MicroGaming software glitch !!??

gidi42

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Location
Germany
40 days ago I played Nostalgia casino (which I like a lot), and had a very strange problem.
in the BJ table the software showed me different cards then the cards that was in the table (attached screen shots).
because of this I lost my 500$ hand!!
the problem was not here, it was in the casino and microgaming respond -
when I told them about it and showed them the screen shots, I got the below respond -
"If your software displayed otherwise it was the result of a glitch, for which I apologised"!!!!
I asked them to forword this issue to the casino manager, cause I did not believe that I got this answer, I play them for more then 2 years with very high stakes, no answer since... (very disappointing for me)
I would like ot know if someone else had the same problem in this casino or other, and what to do in order to -
1 - get my lost money
2 - wake microgaming to fix this problem!

G
 

Simmo!

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
This is a very similar scenario to one I had on Mega Moolah recently which with the casino's help I took up with MG. The outcome was that MG keep detailed backend stats info on each hand/spin and a bug in the display caused a different result to be shown. They sent me the Stats info sheet from their admin system as it happens.

The standard wording is that a malfunction voids the hand so Winbig is right. Although in some instances a goodwill gesture has been known to go some way to appeasing the situation, especially in light of you finding the bug for them!

My advice would be to pursue it with Nostalgia and not MG as they will have better contacts and more interest in you. In my case, they issued a bug fix and instructed casinos to refund all losses made in the 3 days between the release of the game and the bugfix going in, although this case it is probably different. You may also find, like I did at my casino, that Nostalgia comp you for the trouble, though obviously that's down to them.
 

jerrylee

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Location
Playa del Vaquero (I wish)
I see two issues here.
1. the obvious one that A is being miscounted.

2. notice the times on both screenshots
game played at 3:39
playcheck at 3:58
but hand transaction recorded at 9:35PM?

There's something fishy there...gidi42 care to explain?
 

Slotster!

I predict a riot.
Joined
Oct 17, 2004
Location
Location, Location!
I see two issues here.
1. the obvious one that A is being miscounted.

2. notice the times on both screenshots
game played at 3:39
playcheck at 3:58
but hand transaction recorded at 9:35PM?

There's something fishy there...gidi42 care to explain?

That all adds up to me... Six Hour time difference between where he's playing and the casino time. Hand hit at 3:35, screenshot at 3:39 - PlayCheck (after scrolling through and finding!) at 3:58.

Obviously his PC will show his local time, whilst playcheck will (presumably) show casino time.

From someone who regularly takes screenshots etc - that looks about spot on.
 

Marco85

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Location
Italy
I got this problem as well!!

Hello Guys
Played 2 weeks ago.
at pheonician (once was nostalgia bro :confused: ).
I had 2 times I got the exact same problem and I took a picture of them, below.
I even did not send it to the casino cause I just didn't think someone will look at it, but now maybe someone will start. :thumbsup:
after those 2 times I just stop playing there, too many opportunities to error.
even thou, if you play slow, you can notice the problem by the mismatch between the numbers and the cards, and then exit the game and return to it and then you can see the correct cards.
But I dont think it is fun to play like that!!
go get them gidi, and hope I would benefit from this as well :notworthy
 

jerrylee

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Location
Playa del Vaquero (I wish)
That all adds up to me... Six Hour time difference between where he's playing and the casino time. Hand hit at 3:35, screenshot at 3:39 - PlayCheck (after scrolling through and finding!) at 3:58.

Obviously his PC will show his local time, whilst playcheck will (presumably) show casino time.

From someone who regularly takes screenshots etc - that looks about spot on.

Oh, I thought the casino application always showed their time, not the player's local time.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Serious

That last example is seriously misleading, as not only is the Ace displayed, but the total "soft 15" is actually given as though this was the correct card. This points to a bug running deeper than just errors in displaying the wrong card.

All these errors are on Classic Blackjack, and this issue was raised months ago with some FL casinos. Microgaming again seem uninterested in addressing this issue.

It is the same as a B&M dealer switching cards after you have already asked for another card on a soft 15 - it would not be tolerated, so why should we have to put up with it online because MG are busy releasing new games.
 

lnspin

Senior Member
webmeister
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Location
WorldWide
Guys to be honest with you i would stop playing at all those casinos at once. it seems that they can change the cards at will to benefit them

Have you ever seen the dealer with a display mistake causing him to bust when he is actually showing a soft 15.

It is 100% BS . and you should not tolorate it
 

tennis_balls

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 18, 2006
Location
Albuquerque, NM
Flying Circus

I just had a couple strange results while playing MG's Flying Circus. Twice in the past dozen spins my screen showed winning lines for which I received no credit.

I realize that it's probably a case where the result is correct but an MG glitch caused the screen to be incorrect, but I thought I'd give a heads-up on this.

I was playing all 20 lines and the casino is already fully downloaded.

One win was on line 18 and another on line 19 (these lines are similar)

Unfortunately the playcheck does not seem to be working fully as I can only see the spin payout and not the details.
 

Leonidas2

Dormant account
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Location
Finland
I had the same problem at Casino Share over 3 weeks ago. I played Classic Blackjack. Got an Ace and 6, then hit and got 6 and busted (with 13)???

I complained to CasinoShare and Microgaming asking for my whole deposit to be returned to me. They are asking me for the number of the hand, but I cant see it in Playcheck anymore.

They refuse to return the whole deposit. They just credited the 4 euros I lost in the hand. I want the whole deposit back AND for them NOT to credit the bonus I have earned. I cant trust that the play was fair.

Dont you agree with me?
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
MG

I had the same problem at Casino Share over 3 weeks ago. I played Classic Blackjack. Got an Ace and 6, then hit and got 6 and busted (with 13)???

I complained to CasinoShare and Microgaming asking for my whole deposit to be returned to me. They are asking me for the number of the hand, but I cant see it in Playcheck anymore.

They refuse to return the whole deposit. They just credited the 4 euros I lost in the hand. I want the whole deposit back AND for them NOT to credit the bonus I have earned. I cant trust that the play was fair.

Dont you agree with me?

MG is full of glitches, there is another beauty in EZBonus, ClearPlay etc. If you zero out on a bonus, and redeposit (even after logging off for a couple of days), on many (nowdays, pretty much ALL) occasions, some of your deposits suddenly becomes bonus money. This is, in effect, making WR carry over from a busted bonus into the next deposit. This problem became very noticeable around November, and MG have done "sod all" other than release three further sets of games. Even 2 years on, they have not fixed the Classic BJ bug, and introduced one with Mega Moolah (fixed), and now seemingly with Flying Circus.
I bet when bugs favour the player they get fixed pretty much instantly, but if they favour the casino it seems a case of pay up if the player notices, but don't mention it if they don't. Even if just a display error, it is still a rip-off as it causes the player to make a bad decision, thus it DOES affect the house edge, and favours the casino in a game (Classic BJ) with a wafer thin edge.

MG have also screwed us over with their version of Vegas Single Deck BJ. According the the Wizard, "proper" Vegas Single Deck has a house edge of 0.18%, and if you look at the pop-up, the MG version is the same, but when you actually PLAY, you find the cheat, the pop-up claims "double on any two", as is the Vegas rule, but the game only allows double on 9,10,11. Even the strategy table shows doubling on any two, so this is damn sneaky. The effect is to increase the house edge from 0.18 up to 0.34, similar to Vegas Strip. Since MG put in an Autoplay, they knew full well what they were up to, as I doubt they would put an autoplay for genuine Vegas Single Deck BJ. (The Autoplay was a dead giveaway, it indicated a mistake had been made, but again it turns out to be in the casinos favour, so won't be fixed any time soon).
 

asianeyes

Dormant account
Joined
Mar 22, 2010
Location
U.K.
Hello Guys
Played 2 weeks ago.
at pheonician (once was nostalgia bro :confused: ).
I had 2 times I got the exact same problem and I took a picture of them, below.
I even did not send it to the casino cause I just didn't think someone will look at it, but now maybe someone will start. :thumbsup:
after those 2 times I just stop playing there, too many opportunities to error.
even thou, if you play slow, you can notice the problem by the mismatch between the numbers and the cards, and then exit the game and return to it and then you can see the correct cards.
But I dont think it is fun to play like that!!
go get them gidi, and hope I would benefit from this as well :notworthy

Hi, Macro. Just doing some research and came across this thread and i must say these software bugs are totally unacceptable. I've been playing at MG casinos and other software platforms at various casinos for 2 years, but i must say that most of all MG casinos have utterly destoryed any confidence i use to have in playing on the internet and i have finally returned to playing at land based casinos only.
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Hi, Macro. Just doing some research and came across this thread and i must say these software bugs are totally unacceptable. I've been playing at MG casinos and other software platforms at various casinos for 2 years, but i must say that most of all MG casinos have utterly destoryed any confidence i use to have in playing on the internet and i have finally returned to playing at land based casinos only.

It's lack of thorough testing before release, compounded by a refusal to prioritise the fixing of the bugs once uncovered because all efforts are going to produce the new games.

Incidentally, the introduction of the new game engine, new new lobby, and "The Lord of the Rings" game, seems to have brought on further bugs.

I got a double update cycle this month. Red Flush went "new new lobby", but it looks weird (corrupt & not fixed by file checker and update software?)

Royal Vegas updated a THIRD time today, and then hung, it disappeared, but never relaunched. It seems a temporary "patch" program that usually manages the copying of the new executable into the old hung instead of completing the task and launching the new "casinogame.exe". I had to beat it about the head with task manager to get it working again (a common problem with MGS).

This is a rather old thread, but there are many threads related to the annoying bugs in MGS software. Some have been known, and reported to MGS, yet have never been fixed.
 
Top