1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Logged into 32Red today and

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by PegeeSue, Oct 15, 2011.

Tags:
    Oct 15, 2011
  1. PegeeSue

    PegeeSue Full Member

    Occupation:
    Finance Officer/Administrator
    Location:
    Canada
    Had nothing else on my computer running but when I logged into 32Red my anti-virus began singing out loud and blocked a trojan of the name "vanquish". After chatting with livechat, I was told it was a "false trojan". Anyhoooo to be on the safe side I requested they change my password as I didn't want to log into the casino again for fear it would again have the bells and whistles going off.

    Has anyone else encountered this?
     
  2. Oct 15, 2011
  3. same_old

    same_old Dormant account PABaccred webmeister

    Occupation:
    12th man
    Location:
    Australia
    What type of Anti Virus are you using?
     
  4. Oct 15, 2011
  5. XOXOXOXOXOX

    XOXOXOXOXOX Let em spin... PABaccred

    Occupation:
    Software developer
    Location:
    O Canada!
    My firewall is blocking all MG casinos that recently updated to a new multi- window lobby. :rolleyes:
     
  6. Oct 15, 2011
  7. PegeeSue

    PegeeSue Full Member

    Occupation:
    Finance Officer/Administrator
    Location:
    Canada
    I have 2..but it was AVG that caught it..so ran a scan with AVG then turned on Stopzilla and ran a scan with that one also and both picked it up. I generally only have AVG running
     
  8. Oct 15, 2011
  9. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    This is one of those major upgrades that tend to cause problems. Usually it is problems of corrupt installations because the file structure changes, but in this case it seems something has been changed that makes the software resemble a known trojan. What is really being detected is the "phone home" function in the Viper client, where it checks back with the update server to ensure that the most up to date version of the casino is installed. This takes place early in the launch process, when the progress bar has moved barely a centimeter. If an update is then detected, it will download the new files and install them, possibly giving the user the "double launch" where the progress bar reaches the end, and the casino vanishes, only to relaunch and start all over again.

    These false positives are very common with online casinos, and the user needs to ensure they can trust the software as the solution is to overrule the anti-virus or firewall and add the software to ignore lists or permanent permissions lists.

    32Red can be trusted, as can the Microgaming software itself. All the well known main softwares can be trusted. It is the unknown or bespoke softwares that need to be treated with caution when they throw up these problems.
     
    4 people like this.
  10. Oct 15, 2011
  11. PegeeSue

    PegeeSue Full Member

    Occupation:
    Finance Officer/Administrator
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks muchly VWM..that's pretty close to what livechat told me. Wasn't sure so was being cautious.
     
  12. Oct 15, 2011
  13. sjn

    sjn Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    Teacher
    Location:
    England
    Has anyone had problems with games freezing etc when running multiple windows. I have a good spec machine so that cant be the issue. Say I am running 5 games, each few minutes one will freeze and stay frozen until only one game is working.
     
  14. Oct 15, 2011
  15. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Glad to hear you are having such troubles with the Slotsmeister:p

    It's no different though than before, with 5 games running in tabs. They would soon freeze one by one, usually giving a "disconnect" error message, until only one game was left running.

    It seems the server cannot keep up with 5 games all on autoplay "quickspin", so they being to "time out" one by one until a level is reached where the server can cope. This has usually been 2 or 3 left running in my experience.

    It seems the issue has not been addressed with the upgrade, and even if the cause is different, the result is the same, 5 games are not supported when running at once, and the software copes by freezing some of them.

    Part of the problem could also be the capabilities of the PC, as 5 full windows will eat up more resources than one window and 4 tabs.

    In the past, I have been able to run SIX separate MGS casinos playing one game all at once, yet CANNOT run ONE casino playing 5 games all at once, so part of the problem is the casino software, even if another part is down to the PC.

    The actual amount of data being transferred is minimal, so it shouldn't be a bandwidth problem. It may be the sheer number of individual requests for a result in a short space of time, rather than the bandwidth used, that causes the issue.

    The MPV tournaments have long suffered a similar problem, where even ONE running window cannot be supported by the server, leading to delays in getting game results, and even getting booted from the entire tournament and being unable to get back in.

    MGS software seems to have reached a stage where you need a "gamers rig" to run it properly, rather than just a PC, even a high spec unit.
     
  16. Oct 15, 2011
  17. Seventh777

    Seventh777 RIP Roy

    Occupation:
    Builder, mainly renovations.
    Location:
    Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
    Could be a memory problem, navigate to event viewer and click on applications, if you have casino related errors logged click on the link provided and you may get a relative cure for it, failing this it could also be a network card related problem, your network card can only handle an X amount of data say 1GB if there is more than 1GB of data streaming to your card it will start making allowances, this can cause all sorts of weird stuff including GFX glitches and freezing, this can easily be cured by passing over the excess data to your CPU curtsey of the checksum offload option, located in the properties of your network card, try enabling/disabling this option, it cures many problems ;).
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. Oct 15, 2011
  19. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    This shouldn't be an issue with the download casino, since only the result data is passed, the graphics are generated locally. I had not even heard of this option till now, and wonder if ALL network cards even have it.

    Besides, the software is aimed at the "average Joe", who probably never goes NEAR the device manager, or even knows what a network card is, let alone a checksum. With a "gamers rig", it would leave the factory with all this covered, mainly due to the intensive demands of many online games such as WoW, which far outweigh the demands of any online casino.

    We also have the "law" that every 18 months the capabilties of computers is doubled, so a system that it 3 years old can be upgraded to one with FOUR times the capabilty at a similar price to that paid for the original one.
     
  20. Oct 15, 2011
  21. Seventh777

    Seventh777 RIP Roy

    Occupation:
    Builder, mainly renovations.
    Location:
    Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
    Agreed with the downloaded data part but you are still streaming data when playing games, there is a lot of of stuff going on here including balance changes, screenshots of every play being recorded and logged in playcheck, loyalty points updates and a whole heap more, running 5 games in tabs is putting immense pressure on both network cards and memory.

    Interesting you mentioned WoW, patch day would create many problems and no-one would guess that a majority of these problems were caused by network cards and the extra data they had to now cope with due to a content update patch, these cards were well within their workload maximum cap of say 1GB, but the patch and it`s contents would now push the incoming data over that figure and boom - a whole heap of problems created that the average player would incorrectly assess that the bugs/errors were down to the WoW devs and poor coding etc.

    /cheers.

    P.S.
    I played WoW for many years (awesome game) and still play occasionally :). Which just reminded me of something very funny and slight derail. Early one morning just two of us in the same guild were on, when out of the blue one of our girls logged on and stated this lol (I erased her name to protect her dignity)...

    Logged into 32Red today and: oooooermatron.jpg,Oct 15, 2011
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2011
  22. Oct 18, 2011
  23. quber

    quber Senior Member

    Occupation:
    spy
    Location:
    Europe
    There wouldn't be screenshots of the gameplay taking place, each symbol has a name that is recorded on their server when you call playcheck it will just generate the image at their end or some similar method. Loyalty points are being recorded at their end as well.

    The only info that should be moving between you and them is to initiate the game when you press spin, spin then takes place on their server, you are then sent the result of the spin which the game displays, then your displayed balance is updated depending on the result. then you start again. a very small amount of data.
     
  24. Oct 18, 2011
  25. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It is MGS themselves that have said that there is not a great deal of data being exchanged between the player and the server, and certainly no graphics being streamed. There is so little that even 5 running games should work fine. What causes problems is when even one packet goes missing en-route. There seems little in the way of "recovery" when this happens, such as the client sending the equivalent of "pardon?" back to the server when the expected game result doesn't turn up when expected.

    In particular, when playing MPV tournaments I have noticed that the server CONSISTENTLY cannot cope with a rate of exchange that exceeds a couple of data packets every 2/3 seconds. The consistency of this latency shows it is NOT simply down to chaotic fluctuations in packet exchange speeds over the net, but something at the server end where it becomes overwhelmed by game requests from all players who are playing. Compared to the main casino, it seems the tournament servers struggle with a relatively light loading, and fall over completely if more than a few hundred players are playing simultaneously, disconnecting the excess because the delay exceeds the time out limit coded into the client before the server gets around to giving out a result. This also seems to be the case when running 5 games all at once in a tab. It looks as though multiple requests from a single player are handled badly, whereas single requests from a large field of players is handled relatively well, even though the actual amount of data being handled is similar.

    I am sure it is possible to set up a test to measure these parameters, and see whether they exceed sensible limits. Unfortunately, this type of measurement will affect what is being measured, and the software WILL run more slowly simply because the PC is running additional measuring software as well.
     
  26. Oct 18, 2011
  27. zap987

    zap987 Meister Member PABnononaccred2

    Occupation:
    .
    Location:
    Sweden
    Quite simply Microgaming has some terrible programming. I get regular random freezes in the lobby both when starting casinos up or when closing them down, on different computers with different versions of Windows, and certainly not because of a lack of hardware. Never happens in a game, but there I'll get random disconnects even when playing just one game and the client is unable to recover making the reels spin forever. Even worse in tournaments where it is rare to go 5 minutes without this happening. And they won't even let you choose where to install their crap software.
     
    1 person likes this.
  28. Oct 18, 2011
  29. Seventh777

    Seventh777 RIP Roy

    Occupation:
    Builder, mainly renovations.
    Location:
    Planet Tharg, dark side, where nothing grows.
    Next time i`m playing I will do a tracert and see if that reveals anything.
     

Share This Page