Hype Gaming-Balance problem

Fighter

Banned User
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Location
Germany
I see always on the top of the screen my "USER NUMBER" and
my "Balance: 888,888.88"!

My "Balance" not make update!

I have "0 Credits" for playing, why on the top screen my
"Balance is 888,888.88"?

Please help!!!
 

mikepipe

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Location
still progressing
Dont worry. Thats normal (for hype).
Only one of several reasons for me, not to play there anymore.
 

HypeTristan

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 23, 2006
Location
Australia / Singapore
Hello,
To clarify, this bug is not 'normal' behaviour at all.
I passed this bug onto the software developers, they told me they haven't seen it for at least 3 months.

So we may investigate further and resolve it, can you please provide me with the following information, either in a PM or directly to the thread.

- Your version of windows
- A Screenshot of the error in action (Old / Expired Link)
- Your Hype UserID
- Real or play money account

I've PM'd you my email address if you prefer to send it that way.

Thanks,
Tristan.

I see always on the top of the screen my "USER NUMBER" and
my "Balance: 888,888.88"!

My "Balance" not make update!

I have "0 Credits" for playing, why on the top screen my
"Balance is 888,888.88"?

Please help!!!
 
Last edited:

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
Hello,
To clarify, this bug is not 'normal' behaviour at all.
I passed this bug onto the software developers, they told me they haven't seen it for at least 3 months.

So we may investigate further and resolve it, can you please provide me with the following information, either in a PM or directly to the thread.

- Your version of windows
- A Screenshot of the error in action (Old / Expired Link)
- Your Hype UserID
- Real or play money account

I've PM'd you my email address if you prefer to send it that way.

Thanks,
Tristan.

Maybe they can also take out | let american players know that Neteller & Firepay aren't an option to deposit too.

Not only are they still an option for players in the casino software, there is no mention of it on the banking page of hypegaming.com either. Neteller pulled out of the US market a long time ago. How long does it take to at least update the website?
 

brianzz

Dormant account
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Location
TN
This seems to be happening to alot of players, just check out the last few pages of winning screenshots, exact same thing at the top with the balance deal.
 

winbig

Keep winning this amount.
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Location
Pennsylvania
This seems to be happening to alot of players, just check out the last few pages of winning screenshots, exact same thing at the top with the balance deal.

Yep...just read through the Hype Gaming thread, and you'll see alot of complaints about the same issue too.

Ho hum, we'll just wait another 8 days for a response. (Notice the date of the OP)
 

Ewooky

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 13, 2006
Location
Brussels
Hello,
To clarify, this bug is not 'normal' behaviour at all.
I passed this bug onto the software developers, they told me they haven't seen it for at least 3 months.

So we may investigate further and resolve it, can you please provide me with the following information, either in a PM or directly to the thread.

- Your version of windows
- A Screenshot of the error in action (Old / Expired Link)
- Your Hype UserID
- Real or play money account

I've PM'd you my email address if you prefer to send it that way.

Thanks,
Tristan.


Hi I have exactly the same problem. my balance display "88.888.888$" in both mode real and play.

I asked to a rep and the answer was :

"Do you have your bits and flash up to date?" what???
Then, ...the unfamous "please, reboot"
and then ... "Bye, thanks for contacting us" wtf! I was in the middle of my explanation here! and my balanace is still displaying trash...

:mad:
 

kavaman

Senior Member
PABnononaccred3
PABnononaccred3
MM
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Location
finland
Yeah i get the same problem also. Please try to get it fixed.

-kavaman
 

vinylweatherman

You type well loads
Joined
Oct 14, 2004
Location
United Kingdom
Reboot

Reboot MAY work, but only where the error appears after some time of normal behaviour. Reboot is necessary due to bad software design in that it degrades part of the resident OS.
However, if the error keeps repeating itself, continually rebooting treats the symtoms, not the underlying cause.
In one case of a negative balance, a player made a deposit and found the amount of the negative balance had been deducted, suggesting the error was on the server, and not a local display error due to "bad bits" or an old flash application.
"bad bits" can be caused by the "innoculate" function of some security software, and can only be cured by removing the innoculation. There is a special flash full removal tool that will remove any of these "bad bits" before installing flash player. Updating flash the normal way will not help.
 

HypeTristan

Dormant account
Joined
Oct 23, 2006
Location
Australia / Singapore
Yeah i get the same problem also. Please try to get it fixed.

-kavaman

Kavaman,

Can you please provide me with the following information, either in a PM or directly to the thread.

- Your version of windows
- A Screenshot of the error in action (HOWTO)
- Your Hype UserID
- Real or play money account

I've PM'd you my email address if you prefer to send it that way.

Thanks,
Tristan.
 
Top