MG Download Poll

Has the size of the MG download put you off downloading a specific casino?

  • Yes it has

    Votes: 29 54.7%
  • No it hasn't

    Votes: 17 32.1%
  • Not yet but it probably would

    Votes: 7 13.2%
  • No opinion

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    53

Simmo!

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
It's well documented that the size of MG casinos right now is er, a little on the large side (diplomacy ;)) but has it actually put you off downloading one? I don't mean "ooh it annoys me so it probably would" or "ooh it annoys me so I'm gonna vote yes", I mean has it already in a single specific instance made you decide not to?
 

Simmo!

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
I voted yes because I was going to join up the Jackpot Factory slots freeroll and then thought "you know what, its not worth the pain of the download/install" :D

(thats why I am asking!)
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
I voted no, but what their size HAS done is make me buy a new PC with the BIGGEST hard drive I could get, dual 300Gig drives:D

I can fit every damn MG casino currently operating and still have room for music & video:D

What MIGHT put me off though, are the monthly updates on existing casinos where the promotions are "crap". This is down to time, not so much lack of space. Such casinos remain installed, but do not get logged into and updated each month.

Incidentally, some of this casino obesity is not necessary, why does Jackpot factory have the files for "Agent Jane Blonde" slot? This is a Grand Privvy "special". Does this mean that every MG casinos downloads EVERYTHING, whether the games are offered or not. There is also an installation file relating to "hidden games", so maybe this is what knocks out those games the casino does not currently offer.
 

babs7262

Banned User
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Location
PA
voted yes

well, the download goes ok, but downloading the games are NOT going well at superslots as well as rivernile and I just got a brand new 1521 inspiron for my birthday with that new 802.11N fast as lightning speed.
 
Last edited:

Atlanta

Banned User - player fraud - violation of <a href=
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Location
Atlanta
Download has never been an issue with me. I only play a select few games and always start of with Multi - Hand BJ. Then I download my favorite 3 or 4 Slos in the Background.
 

AudiManinBoro

Ueber Meister
MM
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Location
UK
Incidentally, some of this casino obesity is not necessary, why does Jackpot factory have the files for "Agent Jane Blonde" slot? This is a Grand Privvy "special". Does this mean that every MG casinos downloads EVERYTHING, whether the games are offered or not. There is also an installation file relating to "hidden games", so maybe this is what knocks out those games the casino does not currently offer.
Very interesting. I hadent noticed that until you pointed it out but your right.
 

Pinababy69

RIP Lisa
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Location
Toronto, Ontario - Canada
I only play a select few games
So do I, and that's why I get pissed to no end that I am forced to have all 200 or more games downloaded on my computer at an MG casino. Let me d/l only the ones I want. I definitely voted yes Simmo, and it's about time they do something about it.
 

Simmo!

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
Download has never been an issue with me. I only play a select few games and always start of with Multi - Hand BJ. Then I download my favorite 3 or 4 Slos in the Background.
I don't seem to get an option. they just all download and the biggest issue for me is not the initial install but the fact that for the first 4 hours, the games run slowly and judder - basically unplayable - while other games download in "background" (Athlon 2.8Ghz).

I tried installing one to demo for a freind a couple of months ago and after a while he lost interest saying he couldn't play it like it was - slow, juddery and too frustrating. We even left it "downloading" for 2 hours, went to the pub and when we came back it was just as bad.
 

AudiManinBoro

Ueber Meister
MM
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Location
UK
I have to admit its very rare i notice this type of problem. It is all down to how fast your pc is which im sure VWM would agree with me on. i run a core 2 duo and its very rare slowdown or judder occurs for me even when installing a new Mg from scratch.
 

silcnlayc

Just one more spin pleez!
PABaccred
PABnonaccred
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Location
Left Hungary
Tourney download

I just downloaded Jackpot Factory on my laptop and had no problems at all and I have a small HD and am wireless...

I also have quite a few other casinos on it..took me just a few minutes to download ALL the tourneys offered and it was very quick in my opinion...now, I never have checked to see if anything else was downloading in the backround while aI was playing the tournies...but who cares..I am in it for the freebies! :D :D
 

Aldebaran

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Location
Here on Earth
I want them all....

:axeman:

Modem
Average dl speed 5kb/s on a good day with a tail wind
Size of download 935MB

:rolleyes:

Oh yes, I have absolutely no problem downloading all MG casinos so I can play exactly the same games in a different wrapper. I can hardly contain my excitement.
I am expecting them all to be fully downloaded by 2055. I must remember to change my will and bequeath the joy of playing them to some lucky family member.

My pc has absolutely no problem playing the games, the problem is when I hit spin, the request has to tunnel through the brick wall of download requests (of completely unwanted games-please note) to get to the games server and then try and navigate its way back. Sometimes on good days it is only 5 minutes between spins. Its pretty wonderful because a low roller like me can play on the slots for weeks on a small deposit :thumbsup:
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
I voted 'No' to this specific question.
Although time consuming I'm not too worried about the amount of hard-drive they use up. (My drive is only 51.6GB)
At a quick count I have 19 MG's installed & 1/3 drive space left.

When I want to download a new MG I simply launch the loader & let it run overnight. I don't even bother trying to play any games until everything is fully installed, which normally only takes 7-8 hours...

However, if the question had been "Do you find it extremely bloody irritating that MG forces you to download loads of CRAP you don't want" I would have voted 'YES' 68 times!

:mad:
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
I can't really complain, but it IS annoying. I have about 200G free, and 3mb DSL, so bw and space aren't really an issue.
 

mysticjoz

Dormant account
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Location
somewhere... over the rainbow!
I've never had a problem downloading, it's entering and playing.. slow as heck on this old beast.. they play better on my boys computer... but I can never get near that one! except at night..

BTW if I download and install on thiers and our computers are both hooked up to the main hub are the ip addresses different?'
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
99% of the time they will be the same.


In some instances, ISP's will hand out a "block" of static IP addresses to your router, and each computer using that router will have its own *public* IP address.

The good news is that most all ISP's don't do that unless you ask for them, so you should be safe :p
 

Simmo!

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2004
Location
England
I've never had a problem downloading, it's entering and playing.. slow as heck on this old beast.. they play better on my boys computer... but I can never get near that one! except at night..

BTW if I download and install on thiers and our computers are both hooked up to the main hub are the ip addresses different?'
Yeah its following install thats the problem.

Regards IP, probably the same as your ISP will have allocated one IP to your connection so unless you're using different ISP accounts...
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top