1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Microgaming - cpu alarm on idle?

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by Simmo!, Apr 14, 2005.

    Apr 14, 2005
  1. Simmo!

    Simmo! Moderator Staff Member

    Occupation:
    Web Dev.
    Location:
    England
    Hi guys

    I know Microgaming recently fixed the bugs that were reported at the last games release. But I've noticed that since then, if i'm in any MG casino (Well, i say "any", but the ones i have anyway), after a short period of idleness, for example after autoplay has finished, my CPU alarm sounds and my CPU usage shows the MG casino software at running at 99% usage. It stops after a while if i run another autoplay or close down the casino and re-enter.

    Its only recently started but bloody annoying. I havent changed my PC in any way either (that i'm aware of) - its a 1.3gig Athlon.

    Anyone else seeing this?

    Cheers

    Simmo!
     
  2. Apr 14, 2005
  3. Pinababy69

    Pinababy69 RIP Lisa

    Occupation:
    Crusader
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario - Canada
    I don't have an alarm, don't think I do anyway, lol. I can tell you though that the casinos still don't run the same as they used to before the last set of games. Don't know if it is just more server congestion or what, but it is very frustrating. And there is another set of games coming out this month, gonna have to buy a new puter soon just to play the casinos, lol. :)
     
  4. Apr 14, 2005
  5. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania

    Sounds like a leak of some sort - buying a new computer won't help with this problem...it's a software issue. It'll do the same thing on most computers.

    Congestion wouldn't have anything to do with your CPU usage..

    Hopefully this will be something they address in new updates.
     
  6. Apr 15, 2005
  7. Pinababy69

    Pinababy69 RIP Lisa

    Occupation:
    Crusader
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario - Canada
    Hey Winbig, I'm no computer genius, actually not very computer literate at all. CPU usage, does this have anything to do with the RAM? Or is it something else? I know it comes up if I hit control, alt and delete at same time to reboot or check running applications, etc. Without making you type too much, can you briefly describe what CPU Usage relates to? Just not sure if it's hard drive memory or RAM or ???? Thanks in advance, it is appreciated.
     
  8. Apr 15, 2005
  9. maxlevine

    maxlevine Webmaster webmeister

    Location:
    Montreal
    Actually, I played Cinema Casino last week-end and there were still annoying glitches. But 32Red was fine.

    Max
     
  10. Apr 15, 2005
  11. winbig

    winbig Keep winning this amount. webby PABnononaccred

    Occupation:
    Bum
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Basicly, unless you're playing/converting video or running graphics/mathmatical intensive programs, the CPU usage should hover well under 10%. If it jumps above this, you can pretty much guarantee somethings not right with the program that's using more of the CPU....and no, this has nothing to do with your RAM (although if these programs are eating up the CPU, they'll usually be using alot of memory too.) or hard drive or internet connection.

    To check what your CPU usage is, right click on the taskbar, then choose "task manager" from there, click on the "processes" tab. At the bottom in the middle, it'll show you what your CPU usage is...You will also see to the further right of the process name what the CPU & memory usage is for each program running. ;)
     
  12. Apr 15, 2005
  13. Pinababy69

    Pinababy69 RIP Lisa

    Occupation:
    Crusader
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario - Canada
    Thanks so much Winbig, think I understand sort of. I just checked mine and it fluctuates between 4-9%, so I'm assuming that is okay from what you said. Thanks again. :)
     

Share This Page