1. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies .This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy.Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Follow Casinomeister on Twitter | Facebook | YouTube | Casinomeister.us US Residents Click here! |  Svenska Svenska | 
Dismiss Notice
REGISTER NOW!! Why? Because you can't do diddly squat without having been registered!

At the moment you have limited access to view most discussions: you can't make contact with thousands of fellow players, affiliates, casino reps, and all sorts of other riff-raff.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join Casinomeister here!

How is this possible?

Discussion in 'Online Casinos' started by katodog, Sep 22, 2009.

    Sep 22, 2009
  1. katodog

    katodog Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    manager
    Location:
    Rochester,NY
    This happened several months ago playing at 3dice.Something just reminded me about it. I was playing a long session at 3 dice and didn't realize for awhile that I lost my internet connection.I only realized when I tried to open explorer. So I verified my connection was down but the strange thing was that I was still able to play my game at 3dice. It never disconnected. I thought at first my internet wasn't really down. But it was. I played for at least 10 minutes like this and the slots were working. I decided to check into my internet issue and closed the casino. I tried to re-open it just to see if it still worked but of course I could not connect. My question is, how could I have been playing with no internet connection? Are the spins pre-stored until you log-off? :confused:
     
  2. Sep 22, 2009
  3. GGW Laurie

    GGW Laurie Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Self Employed
    Location:
    In the Beautiful South !!
    Damned if i know(strange), i do know that i lost my internet while playing, oh hell , whats the name of it, the one with the purple balls, had 78 spins when it went down, when i went back in it started all over from the beginning, all 78 spins:eek: so it does store them, just like RTG games if you lose your internet while playing..............laurie
     
  4. Sep 22, 2009
  5. katodog

    katodog Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    manager
    Location:
    Rochester,NY
    yeah, I saw that with bonus rounds before. But playing normal spins with no internet is just weird. I could have kept playing for who knows how long with no connection. I wonder if it really is predetermined in advance when you start a game. :confused:
     
  6. Sep 22, 2009
  7. coxwel

    coxwel Senior Member PABnononaccred MM

    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    germany
    i always have the problem at rtg tat sometimes the random jackpot displays just doesnt move any cent. only if close a slot and reload it i see the new balance of the jackpot.

    another thing, if i atart my computer and load an rtg casino the slots spin in slomo, also the sound slomo, only if i open firefox and load a page which includes flash, mostly i use buzzluck for it the slots switch to normal speed just in the moment the page starts to load? thats real weird..

    its just an strange feeling, you always think theres no connection or anything isnt updated in real time. its just annoying for playing as one thhinks you can miss sth.

    no chat operator yet could help me out on this issue.


    anybody has the same problem or knows why this is happneing for me on rtg platforms?

    i have a wlan connection, running winxp x64.


    the problem discribed above, that you can still soin even if you cant load any websites anymore also happens to me. i always reset my connection then.


    i would appreciate any helpful comments..


    cheers

    coxwel
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Sep 22, 2009
  9. vinylweatherman

    vinylweatherman You type well loads CAG MM

    Occupation:
    STILL At Leisure
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I have seen this with Microgaming and Virgin Media broadband.

    I CANNOT load ANY webpage, I get the long pause followed by "explorer cannot display the webpage". My modem lights however, show that the internet IS working, but it seems DNS is NOT - so no webpage can be accessed since the "www.whatever.com" cannot be "resolved". What DOES work though, is the INTERNAL code that casinos use to connect to their gaming server, which is a hard coded IP address.

    Under these conditions, it takes "forever" for an MGS casino to load, but if left for 5 minutes it will (usual time is under 30 seconds). I CAN connect, but CANNOT get "message of the day" nor any display of "promotions" (MGS uses an embedded browser window to show these parts of the lobby from their main website. I CAN however, still log in to my account, load games, and play.

    This is a pretty "weird" internet fault I have experienced a few times recently. Normally, when the internet has been down, NOTHING connects, and my modem shows a fault state.
     
    4 people like this.
  10. Sep 22, 2009
  11. PNWGirl38

    PNWGirl38 Senior Member

    Occupation:
    Oh yeah, work!
    Location:
    .
    Katodog: Thank you for bringing up a valid question.

    I've had this happen to me. Son playing xbox live, daughter on a different computer and me playing at 3Dice. The connection drops ( DSL ) they have no connection. I don't have connectio on the programs on my PC either, but I still can play at the Casino during this time.

    Things that make ya go .... Hmmmmmm ...lol


    Signed:
    So not tech smart.
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Sep 23, 2009
  13. cheetahwind

    cheetahwind Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Wind Blade Maker
    Location:
    Iowa
    I too am having issues with RTG casinos running at a very slow pace without having firefox open. Now I don't have to have something loaded with flash, but it must at least be open. Otherwise it doesn't run at all.
    I'm wondering if buying a graphics card would help. Am running Win XP Pro (non-64 bit).
    I was beginning to think the other day that it was just a glitch in my system. Was thinking of contacting titan, club world, or jackpot capital about this.
     
  14. Sep 23, 2009
  15. bryand

    bryand Beach Bum PABnonaccred mm1

    Occupation:
    Legal
    Location:
    Just Across the Hudson River
    Update flash if you haven't already.

    Have RTG's always run slow on your PC? Or after you've installed several of them?
     
  16. Sep 23, 2009
  17. love2winalot

    love2winalot Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Roulette Player
    Location:
    Philippines/Visiting Las vegas
    Hiya: Every once in a while when i was playing at Bodog, Roulette, the Ball would just keep going around the wheel, and after a few minutes, i would just disconnect. It reset to my bet, so i did not win or lose anything.

    However, the last time it happened, I had to go do something, and was away from the PC for almost 10 minutes, and then the ball dropped off onto the #. It was like i was disconnected for a while, and then re connected?
     
  18. Sep 23, 2009
  19. pinkfloyd

    pinkfloyd Experienced Member

    Occupation:
    fisherman
    Location:
    aus


    easy way to check
    load up the casino , auto spin 50 spins , let 5 or 6 go through and unplug your modem from the wall , see what happens


    recently i have had a lot of issues with trend micro , it would kill the net webpages only but casinos , chats games etc would play fine , took about 70 hours of reading to fix the problem .. grrrrr and it was on their end too
     
    1 person likes this.
  20. Sep 23, 2009
  21. SlotKing

    SlotKing Experienced Member PABnonaccred

    Occupation:
    Building the Best Vehicles On Earth... Ford Escape
    Location:
    Kentucky, ya'll...
    Spin results aren't determined until you actually hit the "spin" button (and the request is received by the server and sent back to the software) - since the software has to query the gaming server for the spin result, if it detects there is no internet connection, it will simply spin the reels (or the ball, in the case of roulette) until the spin result is received.

    If the internet seems down in IE/FF, but you are still getting spin results, it's most likely that the internet isn't completely down - just slow... since the spin result that is received isn't usually that big (size-wise), a high-speed internet connection wouldn't necessarily show any sort of difference.

    An example of this was when my router went down... I couldn't get into tourneys at 3Dice, nor could I get into real play, nor could I open up a web page... funnily enough, chat still worked (although I couldn't send a screenshot). My computer displayed a connection to the router, but not to the internet... as soon as I reset the router, everything was fine... but since the internet wasn't actually down, there was still an active connection SOMEWHERE, and the casino found it and allowed me to use it.

    I guess the software tries to find any way it can to access the internet to get its results... that's all... I don't believe for one second that casinos program their software in advance - they can't know when a player is going to change games, cash out, or even spin next.

    This has happened to me too (BTW Laurie - it's Payola :D)... probably because the whole lot of free spins is sent back to the software as soon as you trigger them (confirmation?)... If it doesn't see that they have been completed, they will re-play themselves until the server gets the next request for a spin. But honestly, I wouldn't want to miss 5 scatters showing up during my free spins though :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2009
    1 person likes this.
  22. Sep 23, 2009
  23. refre

    refre Senior lurker PABnonaccred PABnoaccred

    Occupation:
    Professional slot player
    Location:
    .
    No casino in their right mind would send results to the client before the player click spin/deal. What if some clever geek found a way to read this data out of the software?

    I see it now: "Max bet this time, I have bonus round coming!" :D

    Freddy
     
  24. Sep 24, 2009
  25. cheetahwind

    cheetahwind Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Wind Blade Maker
    Location:
    Iowa
    My flash, java, and shockwave are all up to date. Yet like I said unless if I have firefox open it won't run at full speed.
    I have an onboard intel graphics card. Been told my card wasn't the best from the beginning anyways, but am waiting for the christmas specials before upgrading.
    Yet I load a microgaming or vegas technology site. Those run fine with IE, firefox, or nothing open.
    Also is Vista and Win 7 working with these casinos or are there still compatibility issues?
     
  26. Sep 24, 2009
  27. mclee321

    mclee321 Meister Member PABaccred

    Occupation:
    Software QA Engineer
    Location:
    Dublin
    VWM has it exactly right, before the conspiracy theories start.

    If your ISP's DNS server is down, you will not be able to resolve any URL, and you'll end up with a 'page cannot be displayed'. The DNS server matches the URL to an IP address, then points your browser to that IP address it has matched. You could get to the same page by simply typing its IP address straight into the address bar and hitting go (even if the DNS server is kaput).

    If you find your ISP's DNS servers are always going down (like Eircom's here), you can input a different one for your connection to use (via your routers control panel). I use OpenDNS (You must register/login in order to see the link.). Its very robust, and has never fallen over.

    But you have to be familiar with router setup's or follow the instructions very carefully.
     
    1 person likes this.
  28. Sep 24, 2009
  29. bryand

    bryand Beach Bum PABnonaccred mm1

    Occupation:
    Legal
    Location:
    Just Across the Hudson River
    Installing several RTG's (especially re-installing them) can cause registry conflicts, hence my second point/question.
     
  30. Sep 24, 2009
  31. cheetahwind

    cheetahwind Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Wind Blade Maker
    Location:
    Iowa
    So is there like a magic number of them to install then? Just curious, if that's the case I'll uninstall every single one of them right now and install just the few I like. Being inetbet, club world, intertops, and inetbet.
     
  32. Sep 24, 2009
  33. cheetahwind

    cheetahwind Dormant account

    Occupation:
    Wind Blade Maker
    Location:
    Iowa
    Just uninstalled like the 10 different RTGs, cleaned out the registry, cleaned out the folders. Still runs slow without Firefox being open. Oh well c'est lie vie.
     

Share This Page