1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

Question Intertops "Classic" Casino.....

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by weesie, Sep 24, 2014.

    Sep 24, 2014
  1. weesie

    weesie Ueber Meister

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Old bag lady with a laptop
    Hi,

    I am a regular player at Intertops brands, poker and casinos.

    I seem to have a problem with the "Classic" one.

    About once a week, the casino will not open when I click on the icon.

    I can play flash but I prefer not to.

    I have tried the "repair" function in the "install/uninstall" part of my

    computer, but that does not work.

    I have to uninstall and re-install every time and it is really getting old.

    I am on a new HP Pavilion with windows 8.1

    Any suggestions on why this is happening and how to stop it.

    Thank you for any and all input.
     
  2. Sep 24, 2014
  3. cpdnd31

    cpdnd31 Ueber Meister CAG webmeister

    Occupation:
    -
    Location:
    where the taxes are the highest
    This happens to me with a different casino. Your security software is removing it because it thinks it is unsafe. Change the settings or hit allow and you should be good to go.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Sep 24, 2014
  5. weesie

    weesie Ueber Meister

    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Old bag lady with a laptop
    Well, it is not giving me any type of warning from my security program.

    Wouldn't it do that? I know it has in the past when I have clicked or tried to open unsavory places.
     
  6. Sep 25, 2014
  7. hoff1985

    hoff1985 Meister Member mm1

    Occupation:
    IT Stuff :)
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Not always, sometimes it just blocks it.

    I would advise you to go to the settings of your security program / antivirus and somehwere you probably find an "exception list" where you can choose folders that shouldn't be scanned anymore, and there you can pick the folder of the Casino installation.

    That should work!
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Sep 25, 2014
  9. bigjohn

    bigjohn Meister Member MM PABnoaccred

    Occupation:
    Swimming Pool Serviceman
    Location:
    Northeast Coastal USA
    Sometimes the only way I have been to identify items that are being blocked is to try to find the 'events' section of your security client. Because the list of blocked events can be quite large note the exact time that you try to login and find items that were blocked at that exact time, then you can address them.
     

Share This Page