new MG software issue

Swede

Hell is only a word
PABaccred
PABnonaccred
Joined
May 1, 2006
Location
Anaon
I'm gonna start this here instead of the software forum, feel free to move it if it's not ok. Plus if this has been dealt with before, just close the thread and I'll search further.

Here's the deal: I played some slots at 32red this morning and all was fine. Closed the casino, went to lunch and came back just to see this when I tried starting up again:



This is new to me. Not only won't it let me play an already installed slot but it also starts the whole download procedure from the very beginning! I mean every single game is downloading anew and with the MG "illness" this takes a good couple of hours or so at best.

Has anyone gotten this error message and perhaps even know what could possibly have caused it? I've been in contact with CS and they have been very helpful as always but still, I'd like to know more about this.
 

AussieDave

Banned User
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Location
Australia
I've had this before, but not for a while...maybe a year or two.

The issue is a corrupt module install.

Support told me to un-install the casino software and re-install, yeah right :rolleyes:

Can't remember exactly which folders I deleted, but, managed to get it removed and then simply downloaded the game via the casino suite.


Cheers
 

Swede

Hell is only a word
PABaccred
PABnonaccred
Joined
May 1, 2006
Location
Anaon
Thanks mate!

I kinda hoped it wouldn't require a re-install but what can you do...?! I'm inches away from giving up on MG altogether because of the current SW issues but I love the 9-liners so, win or no win. Ah well, I guess it's root-canal time again(that's an MG download for those of you who didn't know :p )
 

VayCayMom

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 14, 2006
Location
usa
I don't understand...

I have read several posts about downloading MG casinos and what a hassle it is and how long it takes. I don't have that problem but maybe it is because I am in the US, or some other factor like my computer or internet provider?
Just wondering, I really feel for the posters that have to go to such lengths just to get it on their computers, much less play it and then have it lock up!
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Old

This is an old issue that crops up from time to time. This months update seems to be "a bit special" in that it goes further than just adding new games. I have seen some casinos update all the old games, whereas usually they are checked. It is hard to tell the dofference, as the checking process looks like the games are downloading again, and it takes just as long.

It is not normally necessary to reinstall the entire casino to fix an individual module error. Sometimes it is enough just to leave the casino logged on for a few hours to allow the update process to complete fully. If individual games still have errors, even after rebooting, they can be fixed by finding and deleting all related game files. In most cases, they are easy to spot, as they start with the name of the game, in this case, look for files starting "ladiesnite....", and delete them. Restart the casino, and it should download the game from scratch, and hopefully get it right. It is also possible to force a general casino rebuild (short of a full reinstall), by deleting the files within the folder "mupdb", which sits in the casino main folder, usually in "Program Files".
A large number of issues have surfaced this month, and pressure is being applied. They MAY fix these with the end of April upgrade.
 

happygobrokey

Dormant account
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Location
canada
red lagged a bunch for me when i played there the other day too. once i got into the game (took over two minutes to enter both ac bj and job vp) the games played at a fair speed. damn mg hog sw
 

Slotster!

I predict a riot.
CAG
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Location
Location, Location!
FWIW, there was another "update" when I launced the MG's today... Good thing is, I got my "favourites" back - which were missing since "Hitman"! I notice yours are too Swede on there, so maybe you need the new new new new new new new upgrade too!
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top