MM
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Location
uk
Lol...that link say's Margate...England.

How did you deduce my ISP is Plusnet?

Plusnet have a history of this, IP's showing up on geolocation database's as outside the UK, they seem to be very slow in updating them, if Novibet are using an out of date geolocation database that will be the reason for this.
 

Downsman

Senior Member
MM
Joined
Aug 11, 2019
Location
Kent
Plusnet have a history of this, IP's showing up on geolocation database's as outside the UK, they seem to be very slow in updating them, if Novibet are using an out of date geolocation database that will be the reason for this.

Thanks Colin, that's very helpful..cheers. :thumbsup:

I've emailed their support, hopefully they'll get the tech bods to check this out.
Thanks again.
 
Last edited:

colinsunderland

Experienced Member
webmeister
MM
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Location
uk
Thanks Colin, that's very helpful..cheers. :thumbsup:

I've emailed their support, hopefully they'll get the tech bods to check this out.
Thanks again.
You could try switching your router off overnight, to get assigned a new IP, it has to be off for a minimum of 4 hours or you will be assigned one in the same IP range. Might take a few nights to get one in a completely different range but it will eventually. Or pay for a static, but that is probably overkill for a casino problem :)
 

Downsman

Senior Member
MM
Joined
Aug 11, 2019
Location
Kent
You could try switching your router off overnight, to get assigned a new IP, it has to be off for a minimum of 4 hours or you will be assigned one in the same IP range. Might take a few nights to get one in a completely different range but it will eventually. Or pay for a static, but that is probably overkill for a casino problem :)

I'll try that later thanks, it's still odd I get the error on my mobile when away from the house.

My ISP is Virgin Mobile... perhaps their IP database is out of date too!!

Cheers
 

colinsunderland

Experienced Member
webmeister
MM
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Location
uk
I'll try that later thanks, it's still odd I get the error on my mobile when away from the house.

My ISP is Virgin Mobile... perhaps their IP database is out of date too!!

Cheers
I wonder if when you registered, it picked your IP address as being outside the UK, and that has had some effect on the account, maybe when you are using IP's in the same range, which would explain why a VPN would work, but not the ones you use all the time.
 

pinnit2014

Meister Member
PABnoaccred
mm1
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Location
Glasgow and Home - N Ireland
Anyone else?

-been KYC'd already and when you go to login it's asking for it all again. Try and upload and the quality isn't good enough seemingly.

Oh well, off to another place rather than fart about with that.
 
Top