Microgaming 9-liners

De Beuker

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Location
Netherlands
They just keep crashing the casino software.:mad:
All of the Thunderstruck clones I mean.
Lady's Nite, Adventure Palace, AJ Blonde, Springbreak.. and the original Thunderstruck ofcourse.
Ever since that last update. (God knows how much I HATE Microgamings 'updates')
I can spin between 50 and apr. 150 spins on any of them, then the reels just freeze and I can only exit the casino through the taskmanager.

Happens at every casino that has the update applied.
Purple Lounge for example did not have the update until last week, and everything was running fine there, not anymore ofcourse.:rolleyes:

I tried to reinstall, ran CCcleaner, to no reveal.
Anyone else having this problem?
Anyone found a solution?
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
I can't run Ladbrokes at all on my laptop!
It worked perfectly fine up until about 4-5 days ago, but now when I try to launch the software it just crashes with a "can't read memory" error (or something like that).
I'm using XP.
On my wife's laptop with Windows 7 it still works fine, and I can see they've downgraded the software again so the games are more like windows-based flash games...

KK
 

Tirilej

Still a Lady
CAG
MM
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Location
Sweden
I am having the exact same problems that DeBeuker has, and some more errors. I sent a mail to support at 32Red yesterday and they only answer and explained how to remove everything and reinstall the casino.
I know that will not help because no MG casino has ever been installed on this computer before.
I'm using Windows Vista and I have all the latest updates that I know of.
If anyone could help it will be great.
 

Nate

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
webmeister
CAG
PABinit
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Location
Cyberspace
I'm still on XP Nate.
Dont think it has anything to do with the OS.
Those games were running just fine before the update.

The reason I asked because I wanted to mention (Like KK did above) that its ok on my Windows 7 Laptop... Sometimes a Microsoft Update sends my Pc into Cuckoo Zone... Could be something that MG upgraded in their software that doesn't like an XP component :)

Nate
 

ShayDrew

Non-Gambler
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Location
New Zealand
The reason I asked because I wanted to mention (Like KK did above) that its ok on my Windows 7 Laptop... Sometimes a Microsoft Update sends my Pc into Cuckoo Zone... Could be something that MG upgraded in their software that doesn't like an XP component :)

Nate

Possibly - but I am on Windows 7 and have the same issue.....
 

Nate

Paleo Meister (means really, really old)
webmeister
CAG
PABinit
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Location
Cyberspace
Then I think that Microsoft MUST update their software so that MG is compatible (Yeah Right !!! :) )

I will check it out later also...

Thanks Shay.

Nate
 

Tirilej

Still a Lady
CAG
MM
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Location
Sweden
I got a new answer from support at 32Red. It appears to be a known issue after all.
This is the reply I got just now and I hope noone minds that I'm posting it?

Hi Sara,



Thanks for your reply.



Apologies this wasn’t confirmed to you sooner as you are correct this is a known issue that is affecting some players and our software developers are currently working on a fix for it. The symptoms of the issue are that when playing through the Viper client (downloaded software) some of the older slots machines freeze every 30-60 spins. MG have informed us that it is happening across the network and I can confirm we have had players report experiencing the issue on our sister casino’s as well.



I understand how frustrating these interruptions to your game play must be and I’m very hopefully that the fix will be released this week, as it’s currently in the testing stages with MG. The problem isn’t affecting all players, but I do have a small list of players who I will be contacting as soon as I have confirmation that the fix has been applied. I will add you to this list and hopefully be confirming the issue is resolved very soon. At that point I will also drop some bonus chips in your account so you can personally test the software before depositing your own funds. In the meantime you will be able to use the Flash client (instant play casino) without these interruptions to your game play.



Thanks for your patience in this matter Sara.

Kind Regards



Jonathan

Player Support Team Leader

32Red

Second to none
 

UriahHeep

Non-Gambler
PABnonaccred
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Location
italy
I also have the same problem since last upgrade and I did all I could to have it fixed. No way.

So that two weeks ago I simply disinstalled ALL the MG softwares from my pc, and since then I am playing in flash mode only.
:mad:

Before or later MG people will find out a solution, I hope.
 

Jasminebed

Game old gal
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Location
Ontario
I too am having this problem. Chocolate Factory is a favourite of mine, and my solution has been to close the casino via Task Manager and restart.

As far as I can tell, bets placed are paid, since I don't always lose.
 

chayton

aka LooHoo
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Location
Edmonton Canada
I've never had that particular error but three times yesterday when I exited a game and then later went back to play it again - it opened, but then it just sat there flashing off and on like it was trying to give me an epileptic seizure. The first time I closed the casino, but the other two times I just clicked on the lobby tab and gave it a second and went back and it was fine. Twice it was Thunderstruck and it's possible that the other time was another of the 9 liners too, I can't remember now.
 

incrediblestuff

SearchingForTheHolyGrail!
webmeister
CAG
Joined
Mar 22, 2010
Location
Mostly the Netherlands
yes i also experienced this a few weeks back when playing tally ho, i reported it and then didnt play it again, cause it interfered with my `mojo` :p
i did afterwards play BDBA and there were no issues there... so maybe not all 9 liners are affected?
im running w7 64 bit btw.
 

PNEFOREVER2

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Location
Preston,lancs
I was going to start a thread about this weeks ago but seeing as I had mentioned it earlier and no-one seemed to have the same problem I left it.

The problem started for me at GoWild one day about 4-5 weeks ago-I remember it pretty well as it was the day I had workmen in my house as all my radiators were being replaced.

In the 24 hours prior I had taken around 200 pounds out of 32Red playing Thunderstruck 2,and thought I'd have a go on GoWild.

However,I couldn't even log in.I contacted the support people who told me that microgaming was being updated and not to worry as this only happens once a year.

Eventually I managed to log on,and played TS2,though the lobby and game was so glitchy it was unplayable.

So I went back to 32Red,suprise suprise it was exactly the same there,game icons in the lobby didn't show,game was stalling every couple of spins and the sound seemed to be affected.

Spoke to both casinos support-GoWilds weren't much help and hence took the casino off my computer.

32Red were a little more helpful in requesting I delete certain files ("clean up" as they called it),I did this but still to no avail.Then they suggested I may not have certain things up to date (Driverx or something similar to that name-amongst other things.

It got so bad I actually got an entire upgrade for my laptop,thinking this should solve it,but you guessed it,it didn't.

Spoke to several members of 32Red support,but eventually gave up in the end and deleted that too-Ladbrokes seems fine so surely can't be my laptop.

Plus I only had this problem at both casinos from the same day.

Might also be worth mentioning,when I start playing the game at both casinos,its fine for 5 mins,then I have to go off of it,due to the stalling,then click back on it then sometimes its fine for another 5 minutes before it kicks off again.

I mean,does anyone actually know what these updates do? Anyone notice a difference? Only difference I noticed was it was working perfectly fine before the updates and now I can't even play there anymore.
 

De Beuker

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Location
Netherlands
yes i also experienced this a few weeks back when playing tally ho, i reported it and then didnt play it again, cause it interfered with my `mojo` :p
i did afterwards play BDBA and there were no issues there... so maybe not all 9 liners are affected?
im running w7 64 bit btw.

You're right, BDBA works fine here too. (Phew!)
I only get the freeze-up on Thunderstruck and the clones, and Jasminebed got it on Chocolate Factory (I never play that one)

Anyway, reading Tirilej's post it seems Microgaming are aware of the issue and a bugfix is in the making.
Thats good news, as I really start to miss my good friend Thor and his warhammer.
And no, TSII doesn't even come close..


@ Chayton: Yes, I get that flashing error too sometimes when a game tries to load.
First time I waited, thinking it would go away, but after a few seconds my PC crashed so bad that even the taskmanager didn't work anymore, I had to switch the PC off manually (hard reboot).
After that I had no more sound at all and I had to reinstall my soundcarddrivers.
Now I just close the game as fast as I can whenever it starts flickering.
 

PNEFOREVER2

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Location
Preston,lancs
Same problems here, 32red support asked me for my system specs and info so I sent them through this week.

They never asked me for these,they replied already knowing stuff about my pc (somehow),requested I deleted 1 or 2 files which I did then when I downloaded the casino again,it wouldn't open when I double clicked on it.

Eventually got it to open but as I stated earlier the same problems continued.Hence why I uninstalled the casino and asked support to delete my account.

I complained that many times I almost felt bad myself for complaining!
 

Flyer187

Senior Member
PABnoaccred
Joined
Sep 13, 2005
Location
England, UK
I don't leave the software on my PC and i regularly reinstall it so its got nothing to do with the versions sat on the PC - the issues are at MG's end.
 

PNEFOREVER2

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Location
Preston,lancs
I don't leave the software on my PC and i regularly reinstall it so its got nothing to do with the versions sat on the PC - the issues are at MG's end.

I said this all along to their support-I never posted here about it because of 2 reasons,the first being both casinos I have tech problems with are well liked here and secondly because nobody else seemed to have mentioned it here.

Hence why I just deleted both-almost lost the will to live over the past 4-5 weeks trying to sort these issues out.
 

Respin_Ftw

Experienced Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Location
Sweden
I also have this problem. just click the main casino, the box to the left of the game. then when in main, close the game. no need for task manager. in other words you can close the game everywhere except when "in the game"
 

PNEFOREVER2

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Location
Preston,lancs
I also have this problem. just click the main casino, the box to the left of the game. then when in main, close the game. no need for task manager. in other words you can close the game everywhere except when "in the game"

I'm confused,are you listing a problem or stating a possible solution?

If the latter I think we would have found something that sounds so easy by now having gone through so many proposed methods :eek2:
 

Flyer187

Senior Member
PABnoaccred
Joined
Sep 13, 2005
Location
England, UK
I don't have any complaints to be honest - it would be nice just to have some clarity/info from MG (there's a prob, we're sorting it).

A fix is probably in the post to the casinos :)
 

PNEFOREVER2

Dormant account
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Location
Preston,lancs
I don't have any complaints to be honest - it would be nice just to have some clarity/info from MG (there's a prob, we're sorting it).

A fix is probably in the post to the casinos :)

As stated I have had this for 4/5 weeks and was never told of an acknowledgement to any problem-apart from "it must be your pc/laptop",in as many words anyway.

Spoke to several different people from 32Red,Jonothan,Dominic,amongst others.

Always got the standard replies-delete your cookies (sick of hearing that one),uninstall/reinstall etc etc...
 
Top