1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Microgaming - Viper Client Crashes, anyone else?

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by ChopleyIOM, May 7, 2012.

    May 7, 2012
  1. ChopleyIOM

    ChopleyIOM Hearthstone Addict webby

    Occupation:
    Kobold Geomancer
    Location:
    IOM
    Since when did the Viper client get so damned flaky?

    I've had a bit of a 48 hour MG-marathon (as my pockets will bear testament to) and I've lost count of the number of times that the Viper client has stopped responding and/or crashed.

    I'm not running some piece of crap PC or some crappy old OS, (it's the same PC I use for gaming, running Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate, fully up to date and patched, all drivers fully up to date), and it's only the Viper client that likes to bomb out for fun. I can play at 3Dice for hours solid, no problem. I had the Pinnacle casino software running for the best part of two days, didn't miss a beat. I've never had Jackpot Party crash on me once.

    I appreciate there's a difference between a web browser based game and a 'proper' client, but 3Dice have a proper client which I've lumped many tens of hours of play into over the last month and it hasn't crashed once.

    It's been particularly annoying for me over the last couple of days because I've been trying to track session stats for The Argyle Open slot, and every time the Viper client crashes, I lose the stats as it only does the current session.

    I also sometimes play on a laptop down in the kitchen, and that's suffered from crashes of the Viper client as well. On top of that, the Viper client (any casino) has a really weird sound bug whereby it just won't play the sound for some games (seems to be the newer ones), I put the slider up to maximum, click back into the game, no sound, check the slider and it's back down at minimum again.

    Sometimes I can load a second/third/fourth game into the client that does play sound, and its sound setting will 'stick' over to the one that won't play sound. Strange.
     
  2. May 7, 2012
  3. De Beuker

    De Beuker Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Production
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Awful!:eek2:

    I do have crashes sometimes, but only at certain casinos, Nedplay is the worst.
    When I click on the STATS tab during a session at Nedplay, the client stops responding completely.
    Sometimes this also happens when I exit a game.
    I can only leave the casino using the taskmanager to close it, then restart.
    Very annoying, but only at Nedplay.

    At most MG's I do get that flickering/stuttering screen when I try to open a game.
    Just opening the taskmanager is usually enough to solve that problem.
     
  4. May 7, 2012
  5. Tirilej

    Tirilej Still a Lady CAG

    Occupation:
    Breathing
    Location:
    Sweden
    I had that a lot last month, at 32Red and Dash. Not the other two.
    I fixed the problem but unfortunately now I don't remember how I did it:oops:
    That was helpful wasn't it?:p

    I'll try and remember. I'm almost certain that I even told you about it:rolleyes:
     
  6. May 7, 2012
  7. ChopleyIOM

    ChopleyIOM Hearthstone Addict webby

    Occupation:
    Kobold Geomancer
    Location:
    IOM
    Yeah I get that too, I find that clicking on any other window and then back to the casino software sorts it. Only seems to do it on the more modern fancy games with the cinematic intros.

    Annoyingly buggy!
     
  8. May 8, 2012
  9. Seventh777

    Seventh777 RIP Roy

    Occupation:
    Builder, mainly renovations.
    Location:
    Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
    I had some very annoying bugs/glitches/errors involving MGS software, and what cured most of them was a savage cache clearing frenzy, all 3 browsers I use - Opera, FF, IE - Temporary Internet Files, Cookies, History, removed outdated plug-ins, add-ons etc also . Then I completely removed all Java flash player related stuff (remnants of older versions can cause havoc, these include plug-ins etc), and used the thorough cleaner you d/l from their site, I then cleared the Java console cache, this worked wonders and instantly cured the many script related errors I had at various MGS casinos.

    I also use a multi version flash player as some casinos have never updated parts of their main websites and this can cause problems, a great example here is Ladbroke`s and their banking page in the d/l version, Betway, Gnuf etc are the same, and not forgetting that some older games have flash based feature rounds (this aspect involves other software providers - Cryptologic springs to mind and the software that the English Harbour group used to use - Vegas Technology IIRC).

    Also, making sure your security suite recognises MGS as a trusted application some are pretty thorough and will block certain aspects of Viper software (port forwarding etc can help loads here), even browser related security software can cause heaps of problems.

    I know these remedies are centred more around script errors and flash based MGS gaming, but I see several people complaining about these also so I thought I would share how I cured them. I used to suffer serial disconnections when playing at 32Red and co, and since I done all the above, this aspect has also been conquered ;).
     
    2 people like this.
  10. May 8, 2012
  11. me_and_ed

    me_and_ed Ueber Meister CAG MM

    Occupation:
    Selling out
    Location:
    Vancouver
    I think it must have to do with newer machines, I have a new Asus Zenbook and have issues, especially with VIP Lounge and King Neptunes, games will just spin and then lose connection, I use my desktop with no issues at all.
     
  12. May 8, 2012
  13. dks17

    dks17 Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    customer service
    Location:
    australia
    the exact same things keeps happening to me. it usually happens when i close out of games (particularly immortal romance) or when minimise the casino window to do something else and the come back to it. I play generally play at spin palace and 32red and it seems it only crashes when playing at 32red which sucks because they are far and away my preferred casino to play at.
     
  14. May 8, 2012
  15. jullz

    jullz Dormant account webby

    Occupation:
    Brand Marketer and conversion specialist
    Location:
    south africa
    Update

    Hey

    I asked our MGS product specialist , he said there were no recent issues with the viper product ,

    just thought i might let you all know encase you thought it was from MGS side ,

    regards

    JUllz
     
  16. May 8, 2012
  17. binary128

    binary128 Dormant account

    Occupation:
    President
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    I'm going to have to take exception here: just because our Casino is deployed through a browser does not mean that it is not a "proper" client. :p
     
  18. May 8, 2012
  19. Greigssy

    Greigssy Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Scotland
    A quick fix I have found for reels spinning endlessly is before the casino comes unresponsive is to open your web browser.
    I have done this at Playtech and MG.I dont know how it works:confused:, but it does.
     
    1 person likes this.
  20. May 9, 2012
  21. ChopleyIOM

    ChopleyIOM Hearthstone Addict webby

    Occupation:
    Kobold Geomancer
    Location:
    IOM
    I can play state-of-the-art games like Battlefield 3 at a resolution of 1920x1200 at a solid 60FPS for hours on end and not see so much as a sniff of a crash.

    And yet a casino client somehow manages to do this to me on a regular basis.....

    (At least it remembered exactly where I was up to in the bonus round when I relaunched it.)

    Thanks to those who've suggested stuff to try in this thread to sort it out, but it really shouldn't be necessary to go to such lengths in the first place!

    [​IMG]
     
  22. May 10, 2012
  23. wobble33

    wobble33 Senior Member

    Occupation:
    x
    Location:
    uk
    i get that too at 32 red everytime i play anthing. i also get it non stop at ladbrokes.
     
  24. May 10, 2012
  25. smcinoz

    smcinoz Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Public Servant
    Location:
    Australia
    i find this happens to me every now and then especially when exiting a slot and it wants to load the recommended slots page
     
  26. May 11, 2012
  27. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I am getting this regularly with GNUF, and I have today launched 32Red which did the new games update, and within a few seconds gave me the "viper client has to close" error, and I retrieved the following "dump" file:-


    I was also able to see a better formatted "dump" under the "advanced" tab of the error window, but Windows XP has blocked the "select + cut" function so there is no way to retrieve this text to send off to MGS or post here that I know of.

    It is clear that despite denials from MGS, there IS a problem, albeit an intermittent one that cannot easily be reproduced under specific and controlled circumstances, and that also seems to affect some Viper clients, but not others.

    This is not the first time MGS have denied having any issues, but last month a player had their winnings confiscated (adjusted) because MGS DID find an error in a game that meant the same hands were repeated a number of times, yet the player did not notice, let alone contact CS with a complaint.

    It seems that MGS have a set policy to deny problems without even bothering to investigate, yet operators go through the motions to make it look as though an exhaustive investigation by their tech team and MGS has taken place before the players' own PC is blamed.

    This error happened AFTER I had run Advanced System care PRO (not "free"), which did uncover a few additional problems and applied a few extra tweaks.

    The problem may well be that MGS are developing and testing in a "sterile" environment, but the problems only show up when the software is used on computers in the "real world" that have come from many manufacturers, and with just as many "OEM" variants of the Windows OS and other software installed. This is how the majority of users get their PCs, and it is only the geeks that self build that get a truly "sterile" installation of the OS as supplied by Microsoft, and the most up to date drivers and ESSENTIAL additonal software that they have personally bought tailored to their specific needs.

    Surely MGS need to develop a client that works on the average user's PC, and which can cope with many different configurations of Windows, along with whatever plugins and "crapware" the manufacturer has bundled with the pre installed OS.

    At the very least, the client should issue a more meaningful error message that might enable the user to have some idea of what the problem is, and give the operator's and Microgaming's tech teams something to work from.
     
    3 people like this.
  28. May 14, 2012
  29. Wisenheimer

    Wisenheimer Dormant account

    Occupation:
    gambling
    Location:
    USA
    ?

    I don't see how there's a difference in the system in mico or bigger stacks...You guys probably never played on the higher tables so can't compare. I play on one site religiously and never had a problem whether it be micorgaming or bigger tables.
     

Share This Page