Menu

heatherad

Dormant account
Joined
May 12, 2007
Location
Canada
Mine have been going like that for some time now. As usual, I just figured it was my computer.
Glad to see its not though. :)
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Same here - it does look a little untidy.

I have the same, not just the menu bars (mine's an "innie"), but the neatness of everything lining up has gone.

Bryan should be back tomorrow, as I am sure his kids are keeping him VERY busy this weekend:D
 

Zoozie

Ueber Meister
PABnonaccred
CAG
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Location
Denmark
The menu bar has an uneven number of <TD> tags within the <TR>-tags for the same table. (9 in the first row and 8 in the second row)
Simply just add a empty TD last in the second row will fix it.

Ie. adding:
<td class="vbmenu_control">&nbsp;</td>
right after the 'NEWS' link.
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
It's the monitor size (mine's 1600x1200 - good to go) - and the top menu is a custom menu. I'll be moving the customized links to the right side column later this week. There seems to be too many of them - but they are pretty crucial.
 

Zodiac

Senior Member
webmeister
PABaccred
PABnorogue
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Location
Europe
Hey Bryan, you don't have fixed this until now, or is it on me ?
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
Hey Bryan, you don't have fixed this until now, or is it on me ?

Try slapping the right side of your monitor a few times. Worked for me :p

Nope - I'll try taking a look at this tomorrow. Doing some mega-multi-tasking at the moment.
 

Zodiac

Senior Member
webmeister
PABaccred
PABnorogue
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Location
Europe
CM said:
Try slapping the right side of your monitor a few times. Worked for me

i don't think i would do this but if you sponsor me a new 19 Zoll monitor we can talk about :D
 

bb28

Meister Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Location
US
Mine is an innie......by the way what browser is everyone using? Maybe that makes a difference.
Firefox for me.
 

Zodiac

Senior Member
webmeister
PABaccred
PABnorogue
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Location
Europe
Aah, the Meister has worked :notworthy or lie it on slapping the right side by me :D
 

Casinomeister

Forum Cheermeister
Staff member
Joined
Jun 30, 1998
Location
Bierland
...

And it's equal what for a browser you use.
You mean it's the same in MSIE and Firefox? I'm not seeing this (I'm using both). What is your screen size and resolution?
 

KasinoKing

WebMeister & Slotaholic..
webmeister
PABnonaccred
CAG
MM
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Location
Bexhill on sea, England
Already again the upper section shows outside of the field.

And it's equal what for a browser you use.
Yep - I've got the exact same thing, both on ie6 and ie7.
It's been like that for a few days at least.
(It was definitely OK last month)
Annoying isn't it!

KK
 

Webzcas

Winter is Coming!
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Location
Block S25, South Stand, Ashton Gate, BS3
You mean it's the same in MSIE and Firefox? I'm not seeing this (I'm using both). What is your screen size and resolution?


I only see it using my iPhone. On my laptop and my desktop which has a 21' display it is fine, in both firefox and IE. The iPhone uses safari.

I believe it occurs depending on the screen resolution used. 800 x 600 resolution and it overlaps. Same for 1024 x 768. 1152 x 864 and above and all is okay.
 
Top